Financiamento da saúde no município de Vitória/ES: uma análise da atenção básica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Adriana Ilha da | |
| dc.contributor.author | França, Marilene Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Rita de Cassia Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Zuccolotto, Robson | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira, Adelyne Maria Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health financing in Brazil is a complex process that implies intervention by the State to minimize inequalities of access and guarantee the right to health care in the Unified Health System (SUS). It is also articulated to the Brazilian fiscal federalism organization, which imposes administrative autonomy, but does not attribute collecting autonomy to it. It is associated with the policy of economic stabilization and containment of health expenditures that aggravate the underfinancing of the system. Then, health financing, specially that of primary care, has been configured as a constant challenge to be faced by municipal health systems for their sustainability and consolidation. In this direction, this research aimed to analyze the health financing in the municipality of Vitória, with emphasis on primary care, from the years 2009 to 2019. To this end, we chose documentary and quantitative research to investigate the revenues and expenditures in health. Data from the municipal financial budget programming were obtained by surveying the Multi-Year Plan, the Budget Guidelines Laws, and the Annual Budget Laws, as well as the health planning instruments – the Municipal Health Plan, the Annual Health Programming, and the Annual Management Report. Concerning data on revenues and public spending on health they were analyzed based on indicators from the Information System of Public Health Budgets of the Health Ministry. The municipal financial budget planning showed the insertion of Health function in the documents, revealing to be a priority in the government agenda; however, it presented weaknesses regarding its elaboration, and integration - establishment of physical and financial goals and demonstration of the results obtained - and disarticulation in the forecast of resources among the instruments. The description of primary care subfunction in the documents, which was aggregated to other actions or programs and not portrayed as a budget action, despite being a municipal responsibility, fell short of what was expected as a political priority. From the analysis of the municipal revenue capacity, a decreasing annual per capita average (17.77%) was verified, with less availability of financial resources for the development of health policy in the period. The total revenue displayed an average of R$ 5,176.91 per inhabitant/year. There was an effort to increase taxes in relation to its own taxes, though the dependence on constitutional transfers from the federated entities was maintained. The additional transfers represented a small source of participation (6.70%) and there was a decrease in federal resources directed to the basic attention subfunction (32.48%). The average total per capita spending corresponded to R$ 1,091.84 per inhabitant/year, with a reduction in the total spending per inhabitant of 7.83%, caused, mainly, by the decrease in available income. The per capita spending with own resources corresponded to an average of R$ 811.02 per capita/year, which represented 74.28% of the total per capita spending of the municipality, being the main financer of the system. In the direction of spending, there was a predominance of current expenses, primarily for personnel payment, in relation to capital expenses. In the spending per level of health care, primary care showed a drastic reduction in spending per capita/year (43.47%). The average expenditure on basic care was R$ 93.13 per capita/year, which represented 8.52% of the total per capita expenditure on the municipality's health. Hence, health care financing in the municipality of Vitória is marked by dependence on constitutional transfers from the federated entities, a pattern that is articulated to the federative relations and imbalances and also their oscillations in the amounts of resources received; by the actions of the municipal government - directly and intentionally - through the insertion of health in the budget planning, the expansion of revenues earmarked for this function and the reduction of the directing of public resources to the basic care subfunction. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O financiamento da saúde no Brasil consiste em um processo complexo que implica intervenção por parte do Estado, no intuito de minimizar as desigualdades de acesso e garantir o direito do cuidado a saúde no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Articula-se ainda à organização do federalismo fiscal brasileiro, que impõe autonomia administrativa, mas não atribui autonomia arrecadatória. Associa-se à política de estabilização econômica e contenção de gastos em saúde que agravam o subfinanciamento do sistema. Nesse sentido, o financiamento da saúde, em especial o da atenção básica, tem se configurado como um desafio constante a ser enfrentado pelos sistemas municipais de saúde para sua sustentabilidade e consolidação. Nessa direção, objetivou-se, nesta pesquisa, analisar o financiamento da saúde no município de Vitória, com ênfase na atenção básica, nos anos de 2009 a 2019. Para tanto, elegeu-se a pesquisa documental e quantitativa para investigar as receitas e os gastos em saúde. Os dados da programação orçamentária financeira municipal foram obtidos pelo levantamento do Plano Plurianual, das Leis de Diretrizes Orçamentárias e das Leis Orçamentárias Anuais, como também dos instrumentos de planejamento da saúde — Plano Municipal de Saúde, Programação Anual da Saúde e Relatório Anual de Gestão. Os dados acerca das receitas e dos gastos públicos com saúde foram analisados a partir dos indicadores oriundos do Sistema de Informações de Orçamentos Públicos de Saúde do Ministério da Saúde. O planejamento orçamentário financeiro municipal demonstrou a inserção da função Saúde nos documentos, revelando ser uma prioridade na agenda governamental, entretanto apresentou fragilidades no que tange à sua elaboração, integração — estabelecimentos de metas físicas e financeiras e demonstração dos resultados obtidos — e desarticulação na previsão dos recursos entre os instrumentos. A descrição da subfunção atenção básica nos documentos, agregada a demais ações ou programas e não retratada como ação orçamentária, apesar de ser responsabilidade municipal, ficou aquém do esperado como prioridade política. A partir da análise da capacidade de receita municipal, verificou-se uma média per capita anual decrescente (17,77%), com menor disponibilidade de recursos financeiros para o desenvolvimento da política de saúde no período. A receita total apresentou média R$ 5.176,91 por habitante/ano. Constatou-se um esforço de ampliação tributária em relação aos impostos próprios, porém se manteve a dependência das transferências constitucionais dos entes federados. As transferências adicionais representaram fonte pequena de participação (6,70%) e houve decréscimo de recursos federais direcionados à subfunção atenção básica (32,48%). O gasto total médio per capita correspondeu a R$ 1.091,84 por habitante/ano, com redução no gasto total por habitante de 7,83%, ocasionado, principalmente, pelo decréscimo da receita disponível. O gasto per capita com recursos próprios, correspondeu a média de R$ 811,02 habitante/ano, o que representou 74,28% do gasto total per capita do município, sendo principal financiador do sistema. Na direção do gasto, houve predomínio das despesas correntes, prioritariamente para pagamento de pessoal, em relação às de capital. No gasto por nível de atenção à saúde, a atenção básica apresentou redução drástica dos seus gastos por habitante/ano (43,47%). A média do gasto com atenção básica foi de R$ 93,13 habitante/ano, o que representou, 8,52% do gasto total per capita com saúde do município. Desse modo, o financiamento da saúde no município de Vitória é marcado pela dependência das transferências constitucionais dos entes federados, padrão esse que se articula às relações e aos desequilíbrios federativos e suas oscilações nos montantes de recursos recebidos; pela atuação do poder público municipal — de forma direta e intencional — por meio da inserção da saúde no planejamento orçamentário, da ampliação de receitas destinadas a essa função e da redução do direcionamento dos recursos públicos para a subfunção atenção básica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Financiamento da assistência à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Gastos públicos com saúde | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas locais de saúde | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Financiamento da saúde no município de Vitória/ES: uma análise da atenção básica | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |