Efeito da frequência alimentar no crescimento de tainhas Mugil liza
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barroso, Marcia Vanacor | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Mauricio Hostim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Halysson Pena | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Luiz Fernando Loureiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sanches, Eduardo Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-09-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of feeding frequency and level of feed on zootechnical performance, to analyze the body composition and the profile of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) in Mugil liza under different diet for growth maximization. A feed experiment was conducted for 58 days with 450 juveniles (4.96 ± 0.82 g) which were stored in 18 net tanks, installed in 6 glass fiber tanks (volume = 500 l), in a factorial experimental design 3 X 2 (3 feed frequencies and 2 levels of feed), with 3 replicates. The juveniles were fed with commercial feed compound by 40% crude protein and 4000 kcal · kg -1 of metabolizable energy. The average results of the physical-chemical variables of the water were 27.62°C, 6.01mg·L -1 , 35.2g·L -1 and 7.13 for temperature, dissolved oxygen, salinity and pH, respectively. It was observed that survival (100%) was not affected by feed frequency and feed level. The weight gain was higher in the F2N6 treatment (9.81 ± 2.11 g) and did not present a significant difference between 2 and 4 meals per day (p> 0.05). However, raising the feeding level from 3% to 6% B.W. significantly increased the mean weight gain. The specific growth rate was not affected by feeding frequency (1, 2 and 4 meals per day) and raise with the increase of the feeding level (p <0.05), with the highest average for treatments F2N6 (2,08 ± 0,43g · day -1 ) and F4N6 (1,98 ± 0,53g · day -1 ). The Condition Factor did not present a significant difference between the frequencies 1 and 2 meals per day and between 1 and 4 meals per day, but decreased with an increase in frequency from 2 to 4 meals per day. Feeding level contributed to the increase of the condition factor as the percentage of feed offered increased. The highest mean of the condition factor was observed in the F2N3 treatment (1.12 ± 0.058g · cm-3 ). The total biomass was higher (F4N6 = 3.634 ± 12.53g) with increasing food frequency (between 1 and 4 meals per day) and did not differ significantly between 1 and 2 times; and 2 and 4 times. Feeding index significantly affected the total biomass, which raise with increase level. The body composition of juveniles fed 1 and 2 times daily presented significant differences for crude protein, total lipids, mineral residue and dry matter. Analysis of the fatty acid profile found in the juvenile samples of M. liza showed significant differences between the treatments analyzed (1 and 2 meals per day) for polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs). The concentration of PUFAs in relation to the total fatty acids of the sample decreased with the increase in the feed frequency for Linoleic Acid (LA), Alpha Linolenic (LNA), Arachidonic (AA), Eicosapentaenoic (EPA) and Docosahexaenoic (DHA). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou o efeito da frequência alimentar e do nível de arraçoamento no desempenho zootécnico, a composição corporal e o perfil de ácidos graxos poli-insaturados (PUFAs) em juvenis de Mugil liza sob regime alimentar diferenciado para maximização do crescimento. Um ensaio de alimentação foi conduzido por 58 dias com 450 juvenis (4,96 ± 0,82g) que foram estocados em 18 tanques-rede, instalados em 6 tanques de fibra de vidro (volume = 500 l), em um delineamento experimental fatorial 3 X 2 (3 frequências alimentares e 2 níveis de arraçoamento), com 3 repetições. Os juvenis foram alimentados com ração comercial com 40% proteína bruta e 4000 kcal ∙ kg -1 de energia metabolizável. Os resultados médios das variáveis físico-químicas da água foram 27,62°C, 6,01mg∙L -1 , 35,2g∙L -1 e 7,13 para temperatura, oxigênio dissolvido, salinidade e pH, respectivamente. Foi observado que a sobrevivência (100%) não foi afetada pela frequência alimentar e pelo nível de arraçoamento. O ganho de peso foi maior no tratamento F2N6 (9,81 ± 2,11g) e não apresentou diferença significativa entre 2 e 4 vezes ao dia (p > 0,05). Entretanto, o aumento do nível de arraçoamento de 3% para 6% p.v. aumentou significativamente a média de ganho de peso. A taxa de crescimento específico não sofreu influência da frequência alimentar (1, 2 e 4 vezes ao dia) e aumentou com o aumento do nível de arraçoamento (p < 0,05), com a maior média para os tratamentos F2N6 (2,08 ± 0,43g ∙ dia-1 ) e F4N6 (1,98 ± 0,53g ∙ dia-1 ). O Fator de Condição não apresentou diferença significativa entre as frequências 1 e 2 vezes ao dia e entre 1 e 4 vezes ao dia, porém, diminuiu com aumento da frequência de 2 para 4 vezes ao dia. O nível de arraçoamento contribuiu para o aumento do fator de condição à medida que se elevava o percentual de alimento oferecido. A maior média do fator de condição foi observada no tratamento F2N3 (1,12 ± 0.058g ∙ cm -3 ). A biomassa total foi maior (F4N6 = 3,634 ± 12,53g) com o aumento da frequência alimentar (entre 1 e 4 vezes ao dia) e não diferiu significativamente entre 1 e 2 vezes; e 2 e 4 vezes. O nível de arraçoamento afetou significativamente a biomassa total, que aumentou com o aumento do nível. A composição corporal dos juvenis alimentados 1 e 2 vezes ao dia apresentaram diferenças significativas para Proteína Bruta, Lipídios Totais, Resíduo Mineral e Matéria Seca (P < 0,05). As análises do perfil de ácidos graxos encontrados nas amostras de juvenis de M. liza apontaram diferenças significativas entre os tratamentos analisados (1 e 2 vezes ao dia) para os ácidos graxos poli-insaturados (PUFAs). As concentrações de PUFAs em relação aos ácidos graxos totais da amostra diminuíram com o aumento da frequência alimentar para o Ácido Linoleico (LA), Alfa Linolênico (LNA), Araquidônico (AA), Eicosapentaenóico (EPA) e Docosahexaenóico (DHA). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Marine fish farming | eng |
| dc.subject | Piscicultura marinha | por |
| dc.subject | Mugilid | eng |
| dc.subject | Mugilídeos | por |
| dc.subject | Food frequency | eng |
| dc.subject | Frequência alimentar | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.subject.udc | 55 | |
| dc.title | Efeito da frequência alimentar no crescimento de tainhas Mugil liza | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |