Estudo do comportamento dinâmico de um sistema de piso em aço com lajes secas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Calenzani, Adenilcia Fernanda Grobério
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Priscilla Izabel dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Camargo, Rodrigo Silveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Pravia, Zacarias Martin Chamberlain
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Walnório Graça
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-02
dc.description.abstract: One of the contemporary architecture trends is the design of buildings with longer spans in order to provide flexibility to the internal arrangements. Concomitantly, technological and constructive evolutions have enabled the use of structural elements, such as columns and beams, increasingly slender and lighter. Consequently, the structures tend to have lower natural frequencies; therefore, closer to the frequency bands associated to dynamic excitations due to human activities, such as walking. In addition, the dry construction technique characterized by the reduction of water usage at its projects and the application of prefabricated elements in the building, including dry floors, has been used in residential and commercial constructions. These types of slabs are usually lighter than conventional slabs, thus they are more susceptible to vibrations and they are not much appropriated to occupation types such as gyms and sport gymnasiums. Currently, one can find in the literature studies on the dynamic behaviour of floor systems composed of steel beams and steel deck slabs under human rhythmic loading. However, systems with steel beams and dry floors are still under-researched. For this reason, this project aimed to study the dynamic behaviour of a steel floor system with dry floors that belongs to a building, which works as an office, located in Araucária in the Brazilian state of Paraná (PR). The dynamic load applied on the structure was from the human activity of walking. Using the finite element software ANSYS® Academic Research, Release 17.0, a numeric model was developed to simulate the actual structure as realistic as possible. Initially, a static analysis was performed considering only the static loads in order to verify the finite element model. Afterward, outputs of modal, harmonic and transient analysis were generated, wherein the last one used three different walking load patterns in its analysis. The load patterns 1 and 2 were the human walking in-situ. The first pattern was a force-time history given by the resonant harmonic of a Fourier series and the second used the four harmonics of this series. The pattern 3 represented both the force-time history (using a Fourier series) and the movement of a human walk. The dynamic responses were measured at the point of maximum static deflection of the floor system. Then, a parametric analysis was performed to evaluate the influence of the damping ratio and the number of people walking on the floor. A study on the propagation of vibrations throughout the panels of the floor system was also presented. Thus, the serviceability limit state for vibration floors was verified according to the standards ABNT NBR 8800:2008, ABNT NBR 6118:2014 and ISO 10137:2007 and to the design guides of Murray et al. (2016) and Smith, Hicks and Devine (2009). The dynamic responses were all measured in terms of peak acceleration and r.m.s. acceleration. Regarding to human comfort criteria, the floor system met the requirements of ABNT NBR 8800:2008 and ABNT NBR 6118:2014 related to the minimum fundamental frequency. On the other hand, all the numerical acceleration determined in this research exceeded the limits recommended by ISO 10137:2007, by Smith, Hicks and Devine (2009) and by Murray et al. (2016). Therefore, the floor system studied would require interventions to meet the limit state for excessive vibrations.eng
dc.description.resumo: Uma das tendências da arquitetura contemporânea é a concepção de edifícios com grandes vãos livres a fim de propiciar flexibilidade aos arranjos internos. Concomitantemente, as evoluções tecnológicas e construtivas garantem essa tendência com elementos estruturais cada vez mais esbeltos, por conseguinte com frequências naturais cada vez mais baixas, portanto, mais próximas das faixas de frequência das excitações dinâmicas associadas a atividades humanas. Além disso, a técnica construtiva a seco caracterizada pela ausência de água e pela utilização de elementos pré-fabricados na edificação, incluindo as lajes secas, vem sendo utilizada em construções residenciais e comerciais. Essas lajes possuem baixo peso próprio se comparada com as lajes convencionais, sendo assim mais susceptíveis às vibrações e não indicadas em determinados tipos de ocupação, como por exemplo, ginásios de esporte e academias de ginástica. Atualmente, existem na literatura, estudos sobre o comportamento dinâmico de sistemas de piso compostos por vigas de aço e lajes de concreto armado ou mistas de aço e concreto sujeitas a carregamentos rítmicos humanos. Entretanto, pesquisas que procurem estudar sistemas de pisos com vigas de aço e lajes secas ainda não são relatadas. Por isso, estudou-se nessa pesquisa, o comportamento dinâmico de um sistema de piso em aço com lajes secas que pertence a uma edificação existente na cidade de Araucária/PR. O carregamento dinâmico imposto à estrutura foi o proveniente da atividade humana de caminhada. Com o auxílio do software ANSYS® Academic Research, Release 17.0, de elementos finitos, um modelo numérico retratando da forma mais real possível o sistema de piso foi confeccionado, onde inicialmente realizou-se uma análise estrutural considerando somente as cargas estáticas, com intuito aferir a modelagem. Análises dinâmicas de vibração livre, harmônica e transiente foram conduzidas, sendo que a última considerou três padrões de carregamento para a caminhada, dois deles com a força da caminhada fixa no espaço e função temporal dada por um harmônico ressonante e série de Fourier, padrões de carregamento 1 e 2, respectivamente, e um deles considerando tanto a variação no tempo (série de Fourier) quanto no espaço, padrão de carregamento 3. As respostas dinâmicas foram medidas no ponto de maior deslocamento vertical do piso. Com as respostas de aceleração, o estado limite de vibrações excessivas foi verificado segundo as normas ABNT NBR 8800:2008, ABNT NBR 6114:2014 e ISO 10137:2007 e os guias de projeto de Murray Allen e Ungar (2003) e de Smith, Hicks e Devine (2009). No que se refere aos critérios de conforto humano, apesar do sistema de piso atender aos requisitos da ABNT NBR 8800: 2008 e a ABNT NBR 6118:2014 relativos à frequência fundamental mínima, as acelerações numéricas determinadas nessa pesquisa ultrapassaram os limites recomendados pela ISO 10137:2007, por Murray, Allen e Ungar (2003), e por Smith, Hicks e Devine (2009), em todas as análises numéricas realizadas. Portanto, o sistema de piso estudado necessitaria de intervenções para atender o estado limite de vibrações excessivas.
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Priscilla Izabel dos Santos. Estudo do comportamento dinâmico de um sistema de piso em aço com lajes secas. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Steel Floor System with Dry Flooreng
dc.subject: Dynamic Behavioureng
dc.subject: Human Activity of Walkingeng
dc.subject: Human Comforteng
dc.subject: Sistema de Piso em Aço com Lajes Secaspor
dc.subject: Comportamento Dinâmicopor
dc.subject: Atividade Humana de Caminhadapor
dc.subject: Conforto Humanopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pisos - Aço
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Lajes
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Construção mista
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Marcha humana
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Conforto humano
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Comportamento dinâmico
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject.udc: 624
dc.title: Estudo do comportamento dinâmico de um sistema de piso em aço com lajes secas
dc.typemaster: Thesis