A docência em educação física na educação infantil : a (re)construção de práticas de formação continuada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenólia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Francelino, Kenia dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Della Fonte, Sandra Soares
dc.contributor.referee2: Coco, Valdete
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernandes, Natália
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-13
dc.description.abstract: The study aims at identifying, analyzing and understanding the practices of continuing formation of a dynamistic Physical Education teacher working with Children Education of the municipal teaching system in the city of Vitória State of Espírito Santo, investigating the present meanings in such practices, relating them with the professional development of the teacher. To achieve the goal proposed by the research it was necessary to go deeper into the reality studied and also to identify some matters circumscribed related to conceptions about children, education, care and learning that are taken into consideration by the units of Children Education and by dynamistic teachers in the practices of continuing formation, as well as in what way those teachers recognize themselves as professionals. In order to choose a place and an individual, convergent instruments with qualitative investigation were used, searching for a teacher who had, besides a broader vision of continuing formation, practices of that formation that were thought and built to go beyond the formation proposition offered by the managers. Throughout the investigations, three axis of dialogue with the information occurred in the work field were configured: the continuing formation, Physical Education and Children Education, highlighting the recurrences and singularities that favored the comprehension of those formation practices and their meanings in the relations between the teachers themselves and with the others, with their records and the children. In the first axle, it was established a dialogue with their own selves in the attempt to be built as teachers, in the construction of identities, of new possibilities of self formation, in a personal effort of reflection on their actions. In the actions that remit to their personal and collective records, produced in the context of children’s Education, the records are characterized as an important indicative in the different functions of the pedagogical work and formation. Al last, the research refers to data, clues and daily pedagogical actions that signalize concrete situations of interaction between the teacher and the children, as well as materialization and reflection of their practices of continuing formation. The study considers singular the process of continuing formation, once it is through relations, interactions, actions and meanings created and established, individually or collectively, that such professional is constituted as a teacher, composes a story and (re)build practices of formation.
dc.description.resumo: Esta investigação busca identificar, analisar e compreender as práticas de formação continuada de um professor dinamizador de Educação Física, que atua na Educação Infantil da rede municipal de ensino de Vitória/ES, investigando os significados presentes nessas práticas, relacionado-os com o desenvolvimento profissional do professor. Para atingir o objetivo proposto nesta pesquisa, fez-se necessário mergulhar na realidade estudada e identificar, também, algumas questões circunscritas quanto às concepções sobre criança, educação, cuidado e aprendizagem que estão sendo levadas em consideração pelas unidades de Educação Infantil e pelos professores dinamizadores nas práticas de formação continuada, bem como de que maneira esse professor se reconhece como profissional. Na escolha do lugar e do sujeito colaborador, utiliza instrumentos convergentes com a natureza de uma investigação qualitativa, buscando um docente que apresentasse, além de uma visão mais ampliada de formação continuada, práticas dessa formação que fossem pensadas e construídas para além das propostas de formação oferecidas pelos gestores. Ao longo das investigações, foram configurados três eixos de diálogo com as informações advindas do trabalho de campo: a formação continuada, a Educação Física e a Educação Infantil, evidenciando as recorrências e singularidades que favorecessem a compreensão dessas práticas de formação e seus significados nas relações do professor consigo mesmo e com os outros, com os seus registros e com as crianças. No primeiro eixo, estabelece um diálogo com ele próprio na tentativa de constituir-se como docente, na construção de identidades, de novas possibilidades de autoformação, em um esforço pessoal de reflexão sobre a sua ação. Nas ações que remetem aos seus registros pessoais e coletivos, produzidos no contexto da Educação Infantil, os registros se caracterizam como um importante indicativo nas diferentes funções do seu trabalho pedagógico e de sua formação. Por último a pesquisa faz alusão a dados, pistas e ações pedagógicas cotidianas que sinalizam situações concretas de interação entre o professor e as crianças, bem como da materialização e reflexão das suas práticas de formação continuada. Considera singular o processo de formação continuada, uma vez que é por meio das relações, interações, ações e significados criados e estabelecidos, individual ou coletivamente, que esse 8 profissional se constitui como docente, constrói sua história e (re)constrói suas práticas de formação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Children’s Educationeng
dc.subject: Physical Educationeng
dc.subject: Practices of Continuing Formationeng
dc.subject: Práticas de Formação Continuadapor
dc.subject: Educação Físicapor
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação permanente
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação de crianças
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Infância
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores de educação física
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: A docência em educação física na educação infantil : a (re)construção de práticas de formação continuada
dc.typemaster: Thesis