Releitura do processo de aprendizagem de estudantes repetentes de Cálculo I
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos-Wagner, Vânia Maria Pereira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Messenas Miranda | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferraço, Carlos Eduardo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Thiengo, Edmar Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Nasser, Lilian | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Rezende, Wanderley Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this doctoral research in mathematics education we investigate how university students who are repeating the discipline of Differential and Integral Calculus I (Calculus I) solve tasks about limits of functions of a real variable, what mistakes they make and the causes that lead them to fail or to give up the discipline. Thus, we searched for the repeating students’ information related to (i) studying habits; (ii) learning expectations related to Calculus and (iii) previous difficulties related to mathematical concepts. We analyzed the reasons that led them to repeat this discipline and led them to believe they were not able to learn it (ERNEST, 1989; GÓMEZ CHACÓN, 2003). We also tried to understand their successes and their mistakes while they were determining the limits of functions of a real variable (CURY, 2008). To do so, we understood and identified conceptual and procedural mistakes (operational mistakes) while they were calculating limits (SKEMP, 1976; CORNU, 1991; TALL, 1991). We developed a qualitative research in which the professor researcher worked together with the Calculus professor throughout the first semester in 2014. Thirty eight repeating students in Calculus I participated in this research and they all were undergraduate students of Agronomy and Teaching in Agricultural Sciences at the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo (IFES), Campus Itapina. We collected data by observing classes and through students’ tasks, questionnaires and interviews. Then, we enunciated some results of this study. In relation to the studying habits we identified that the discourse and the practice of the students were divergent. They were becoming conscious about this contradiction and started learning to change their studying habits during the semester. We connected students’ learning expectations to the emotional and cognitive aspects, such as beliefs, conceptions and attitudes related to the discipline of Calculus I. We found that we had to change our university professor posture and to break with our pedagogical practices which were far from students’ reality. We believe that with this behavioral change it was possible to motivate them to believe that they were able to overcome obstacles and learning limitations. We verified that there is a relationship between difficulties in learning Calculus and the lack of previous knowledge about mathematical contents. Therefore, we started to review these contents in parallel with the contents of Calculus, but not in an isolated way in the beginning of the semester, as we did before. This integrated work of mathematical concepts helped us to understand and to analyze the repeaters’ mistakes. We also used the analysis of mistakes as a pedagogical strategy to make the mistakes visible to the professor and to the students. Furthermore, we succeed in identifying epistemological difficulties about some specific concepts of Calculus. In summary, we observed that these differentiated pedagogical strategies of the professor researcher encouraged the learning of Calculus and enabled a change of posture by the university students. Therefore, as a thesis we believe that we need to work with repeating students of Calculus I in in-service courses, differently from the way that it is taught in specific mathematics courses. Also, we need to actively engage the students in the process of teaching and learning Calculus. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa de doutorado em educação matemática investigamos como estudantes universitários, repetentes na disciplina de Cálculo Diferencial e Integral I (Cálculo I), resolvem tarefas de limite de funções reais de uma variável, que erros cometem e quais as causas que os levam à reprovação e/ou abandono da matéria. Assim, buscamos conhecer quem eram esses estudantes repetentes com relação a (i) hábitos de estudos; (ii) expectativas de aprendizagem de Cálculo e (iii) dificuldades anteriores com conceitos matemáticos. Analisamos motivos que os levaram a repetir essa disciplina e que os deixaram sem acreditar que poderiam aprender (ERNEST, 1989; GÓMEZ CHACÓN, 2003). Procuramos, também, compreender acertos e erros que cometeram ao determinar o limite de funções reais de uma variável (CURY, 2008). Para tanto, procuramos identificar e compreender erros conceituais e/ou procedimentais (erros operatórios) no cálculo de limites (SKEMP, 1976; CORNU, 1991; TALL, 1991). Desenvolvemos uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa em que o professor pesquisador atuou junto com o professor de Cálculo I durante todo o primeiro semestre de 2014. Participaram 38 estudantes repetentes de Cálculo I dos cursos universitários de Agronomia e Licenciatura em Ciências Agrárias do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo (IFES), Campus Itapina. Coletamos dados, por meio de observações de aulas, tarefas dos estudantes, questionários e entrevistas. A seguir, enunciamos alguns resultados desse estudo. Em relação aos hábitos de estudo, identificamos que o discurso e a prática dos estudantes eram divergentes. Eles foram tomando consciência dessa contradição e aprendendo a mudar hábitos de estudo durante o semestre. Relacionamos as expectativas de aprendizagem dos alunos e os aspectos emocionais e cognitivos, tais como crenças, concepções e atitudes em relação à disciplina de Cálculo I. Constatamos, então, que tivemos que alterar nossa postura de professor universitário, rompendo com nossas práticas pedagógicas distantes da realidade vivida pelo estudante. Acreditamos que, com essa mudança de comportamento, foi possível motivá-los e levá-los a acreditar que poderiam superar obstáculos e limitações de aprendizagem. Verificamos que existe relação entre dificuldades de aprendizagem de Cálculo e a falta de base de conteúdos matemáticos anteriores. Assim, passamos a revisar tais conteúdos em paralelo com os de Cálculo, não de forma isolada como fazíamos antes, no início de cada semestre. Esse trabalho integrado de conceitos matemáticos nos auxiliou a compreender e analisar erros dos repetentes. Também utilizamos análise de erros como estratégia pedagógica para tornar erros observáveis para professor e estudantes. Além disso, conseguimos identificar dificuldades epistemológicas de alguns conceitos específicos de Cálculo. Em síntese, observamos que essas estratégias pedagógicas diferenciadas do professor pesquisador favoreceram a aprendizagem de Cálculo e, também, possibilitaram uma mudança de postura dos universitários. Portanto, temos como tese que precisamos trabalhar com estudantes repetentes de Cálculo I, em cursos de serviços, de forma diferenciada daquela feita em cursos específicos de Matemática. Ademais, precisamos envolver ativamente os estudantes no processo de ensino e aprendizagem de Cálculo. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Functions of real variables | eng |
| dc.subject | Emotional mathematics | eng |
| dc.subject | Grade repetition - Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Calculus | eng |
| dc.subject | Mathematics education | eng |
| dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
| dc.subject | Educação matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Matemática emocional | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Repetência - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Funções de variáveis reais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ensino superior | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - Matemática | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cálculo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Releitura do processo de aprendizagem de estudantes repetentes de Cálculo I | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |