A educação ambiental sob o prisma da representação social de licenciados em cursos das ciências da natureza
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vogel, Marcos
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Rafael Almeida de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Carolina Demetrio
dc.contributor.referee2: Filho, Gilson Silva
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Life in society and the rational capacity of the human being contributed to the organization of a scenario of reflections on the needs that the environment of which we are part of, requires. Through meetings, events and the formulation of public policies, the concern with the environment was inserted into the context of Education, in a field called “Environmental Education”. Despite the proposals and guidelines on the subject, their assimilation by society is influenced by the experiences of each person and the context to which they belong, changing the appropriation and representation of Environmental Education, giving it different characteristics that result from the formative trajectory of each individual. The objective of this research was to investigate Environmental Education through the Social Representation of undergraduates in Natural Sciences courses (Chemistry, Physics and Biological Sciences). The Theory of Social Representations was adopted as a theoretical methodological framework, which led to the collection and analysis of data obtained through the application of questionnaires to students entering the mentioned courses, at the Federal University of Espírito Santo - Alegre. The results point to the existence of a social group among the undergraduates, which is structured in four terms that make up the Central Nucleus. The Social Representation of the undergraduates includes elements that resemble the different conceptions/strands of Environmental Education and are related to the formative trajectory of the social group components. The group's social representation is structured around the terms “preservation”, “pollution”, “awareness” and “recycling”, which characterize, organize and structure the group's representation in relation to environmental education. It was also observed that there is evidence that make it possible to connect the Teaching of Natural Sciences and Environmental Education, based on the ideas pointed out by the undergraduates, reaffirming and reinforcing potential discussions involving Scientific Education and Environmental Education.
dc.description.resumo: A vida em sociedade e a capacidade racional do ser humano contribuíram com a organização de um cenário de reflexões sobre as necessidades que o ambiente do qual fazemos parte, requer. Por meio de reuniões, eventos e a formulação de políticas públicas, inseriu-se a preocupação com o ambiente no contexto da Educação, em um campo denominado “Educação Ambiental”. Apesar das propostas e orientações em relação ao tema, sua assimilação por parte da sociedade é influenciada pelas vivências de cada pessoa e do contexto ao qual pertence, alterando a apropriação e a representação da Educação Ambiental, atribuindo-a diferentes características que resultam da trajetória formativa de cada indivíduo. Objetivou-se com essa pesquisa investigar a Educação Ambiental por meio da Representação Social de licenciandos em cursos das Ciências da Natureza (Química, Física e Ciências Biológicas). Adotou se a Teoria das Representações Sociais como referencial teórico-metodológico, o qual conduziu a coleta e análise de dados, obtidos por meio da aplicação de questionários à alunos ingressantes nos cursos mencionados, na Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – Alegre. Os resultados apontam para a existência de um grupo social entre os licenciandos, que se estrutura em quatro termos que compõem o Núcleo Central. A Representação Social dos licenciandos comporta elementos que se assemelham à diferentes concepções/vertentes de Educação Ambiental e apresentam relação com a trajetória formativa dos componentes do grupo social. A Representação Social do grupo se estrutura sobre os termos “preservação”, “poluição”, “conscientização” e “reciclagem”, os quais caracterizam, organizam e estruturam a representação do grupo em relação à Educação Ambiental. Observou-se ainda que há indícios que possibilitam relacionar o Ensino de Ciências da Natureza e a Educação Ambiental, com base nas ideias apontadas pelos licenciandos, reafirmando e reforçando potenciais discussões envolvendo a Educação Científica e Educação Ambiental.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.subject: Ensino de ciências
dc.subject: Formação básica
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Science training
dc.subject: Basic formation
dc.subject: Envirolment
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: A educação ambiental sob o prisma da representação social de licenciados em cursos das ciências da natureza
dc.title.alternative: Environmental education under the prism of social representation of students in natural science courses
dc.typemaster: Thesis