Temporal genetic monitoring, illegal commercialization, and trophic growth of epinephelus itajara (lichtenstein, 1822) on the brazilian coast
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Mauricio Hostim
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Lorena Lopes
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Claudio de
dc.contributor.referee2: Andrade, Athila Bertoncini
dc.contributor.referee3: Bastos, Rodrigo Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee4: Roxo, Fabio Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-27
dc.description.abstract: The Atlantic goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara, is the largest grouper species in the Atlantic Ocean with high economic and ecological importance. Slow growth, late sexual maturity, habitat fidelity, and ontogenetic and reproductive migrations are characteristics that make the species vulnerable to overfishing and the degradation of marine and coastal environments. The intense fishing pressure has led the species to a great decline in its populations and although the species is protected in Brazil, illegal fishing of the Atlantic goliath grouper is still common. In this context, considering the vulnerability of the species, this thesis was divided into three chapters and aimed to evaluate the trophic enrichment and the temporal genetic diversity of juvenile Atlantic goliath grouper, as well as to identify the illegal sale of Atlantic goliath grouper along the Brazilian coast. Chapter 1 aimed to estimate the trophic enrichment of juvenile Atlantic goliath grouper during a critical phase of their life cycle. To this end, we examined how the δ 15N values of juvenile Atlantic goliath grouper varied with the total length of fish collected in the estuaries of the São Mateus and Itaúnas rivers. A total of 100 juvenile Atlantic goliath grouper were analyzed, and we observed positive relationships between δ 15N values and fish length. Trophic enrichment was slow but consistent between the two sites, possibly reflecting different isotopic baselines. In chapter 2, 126 samples of juvenile Atlantic goliath grouper collected in the estuary of the São Mateus river in 2013, 2015, 2018, and 2022 were analyzed using 18 microsatellite loci. Among the analyzed loci, 13 were polymorphic and there were no differences for He, FIS, and FST for the temporal genetic structuring test. The AMOVA results indicated that 99.64 % of the total genetic variation corresponded to differences within individuals. There was no detectable substructure for Bayesian cluster analysis, indicating that all individuals shared mixed ancestry. The bottleneck test suggested a possible bottleneck effect in the past, however, we found no evidence of temporal genetic structure for this population over the last 10 years. Finally, in Chapter 3, the DNA barcoding tool, employing the mitochondrial COI gene, was used to identify the illegal sale of Atlantic goliath grouper in fish markets in three Brazilian states. DNA barcoding allowed the identification of 24 (85.7 %) of the 28 collected fish samples. The three sampled areas had the confirmation of illegal sale of Atlantic goliath grouper and from the 22 commercialized samples, 17 (77.3 %) were confirmed as E. itajara. The results obtained in this thesis aim to provide important information for future monitoring, surveillance, and coastal management programs for the species, as well as to generate information for the assessment of the species that will take place in the year 2023 to assess the need to extend the moratorium that currently protects the species.
dc.description.resumo: O mero, Epinephelus itajara, é a maior espécie de garoupa do Oceano Atlântico e de grande importância econômica e ecológica. O crescimento lento, maturação sexual tardia, fidelidade de habitat e migrações ontogenéticas e reprodutivas são características que tornam a espécie vulnerável à sobrepesca e à degradação dos ambientes marinhos e costeiros. A intensa pressão pesqueira levou a espécie a um grande declínio em suas populações e embora a espécie esteja protegida no Brasil, a pesca ilegal do mero ainda é comum. Neste contexto e levando em consideração a vulnerabilidade da espécie, a presente tese foi dividida em três capítulos e teve como objetivos avaliar o enriquecimento trófico e a diversidade genética temporal dos meros juvenis, bem como identificar o comércio ilegal dos meros ao longo da costa brasileira. O capítulo 1 teve como objetivo estimar o enriquecimento trófico dos meros juvenis durante uma fase crítica de seu ciclo de vida. Para esse fim, examinamos como os valores de δ15N dos meros juvenis variaram com o comprimento total dos peixes coletados nos estuários dos rios São Mateus e Itaúnas. Um total de 100 meros juvenis foram analisados e foram observadas relações positivas entre os valores de δ15N e o comprimento dos peixes. O enriquecimento trófico foi lento, mas consistente entre os dois locais, possivelmente refletindo diferentes fontes isotópicas basais. No capítulo 2, 126 amostras de meros juvenis coletados no estuário do rio São Mateus em 2013, 2015, 2018 e 2022 foram analisadas com 18 loci microssatélites. Dentre os loci analisados, 13 foram polimórficos e não houve diferenças para He, FIS e FST para o teste de estruturação genética temporal. Os resultados da AMOVA indicaram que 99,64 % da variação genética total correspondeu a diferenças entre os indivíduos. Não houve subestrutura detectável para a análise de agrupamento Bayesiano, indicando que todos os indivíduos compartilham ancestralidade mista. O teste de bottleneck sugeriu um possível efeito gargalo no passado, todavia, não encontramos evidências de estruturação genética temporal para esta população nos últimos 10 anos. E por fim, no capítulo 3, foi empregada a ferramenta de DNA barcoding, empregando o gene mitocondrial COI, para identificar a comercialização ilegal do mero em mercados de peixe em três estados brasileiros. O DNA barcoding permitiu a identificação de 24 (85.7 %) das 28 amostras de peixes coletadas. As três áreas amostradas tiveram confirmação de venda ilegal do mero e das 22 amostras comercializadas, 17 (77.3 %) foram confirmadas como E. itajara. Os resultados obtidos nesta tese visam fornecer informações importantes para futuros programas de monitoramento, fiscalização e gerenciamento costeiro para a espécie, bem como gerar informações para a avaliação da espécie que será realizada no ano de 2023 para avaliar a necessidade de prorrogação da moratória que atualmente protege a espécie.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Conservação
dc.subject: DNA barcoding
dc.subject: Estrutura populacional
dc.subject: Isótopos estáveis
dc.subject: Mero
dc.subject: Microssatélites
dc.subject: Nitrogênio
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Temporal genetic monitoring, illegal commercialization, and trophic growth of epinephelus itajara (lichtenstein, 1822) on the brazilian coast
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis