Reflexões sobre gênero e sexualidade no ambiente educacional em uma escola família agrícola no noroeste do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Franklin Noel dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Patrick | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Isabel Matos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rios, Pedro Paulo Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the integration of gender and sexuality issues in a Family Agricultural School in the Northwest of Espírito Santo, taking into account its specific characteristics. This research is part of a broader study, stemming from the need to address the topics of sexual orientation, gender, and sexuality in rural education and Alternative Pedagogy. The central research question was: How can educational strategies promote an understanding of gender and sexuality in the Family Agricultural School, considering its uniqueness and the evolving perspectives of educators and students? The general objective was to analyze the approach to gender and sexuality in the Family Agricultural School in the Northwest of Espírito Santo. The specific objectives aimed to investigate the perceptions and attitudes of educators, assess the perspectives of students, and explore cultural influences. The theoretical framework is based on various academic sources, with an emphasis on the contribution of Lopes (2003, 2004, 2009, 2019), renowned for their critical analysis of gender and sexuality issues in the educational context. A qualitative approach was adopted, combining literature review, case study, and interviews, which allowed for an examination of the complexity of gender and sexuality issues in the school. The interviews revealed that the school can be a source of prejudice, with students and teachers contributing to homophobic practices. The results underscore the need for training for the educators and the urgency of addressing these issues in a more inclusive and context-sensitive manner. A genuine desire on the part of educators and students to improve understanding and the educational environment regarding gender and sexuality is identified, with the aim of moving towards a more inclusive and equitable education in these schools and similar contexts. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga a integração das questões de gênero e sexualidade em uma Escola Família Agrícola, no Noroeste do Espírito Santo, levando em conta suas particularidades. Esta pesquisa é parte de um estudo mais amplo, originado da necessidade de abordar o tema orientação sexual, gênero e sexualidade no ensino na Educação do Campo e na Pedagogia da Alternância. A pergunta central de pesquisa foi: Como as estratégias educacionais podem promover uma compreensão de gênero e sexualidade na Escola Família Agrícola, considerando sua singularidade e a evolução das perspectivas de educadores e estudantes? O objetivo geral foi analisar a abordagem de gênero e sexualidade na Escola Família Agrícola, no Noroeste do Espírito Santo. Os objetivos específicos se direcionaram a investigar as percepções e atitudes de educadores, avaliação das perspectivas dos estudantes e exploração das influências culturais. O referencial teórico baseia-se em diversas fontes acadêmicas, destacando a contribuição de Lopes (2003, 2004, 2009, 2019), reconhecida por suas análises críticas das questões de gênero e sexualidade no contexto educacional. Adotou-se uma abordagem qualitativa, combinando revisão de literatura, estudo de caso e entrevistas, o que permitiu examinar a complexidade das questões de gênero e sexualidade na escola. As entrevistas revelaram que a escola pode ser uma fonte de preconceito com alunos e professores contribuindo para práticas homofóbicas. Os resultados destacam a necessidade da formação dos monitores e a urgência de abordar essas questões de maneira mais inclusiva e sensível ao contexto. Identifica-se um genuíno desejo de educadores e estudantes de melhorar a compreensão e o ambiente educacional em relação a gênero e sexualidade, no sentido de avançar em direção a uma educação mais inclusiva e equitativa nessas escolas e contextos similares. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Educação sexual | |
| dc.subject | Educação do campo | |
| dc.subject | Escola Família Agrícola | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | Reflexões sobre gênero e sexualidade no ambiente educacional em uma escola família agrícola no noroeste do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |