Filogenia de Haltichellini Ashmead, (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae, Haltichellinae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares, Marcelo Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tavares, Andrea Barbieri Navarro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Kawada, Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Elaine Della Giustina | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Costa, Valmir Antônio | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Haltichellini is worldwide and assemble 29 genera and 376 species. Most of its generais unsatisfactorily defined and delimited, which has lead instability in the species classification and difficulties in their identification. This study presents the first cladistic analysis for the tribe and based on a representative sample of the world's fauna. This analysis aimed to evaluate the genera and to generate basis to propose a generic classification according to the cladistic relationships among its species.We assessed the monophyly of 24 from the 29 valid genera, based on 97 morphological characters, 54 unpublished ones. The results indicated that: Belaspidiais monophyletic and external to Haltichellini; from 14 genera with more than one species, seven were reported as monophyletic (Aphasganophora, Aspirrhina, Euchalcis, Neochalcis, Tainaniella, Tanycoryphus and Uga); Allochalcis was indicated as paraphyletic; and six genera were 6 indicated as polyphyletic (Antrocephalus, Haltichella, Hockeria, Kriechbaumerella, Oxycorypheand Rhynchochalcis).Based on these relationships, it was found the necessity of following nomenclatural adjustments and propositions: a new genus; ten generic synonyms; two revisions of generic status; 41new combinations; and revalidation of five combinations. Twenty-one genera are redefined. Description and identification key to genera studied, and illustrations for the characters analyzed are presented | |
| dc.description.resumo | Haltichellini tem distribuição mundial e é composto por 29 gêneros e 376 espécies. a maioria de seus gêneros apresneta problemas básicos de definição e delimitação, o que tem gerado instabilidade na classificação de suas espécies e dificuldades de identificação. Neste estudo é apresentado pela primeira vez uma análise cladística da tribo e baseada em uma amostra representativa da fauna mundial, que buscou avaliar os gêneros e propor uma classificação genérica de acordo com as relações cladísticas entre suas espécies. Foi avaliada a monofilia de 24 dos 29 gêneros válidos, com base em 97 caracteres morfológicos, sendo 54 inéditos. Os resultados obtidos indicam que: Belaspidia é monofilético e externo à Haltichellini; dos 14 gêneros estudados com mais de uma espécie, sete foram indicados como monofiléticos (Aphasganophora, Aspirrhina, Euchalcis, Neochalcis, Tainaniella, Tanycoryphus e Uga); Allochalcis foi indicado como parafilético; e 6 foram indicados como polifiléticos (Antrocephalus, Haltichella, Hockeria, Kriechbaumerella, Oxycoryphe e Rhynchochalcis). Com base nessas relações, foi constatada a necessidade dos seguintes ajustes nomenclaturais: proposição de um gênero novo; proposição de dez sinonímias genéricas; duas revisões de status genérico; 41combinações novas; e revalidação de outras 5. Vinte e um gêneros são redefinidos. São apresentadas descrição e chave de identificação para os gêneros estudados, e ilustrações para os caracteres analisados. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TAVARES, Andrea Barbieri Navarro. Filogenia de Haltichellini Ashmead, (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae, Haltichellinae). 2013. 108 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Cladistic | eng |
| dc.subject | Classification | eng |
| dc.subject | Review | eng |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Revisão | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Himenóptero | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise cladística | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biologia - Classificação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Filogenia de Haltichellini Ashmead, (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae, Haltichellinae) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |