Busca de plantas medicinais da Renisus através da triagem virtual para atividade anti-Helicobacter pylori
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kitagawa, Rodrigo Rezende
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Campili
dc.contributor.referee1: Beltrame, Flávio Luís
dc.contributor.referee2: Borges, Warley de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26
dc.description.abstract: Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) is a Gram-negative bacterium that infects and colonizes the gastric mucosa of around half of the world's population, and its prevalence is higher in developing countries, reaching up to 90%. H. pylori infection triggers a series of diseases ranging from gastritis and ulcers to gastric cancer, which is the fifth most common cancer in humans. The bacterium is considered a group I carcinogen, according to the World Health Organization, and is included in the list of high-priority bacteria in the development of new drugs. In this context, medicinal plants and their phytocompounds are valuable shortcuts for discovering new, safer antibiotics with reduced adverse effects. In this context, the aim of this study was to select species from the National List of Medicinal Plants of Interest to the Unified Health System (Renisus) with potential anti-H. pylori activity, firstly through a bibliographic survey, followed by the creation of a phytochemical database and evaluation in an activity prediction model using PASS (Prediction of Activity Spectra for Substances), Tanimoto Similarity and, finally, in vitro evaluation. Once the species had been selected, the chemical profile was determined by high-resolution mass spectrometry (ESI-FT-ICR/MS - Electrospray Ionization-Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance/Mass spectrometry) and liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (LC-MS - Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry), and the compounds identified were analyzed by molecular docking in the active site of the bacterial target. After the bibliographic survey, 4 species were selected based on studies against gastritis and ulcers, but without studies against H. pylori, namely: Bauhinia forficata, Jatropha gossypiifolia, Sonalum paniculatum and Vernonia condensata. In the virtual screening, using PASS, the species J. gossypiifolia showed more compounds with the possibility of being active for 02 targets of action: the enzymes urease and fumarate reductase. Tanimoto's similarity analysis used standard inhibitors of these targets, acetohydroxamic acid and licochalcone A, respectively, to which the compounds present in J. gossypiifolia showed better similarity compared to the other species. To validate the virtual screening, in vitro tests were carried out to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) of the extracts of the 4 selected species, with J. gossypiifolia showing the best results with a MIC of 64 µg/mL and MBC of 128 µg/mL. An in vitro urease inhibition test was also carried out, but none of the species selected showed satisfactory concentration/response activity against the enzyme. Among the compounds suggested by ESI-FT-ICR/MS and LC-MS, C-glucosilated flavonoids such as 3-genistein-8-C-glycoside and derivatives of luteolin and apigenin had the potential to interact with the active site of furamate reductase, hydrogen bonding with Arg404. In addition, 3-genistein-8-C-glucoside and luteolin 7-O-glucoside have five hydrogen bonds with amino acid residues, which is similar to the interaction of the fumaric acid ligand in the enzyme's active site. In view of the above, virtual screening proved to be a valuable tool in this study, and J. gossypiifolia showed promising activity and could represent an alternative source of compounds for treating H. pylori and preventing its harmful effects
dc.description.resumo: Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) é uma bactéria Gram-negativa que infecta e coloniza a mucosa gástrica de cerca da metade da população mundial, sendo que sua prevalência é mais alta nos países em desenvolvimento, podendo chegar a 90%. A infecção por H. pylori desencadeia uma série de doenças que vão desde gastrite e úlcera até câncer gástrico, o qual é o quinto câncer mais comum em humanos. A bactéria é considerada como agente carcinogênico de grupo I, segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde, e incluída na lista das bactérias de alta prioridade no desenvolvimento de novos fármacos. Neste cenário, no âmbito do planejamento de novos fármacos, as plantas medicinais e seus fitocompostos são atalhos valiosos para a descoberta de novos antibióticos mais seguros e com efeitos adversos reduzidos. Nesse contexto, o objetivo desse estudo foi selecionar espécies presentes da Relação Nacional de Plantas Medicinais de Interesse ao Sistema Único de Saúde (Renisus) com potencial para a atividade anti-H. pylori, primeiramente, através de levantamento bibliográfico, seguido da criação de um banco de dados de fitoquímicos e avaliação em modelo de predição de atividade utilizando o PASS (Prediction of Activity Spectra for Substances), Similaridade de Tanimoto e, por último, avaliação in vitro. Selecionada a espécie, o perfil químico foi determinado por espectrometria de massas de alta resolução (ESI-FT-ICR/MS do inglês Electrospray Ionization-Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance/Mass spectrometry) e cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas (LC-MS do inglês Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry), sendo que os compostos identificados, foram analisados por docking molecular no sítio ativo do alvo bacteriano. Após o levantamento bibliográfico, 4 espécies foram selecionadas baseadas em estudos contra gastrite e úlcera, mas sem estudos contra H. pylori, a saber: Bauhinia forficata, Jatropha gossypiifolia, Sonalum paniculatum e Vernonia condensata. Na triagem virtual, utilizando o PASS, a espécie J. gossypiifolia apresentou mais compostos com possibilidade de serem ativos para 02 alvos de ação: as enzimas urease e fumarato redutase. Na similaridade de Tanimoto foram utilizados inibidores padrões desses alvos, o ácido acetohidroxâmico e licochalcona A, respectivamente, aos quais os compostos presentes em J. gossypiifolia indicaram melhor similaridade comparado com as demais espécies. Para a validação da triagem virtual, ensaios in vitro foram conduzidos para determinação da concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e concentração bactericida mínima (CBM) dos extratos das 4 espécies selecionadas, sendo que J. gossypiifolia apresentou melhores resultados com CIM de 64 µg/mL e CBM de 128 µg/mL. Ensaio in vitro de inibição de urease também foi realizado, porém nenhuma espécie selecionada exibiu atividade concentração/resposta satisfatória sobre a enzima. Entre os compostos sugeridos por ESI-FT-ICR/MS e LC-MS, flavonoides C-glicosilados como 3- genisteina-8-C-glicosídeo e derivados de luteolina e apigenina apresentaram potencial de interagir no sítio ativo da furamato redutase, realizando a ligação de hidrogênio com Arg404. Adicionalmente, a 3-genisteina-8-C-glicosídeo e a luteolina 7- O-glicosídeo, realizam cinco ligações de hidrogênio com os resíduos de aminoácidos, o que se assemelha à interação do ligante ácido fumárico no sítio ativo da enzima. Diante do exposto, a triagem virtual se mostrou uma ferramenta valiosa nesse estudo, sendo que J. gossypiifolia demonstrou atividade promissora, podendo representar uma fonte alternativa de compostos no tratamento de H. pylori e na prevenção de seus efeitos deletérios
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Química
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.subject: Plantas medicinais
dc.subject: Anti-Helicobacter pylori
dc.subject: Triagem virtual
dc.subject: Urease
dc.subject: Fumarato redutase
dc.subject: Medicinal plants
dc.subject: Virtual screening
dc.subject: Fumarate reductase
dc.subject.cnpq: Química
dc.title: Busca de plantas medicinais da Renisus através da triagem virtual para atividade anti-Helicobacter pylori
dc.title.alternative: Search for RENISUS medicinal plants through virtual screening for the anti-Helicobacter pylori activity
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxmendescampili@gmail.com