Avaliação da qualidade e mercado de maravalha de pinus para microambiente de hamster sírio (Mesocricetus auratus Waterhouse)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Trivilin, Leonardo Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paes, Juarez Benigno
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, José Guilherme dos
dc.contributor.referee1: López, Yonny Martínez
dc.contributor.referee2: Chichorro, José Franklim
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to analyze the quality (sterilization efficiency and standardization) of Pinus spp. wood shavings commercialized in Brazil, by means of laboratory tests, in order to propose the preparation of a wood shavings with application of Adequate sterilization techniques and changes in coloration and aroma, by testing laboratory experiments of animals with hamsters (Mesocricetus Auratus Waterhouse), and analyzing the market of Pinus spp. for use with rodents. For the analysis of sterilization quality, a fungal growth test was performed by means of indirect isolation, by the collection of particles stained by fungi in order to evaluate the fungal growth. The granulometry test was performed to verify whether there was any type of grain proportion pattern between the brands using sieves of different meshes. A comparative test of sterilization methods between autoclave and greenhouse was performed with different times and temperatures, and the process was chosen in a greenhouse at 100 º C for a period of 6 hours. For the colouring of the wood, a food dye powder was used in the concentration of 5 g per liter of water, in cold immersion for the period of 24 hours and the following steps were drainage, sun drying, and sterilization in greenhouse and packaging for storage and Subsequent use in the experiment. Preference tests of color and aroma were carried out using 10 male hamsters and 10 females, with these data only the color preference test was observed, because food and water intake alteration was seen in the aroma test. For the color preference test, two systems of five coupled cages were assembled. Each system containing 10 hamsters of each sex, for the period of 7 days, being accompanied by video monitoring. In the market research, two questionnaires were applied; one for the evaluation of the coloured wood shavings and the other for market analysis of wood shavings. There was a good evaluation of the colored wood shavings in the trades. In relation to the market of wood shavings, this proved with few varieties of brands and with good sales potential. The analysis of the production and commercialization of the product proved to be the profitable undertaking, when the price adopted for the product with the existing characteristics in the market was practiced. In all the trademarks evaluated there was growth of fungi and it was possible to identify Trichoderma sp; Aspergillus flavus and Guilmaniella sp., which may be harmful to animals. It was found that there was no behavioral alteration regarding the color of the wood shavings. However, in the test with flavouring wood shavings, there was an alteration, observed by the increase in feed and water intake.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como finalidade a avaliação da maravalha para uso em microambiente de hamsters. Para alcançar os objetivos do estudo foi necessário analisar a qualidade dos produtos existentes no mercado e suas condições de comercialização e seu potencial de vendas, sendo necessário o uso de testes de laboratório, em que fossem analisadas as características físicas, a existência de organismos patógenos que foram reconhecidos em nível de gênero, sendo encontrados nas maravalhas. De posse destes dados foram realizados testes em nível de laboratório com uso de hamsters (Mesocricetus auratus), em que foram avaliadas a tolerância de cor e aroma. Ocorreu anomalia para o experimento de aroma. Procedeu ao teste de preferencia de cor, esses procedimentos foram realizados no Biotério do Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias (CCAE) da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES), a partir da autorização da Comissão de Ética no Uso de Animais (CEUA), os resultados foram avaliados e usados para a alteração do produto e o mesmo testado no comércio para ser conhecido a sua aceitação. Concluiu-se que a coloração das maravalhas não causou problemas aos animais, observado pelo consumo normal de água e ração e manipulação do produto pelos amimais, bem como pela formação de pequenos grupos, em cada cor, em dado momento (vídeo monitoramento). Houve boa avaliação das maravalhas coloridas no comércio avaliado. A análise da produção e comercialização do produto demonstrou ser o empreendimento rentável, quando praticado o preço adotado para o produto com as características existentes no mercado.
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, José Guilherme dos Santos. Avaliação da qualidade e mercado de maravalha de pinus para microambiente de hamster sírio (Mesocricetus auratus Waterhouse). 2018. 65 p. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Jerônimo Monteiro, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Timber residueseng
dc.subject: Commercializationeng
dc.subject: Small rodentseng
dc.subject: Microenvironmenteng
dc.subject: Animal behavioreng
dc.subject: Resíduos madeireirospor
dc.subject: Comercializaçãopor
dc.subject: Pequenos roedorespor
dc.subject: Microambientepor
dc.subject: Comportamento animalpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Roedor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Resíduos vegetais
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.subject.udc: 630
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade e mercado de maravalha de pinus para microambiente de hamster sírio (Mesocricetus auratus Waterhouse)
dc.title.alternative: Quality assessment and market of pinus wood for_x000D_ microenvironment of Syrian Hamster (Mesocricetus Auratus Waterhouse)
dc.typemaster: Thesis