Propagação de Paratecoma peroba por miniestaquia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Elzimar de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Araujo, Emanuel Franca
dc.contributor.referee1: Alexandre, Rodrigo Sobreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Klippel, Valeria Hollunder
dc.contributor.referee3: Xavier, Talita Miranda Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The forest species Paratecoma peroba (Record and Mell) Kuhlm, belongs to the family Bignoniaceae, being native to the Atlantic Forest, presenting relevant ecological and economic interest. It has a restricted area of natural occurrence within the coastal forests of eastern Brazil. The beauty and quality of its wood has led to intense exploitation in the past, which culminated in the decline of the species' populations. It is currently in critical danger of extinction. The seeds of the species P. peroba lose their viability quickly, which restricts the production of seedlings. Due to the species' vulnerability, studies are needed to assess conservation methods and propagation alternatives. Thus, the aim of this study was to analyze the viability of the mini-cutting technique in the vegetative propagation of P. peroba. The experiments were carried out at the Department of Forestry and Wood Sciences of the Center for Agricultural Sciences and Engineering belonging to the Federal University of Espírito Santo, city of Jerônimo Monteiro, Espírito Santo state, Brazil. The thesis was structured in four chapters. In chapter 1, a vegetative propagation protocol via mini-cuttings was established for P. peroba. For this purpose, the influence of the substrate, indole-3butyric acid (IBA), the type of mini-cutting and leaf area on the rooting of mini-cuttings was analyzed. In chapter 2, the objective was to analyze the effect of substrates formulated based on different proportions of bovine manure in different volumes of tubes in the rooting and growth of P. peroba seedlings propagated by mini-cutting. In chapter 3, the objective of this study was to analyze the effect of different doses of controlled release fertilizer (CRF) on rooting, growth, photosynthetic metabolism and nutritional balance of P. peroba seedlings propagated by mini-cutting. In chapter 4, the objective was to analyze the influence of the environment and the mineral fertilization of potassium (K) on productivity, ecophysiology and nutrition of parent plants and the residual effect on rooting mini-cuttings. The results indicate that the species is capable of mini-cutting with up to 82.5% rooting. The substrate affects rooting, sand and other dense materials are not indicated. The IBA promotes linear reduction of rooting. The use of mini cuttings with 10 cm and 100% of the leaf area is recommended. The tube of 180 cm3, and the commercial substrate based on Pinus enriched with CRF in the dose 6 kg m-3 is efficient in the production of seedlings of the species. The results also show that higher temperatures, lower air humidity, higher DPV and atmospheric CO2 stimulate productivity and promote a better nutritional balance of parent plants. High humidity environments are not suitable for the cultivation of P. peroba parent plants. Mineral fertilization with K positively influences chlorophyll concentration and gas exchange. The environment and K did not influence the rooting percentage of the mini stakes of the species. These discoveries will guide conservation practices for P. peroba and the production of clones for commercial plantations.
dc.description.resumo: A espécie florestal Paratecoma peroba (Record e Mell) Kuhlm, pertence à família Bignoniaceae, sendo nativa da Floresta Atlântica, apresentando relevante interesse ecológico e econômico. Possui uma restrita área de ocorrência natural no interior de florestas costeiras do leste do Brasil. A beleza e qualidade de sua madeira levou à uma intensa exploração no passado e que culminou no declínio das populações da espécie. Atualmente encontra-se em perigo crítico de extinção. As sementes da espécie P. peroba perdem a viabilidade rapidamente, o que restringe a produção de mudas. Devido à vulnerabilidade da espécie, tornam-se necessários estudos que avaliem formas de conservação e alternativas de propagação. Desse modo, objetivou-se com este estudo analisar a viabilidade da técnica miniestaquia na propagação vegetativa da P. peroba. Os experimentos foram realizados no Departamento de Ciências Florestais e da Madeira do Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias pertencente à Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, município de Jerônimo Monteiro-ES. A tese foi estruturada em quatro capítulos. No capítulo 1, estabeleceu-se um protocolo de propagação vegetativa via miniestaquia para P. peroba. Para isso analisou-se a influência do substrato, do ácido indol-3-butírico (AIB), o tipo de miniestaca e da área foliar no enraizamento de miniestacas. No capítulo 2, objetivou-se analisar o efeito de substratos formulados à base de diferentes proporções de esterco bovino em diferentes volumes de tubetes no enraizamento e crescimento de mudas de P. peroba propagadas por miniestaquia. No capítulo 3, objetivou-se com este estudo analisar o efeito de diferentes doses de fertilizante de liberação controlada (FLC) no enraizamento, crescimento, metabolismo fotossintético e balanço nutricional de mudas de P. peroba propagadas por miniestaquia. No capítulo 4, objetivou-se analisar a influência do ambiente e da adubação mineral do potássio (K) na produtividade, ecofisiologia e nutrição de minicepas e o efeito residual no enraizamento miniestacas. Os resultados indicam que a espécie apresenta aptidão à miniestaquia com até 82,5% de enraizamento. O substrato afeta o enraizamento, não sendo indicada areia e outros materiais densos. O AIB promove redução linear do enraizamento. Recomenda-se o uso de miniestacas com 10 cm e 100% da área foliar. O tubete de 180 cm3, e o substrato comercial à base de Pinus enriquecido com FLC na dose 6 kg m-3 é eficiente na produção de mudas da espécie. Os resultados apontam ainda que temperaturas maiores, menor umidade do ar, DPV maior e CO2 atmosféricos estimulam a produtividade e promovem um melhor equilíbrio nutricional de plantas matrizes. Ambientes com alta umidade não são adequados ao cultivo de plantas matrizes de P. peroba. A adubação mineral com K influencia positivamente a concentração de clorofila e as trocas gasosas. O ambiente e o K não influenciaram a porcentagem de enraizamento das miniestacas da espécie. Estas descobertas guiarão práticas de conservação da P. peroba e a produção de clones para plantios comerciais.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Peroba amarela
dc.subject: Enraizamento adventício
dc.subject: Conservação de germoplasma
dc.subject: Protocolo de propagação
dc.subject: Silvicultura clonal
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: Propagação de Paratecoma peroba por miniestaquia
dc.title.alternative: Propagation of Paratecoma peroba by mini-cutting
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis