Turismo no território Pataxó Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal: etnodesenvolvimento, espacialidade e políticas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scarim, Paulo Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Carlos Alfredo Ferraz de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ciccarone, Celeste | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Girardi, Gisele | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Robaina, Igor Martins Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carvalho, Renata Coppieters Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Cardoso, Thiago Mota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tourist visitation in territories of different indigenous peoples has been occurring for some decades in Brazil, showing diversified experiences in which the State has been challenged to comprehend and act. A practice that is constituted by multiple and complex relations, not restricted to a monetary relation or to the universalization of a tourism typology. It covers the specificities of each people, their territories and their relations with the State logic and other external agents. Since 2015, the State proposes the implementation of a regulation to address the initiatives regarding tourist visitation in indigenous territories. The Pataxó people, in the territory of Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal in the extreme south of Bahia, have been conducting and performing initiatives related to tourism visitation since the 1970s. Those initiatives occur in their trajectories, in the interrelations of their territoriality, their policies and their ethnodevelopment. This thesis has the overall aim to contribute for the comprehension and reflection concerning the spatialities, policies and ethnodevelopment operating in Pataxó tourism trajectory in the territory Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal. Moreover, it highlights the importance of openness regarding the concepts and practices of indigenous people in the construction, redesign and establishment of Brazilian State policies. Guided by this aim, it was conducted a qualitative research for data collection and analysis, both guided by categories of analysis (spatiality, policy and ethnodevelopment) and their interrelations with the thesis’ topic (tourism in indigenous territories). It was conducted a bibliographic and documental study about the historical context of relations between the State and indigenous people, specifically directed to the Pataxó people. In addition, it was considered spatial, policies and ethnodevelopment concepts that arise from this relationship and from Pataxó tourism and their practices in the Pataxó territory Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal. In the reading process, this study considered a selection of texts that had a potential connection with what was identified in the field. The field research was conducted in the territory Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal and its surroundings, through semi-structured interviews with Pataxó people and external agents, and participant observation of Pataxó tourism. The data analysis process began simultaneously with data collection, through systematization and analytical description of the texts that were read and listened, and the observed practices. It was described the conception, practice and “planning” of Pataxó tourism in the territory Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal, identifying the spatial and political heterogeneity of Pataxó people in their trajectory related to tourism. It was observed that Pataxó tourism participates and involves a variety of internal relations with the State and other external agents. The tourism regulation proposed by the State does not allow this openness for heterogeneity, which is essential for Pataxó people, to be present in a position of equality in the relationship with the State and its world, during the process of “planning” Pataxó’s tourism. This thesis defends the openness for a position of equality in the relation between the State and Pataxó people, and other indigenous peoples when discussing the topic. Pataxó’s practice and “planning” of tourism understood in its specificities and in a relationship process “local-global”. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A visitação turística em territórios de diferentes povos indígenas ocorre já há algumas décadas no Brasil, demonstrando diversificadas experiências nas quais o Estado vêm sendo desafiado a compreender e atuar. Uma prática constituída por relações múltiplas, complexas e não restritas à relação monetária e nem à universalização de uma tipologia do turismo. Abrange as especificidades de cada povo, de seus territórios e suas relações com as lógicas do Estado e de outros agentes externos. Desde o ano de 2015, o Estado propõe a implementação de uma normativa que trata das iniciativas de visitação turística nos territórios indígenas. O povo Pataxó no seu território Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal, no extremo sul da Bahia, desde a década de 1970, vem concebendo e realizando iniciativas relacionadas à visitação turística. Iniciativas que ocorrem em suas trajetórias que entrelaçam sua territorialidade, sua política e o seu etnodesenvolvimento. Esta tese tem o objetivo geral de contribuir para compreensão e reflexão sobre as espacialidades, políticas e etnodesenvolvimentos em operação na trajetória do turismo Pataxó no território Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal, evidenciando a importância da abertura acerca dos conceitos e práticas dos povos indígenas na construção, reformulação e efetivação das políticas do Estado brasileiro. Norteado por este objetivo, realizou-se uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa na coleta e análise de dados, ambas norteadas pelas categorias de análise (espacialidade, política e etnodesenvolvimento) e suas inter-relações com o tema da tese (turismo em territórios indígenas). Através de estudo bibliográfico e documental sobre o contexto histórico das relações entre Estado e povos indígenas, mais especificamente direcionado ao povo Pataxó, os conceitos espaciais, de políticas e de etnodesenvolvimento que desta relação emergem, e do turismo Pataxó e suas práticas no território Pataxó Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal. Este estudo atentou durante a leitura para a seleção de textos que possuíam potencial diálogo com o que era identificado no campo. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada no território Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal e seu entorno, através de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os Pataxó e agentes externos, e observação participante do turismo Pataxó. O processo de análise dos dados iniciou simultaneamente em sua coleta, através da sistematização e descrição analítica dos textos lidos e escutados, e das práticas observadas. Foi descrita a concepção, a prática e o “planejar” do turismo Pataxó no território Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal, identificando a heterogeneidade espacial e política do povo Pataxó em sua trajetória no turismo. Observou-se que o turismo Pataxó participa e envolve uma trama de relações internas, com Estado e outros agentes externos. A normatização do turismo proposta pelo Estado, não possibilita abertura para que esta heterogeneidade, fundamental para os Pataxó, esteja presente em posição de igualdade na relação com Estado e o seu mundo, no processo de “planejar” o turismo Pataxó. Defende-se nesta tese, abertura para posição de igualdade na relação entre Estado e os Pataxó e outros povos indígenas ao tratar do tema. A prática e o “planejar” Pataxó do turismo compreendido em suas especificidades e em um processo de relação “local-global”. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Geografia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | |
| dc.subject | Turismo Pataxó | |
| dc.subject | Turismo território Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal | |
| dc.subject | Espacialidades indígenas | |
| dc.subject | Etnodesenvolvimentos indígenas | |
| dc.subject | Políticas indígenas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Geografia | |
| dc.title | Turismo no território Pataxó Barra Velha do Monte Pascoal: etnodesenvolvimento, espacialidade e políticas | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |