Identificação de cochonilhas em cafeeiros utilizando DNA Barcoding e High Resolution Melting e distribuição potencial de Planococcus citri no Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paneto, Greiciane Gaburro
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Pablo Viana
dc.contributor.referee1: Serrão, José Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Telles, Mariana Pires de Campos
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Marcia Flores da Silva
dc.contributor.referee4: Ventura, José Aires
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-26
dc.description.abstract: Mealybugs (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) are agricultural pests of several crops, which can transmit viruses and cause great economic losses. For the control and management of these pests is essential a rapid and accurate identification of these insects. In this study, a rapid and low-cost method for identifying mealybug species was developed. The objectives are presented in the Results and Discussion section written in three chapters in Scientific Paper format. The first chapter presents an article accepted for publication in the Diversity journal, entitled "Molecular Species Delimitation Using COI Barcodes of Mealybugs (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) from Coffee Plants in Espírito Santo, Brazil". The dataset containing mitochondrial COI gene sequences of 26 putative of species Pseudococcidae recorded in Brazil were explored using the ASAP, GMYC, mPTP delimitation methods. An incongruence between the methods was observed, with the number of species ranging from 22 to 30 putative species. Of these, 10 species were identified among the new specimens collected in Brazil. In the second chapter, a paper to be submitted in a Journal with Impact Factor (≥ 3) is presented, entitled "Development of a High-Resolution Melting method based on COI minibarcodes to identify mealybug (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) pest species". A 76 bp primer pair was designed based on COI gene sequence alignment for 5 species of mealybugs. Analysis was performed by PCR immediately followed by HRM and the 5 species tested were discriminated, including two closely related species, Planococcus citri and Pl. minor. In addition, intraspecific variation was also detected in Pl. citri. The third chapter presents a paper for submission to a Journal with an Impact Factor (≥ 3), entitled "Potential distribution of the citrus mealybug, Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813), an important pest from coffee tree in Brazil”. The most abundant species found in coffee trees in Espirito Santo was chosen as a model for potential distribution prediction. Species distribution modelling was performed based on MaxEnt. North and northwest of the state was revealed to have the highest potential occurrence of this pest. This assumption was confirmed with our collection data, presented in the first chapter. This thesis presented important results on the diversity of species of mealybugs occurring in ES and another brazilian states. The tools used will help in the rapid identification of these insects and can be implemented in strategies for prophylaxis, monitoring and control of quarantine pests of agricultural crops in Brazil and other countries.
dc.description.resumo: As cochonilhas-farinhentas (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) são pragas diversas culturas agrícolas, que podem transmitir vírus e causar grandes perdas econômicas. Uma identificação rápida e precisa destes insetos é essencial para o controle destas pragas. Neste estudo, foi desenvolvido um método rápido e de baixo custo para identificação de espécies de cochonilhas-farinhentas. Os objetivos estão apresentados na seção de resultados e discussão escritos em três capítulos no formato de artigo científico. No primeiro capítulo, é apresentado um artigo aceito para publicação na revista Diversity, intitulado “Molecular Species Delimitation Using COI Barcodes of Mealybugs (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) from Coffee Plants in Espírito Santo, Brazil”. O conjunto de dados contendo sequências do gene mitocondrial COI de 26 espécies putativas de Pseudococcidae registradas no Brasil foram exploradas através dos métodos de delimitação ASAP, GMYC, mPTP. Uma incongruência entre os métodos foi observada, com número de espécies variando de 22 a 30 espécies putativas. Dessas, 10 espécies foram identificadas entre os novos espécimes coletados no Brasil. No segundo capítulo, é apresentado um artigo a ser submetido em Periódico com Fator de Impacto (≥ 3), intitulado “Development of a High-Resolution Melting method based on COI minibarcodes to identify mealybug (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) pest species”. Um par de primers de 76 bp foi desenhado com base no alinhamento de sequências do gene COI para 5 espécies de cochonilhas-farinhentas. A análise foi realizada por PCR imediatamente seguida de HRM e as 5 espécies testadas foram discriminadas, incluindo duas intimamente relacionadas, Planococcus citri e Pl. minor. Além disso, também foram detectadas variações intraespecíficas em Pl. citri. No terceiro capítulo, é apresentado um artigo a ser submetido em Periódico com Fator de Impacto (≥ 3), intitulado “Distribuição potencial da cochonilha-dos-citros, Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813), uma importante praga do cafeeiro no Brasil”. A espécie mais abundante encontrada em cafeeiros do Espírito Santo foi escolhida como modelo para a predição potencial de distribuição. A modelagem preditiva de distribuição de espécies foi realizada baseada em MaxEnt. O norte e noroeste do Estado foi revelado com maior potencial de ocorrência desta praga. Este pressuposto foi confirmado com os nossos dados de coleta, apresentado no primeiro capítulo. Esta tese contribui com resultados importantes sobre a diversidade de espécies de cochonilhas-farinhentas ocorrentes no ES e em outros estados brasileiros. As ferramentas utilizadas auxiliarão na rápida identificação destes insetos e poderão ser implementadas em estratégias para ações de profilaxia, monitoramento e controle de pragas quarentenárias de culturas agrícolas do Brasil e outros países.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject: Identificação molecular
dc.subject: Taxonomia integrativa
dc.subject: Pragas agrícolas
dc.subject: Espécies crípticas
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Biotecnologia
dc.title: Identificação de cochonilhas em cafeeiros utilizando DNA Barcoding e High Resolution Melting e distribuição potencial de Planococcus citri no Espírito Santo
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis