The neck of flying archosaurs (Amniota, Reptilia) : description, reconstruction and biomechanics
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Taissa Rodrigues Marques da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Richard Santos Buchmann de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Fabiana Rodrigues Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Montefeltro, Felipe Chinaglia | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Campos, Alexandre Liparini | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pinheiro, Felipe Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pterosaurs and birds are winged archosaurs that originated in the Mesozoic. Flight allowed representatives of both clades to explore previously vacant niches, and the differentiation of forelimbs into wings made the neck of these animals an active, functional limb used during foraging. Presently, birds have diversified and have necks of varying lengths, which are adapted to different life habits. However, the lack of extant descendants of pterosaurs creates gaps in the knowledge regarding the biology of this group, including its cervical anatomy and biomechanics. Here, we identify and describe the vertebral arrangement and influence of cervical soft tissues on the neck position at rest of extant birds. We then apply this data to establish and infer the neck position at rest and associated cervical soft tissues, and quantify the likely movements performed by the neck musculature of pterosaurs. For that end, we dissected the necks of specimens representing sixteen species of extant birds and used computed tomography scans of the cervical series of the pterosaurs Anhanguera piscator, Azhdarcho lancicollis and Rhamphorhynchus muensteri with three-dimensional preservation of the largest number of vertebral elements. We inferred the cervical muscles forces for pterosaurs by multiplying the thickness of the widest point of the muscle and its stress value. We found that the thickness of the intervertebral cartilage of extant birds varies along the neck and that excluding it can distort reconstructions of the neck of extinct animals. We also recognized sixteen muscles associated with the neck of extant birds. The vertebrae of extant archosaurs and pterosaurs showed evolutionary convergences that allowed us to reconstruct synovial cartilages in joints and ligaments in the latter. According to the angulation of the cervical vertebrae, the pterosaur neck probably had a slightly sinuous shape when in a rest position. Furthermore, we inferred thirteen cervical muscles in pterosaurs. We conclude that in pterosaurs the musculature responsible for the dorsoventral movements of the skull and neck was probably more robust and stronger, as in extant birds, and that less robust muscles were associated with stabilizing the neck or performing additional force for cervical movements | |
| dc.description.resumo | Pterossauros e aves são arcossauros alados que se originaram no Mesozóico. O voo permitiu que representantes de ambos os clados explorassem nichos anteriormente vagos, e a diferenciação dos membros anteriores em asas tornou o pescoço desses animais um membro ativo e funcional usado durante o forrageamento. Atualmente, as aves se diversificaram e possuem pescoços de comprimentos variados, adaptados a diferentes hábitos de vida. No entanto, a falta de descendentes existentes de pterossauros cria lacunas no conhecimento sobre a biologia desse grupo, incluindo sua anatomia cervical e biomecânica. Aqui, identificamos e descrevemos a disposição vertebral e a influência dos tecidos moles cervicais na posição do pescoço em repouso de aves viventes. Em seguida, aplicamos esses dados para estabelecer e inferir a posição do pescoço em repouso, reconstruir os tecidos moles cervicais e quantificar os prováveis movimentos realizados pela musculatura do pescoço dos pterossauros. Para tanto, dissecamos os pescoços de espécimes representando dezesseis espécies de aves viventes e utilizamos tomografias computadorizadas da série cervical dos pterossauros Anhanguera piscator, Azhdarcho lancicollis e Rhamphorhynchus muensteri com preservação tridimensional do maior número de elementos vertebrais. Inferimos as forças dos músculos cervicais de pterossauros multiplicando a espessura do ponto mais largo do músculo e seu valor de tensão. Descobrimos que a espessura da cartilagem intervertebral de aves viventes varia ao longo do pescoço e que a excluir pode distorcer as reconstruções do pescoço de animais extintos. Também reconhecemos dezesseis músculos associados ao pescoço de aves viventes. As vértebras de arcossauros viventes e pterossauros mostraram convergências evolutivas que nos permitiram reconstruir cartilagens sinoviais nas articulações e ligamentos neste último. De acordo com a angulação das vértebras cervicais, o pescoço dos pterossauros provavelmente tinha uma forma levemente sinuosa quando em posição de repouso. Além disso, inferimos treze músculos cervicais em pterossauros. Concluímos que em pterossauros a musculatura responsável pelos movimentos dorsoventrais do crânio e pescoço era provavelmente mais robusta e forte, como nas aves viventes, e que os músculos menos robustos estavam associados à estabilização do pescoço ou à realização de força adicional para os movimentos cervicais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Paleozoologia | |
| dc.subject | Anatomia | |
| dc.subject | Vértebras cervicais | |
| dc.subject | Pterosauria | |
| dc.subject | Aves | |
| dc.subject | Aequorlitornithes | |
| dc.subject | Músculos cervicais | |
| dc.subject | Ligamentos cervicais | |
| dc.subject | Cervical vertebrae | |
| dc.subject | Pterosauria | |
| dc.subject | Birds | |
| dc.subject | Aequolitornithes | |
| dc.subject | Cervical muscles | |
| dc.subject | Cervical ligaments | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | The neck of flying archosaurs (Amniota, Reptilia) : description, reconstruction and biomechanics | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | richardbuchmann@gmail.com |