Looking for Langston e The Attendant: Um estudo sobre a obra do artista Isaac Julien
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso, Renata Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Alvaro Leite | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Junior, Erly Milton Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Torres, David Ruiz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering the poetics of Isaac Julien, we can verify the relevance of his works in the international art scene, for the articulation of languages, media and supports, and the social approach itself, as a black and gay artist working within an art system predominantly white.Thus, the present work proposes a study of some of Julien’s works, in order to discuss the relationship with concepts as identity, sexuality, and social affirmation. His filmography comprises works made between 1983 and 2019, in a production that encompasses a total of 30 films, including some documentaries. Thus, this research focuses on the films Looking for Langston (1989) and The Attendant (1993). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Considerando a poética de Isaac Julien, verifica-se uma relevância de seus trabalhos no cenário da arte contemporânea internacional, tanto pela articulação das linguagens, meios e suportes, quanto pela própria questão social, por ser um artista negro e gay dentro de um sistema de arte com predomínio de artistas brancos. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho propõe um estudo sobre filmes do artista e cineasta Isaac Julien, para discutir e pensar a relação dos seus trabalhos com as questões de identidade, sexualidade e afirmação social. Sua filmografia compreende trabalhos realizados entre 1983 e 2019, em uma produção que engloba um total de 30 filmes, entre eles alguns documentários. Assim, o enfoque desta pesquisa se deu pelo recorte nos filmes Looking for Langston (1989) e The Attendant (1993). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Arte contemporânea | |
| dc.subject | sexualidade | |
| dc.subject | descolonização | |
| dc.subject | cinema negro | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | Looking for Langston e The Attendant: Um estudo sobre a obra do artista Isaac Julien | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |