@GretaThunberg e: Ativismo Pelo Clima: A Representação Do Ativismo Digital No Twitter
| bibo.pageEnd | 198 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Fabio Luiz Malini de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cavalcanti, Camilla Reisler | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Baronas, Roberto Leiser | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Regattieri, Lorena Lucas | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Vidon, Luciano Novaes | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Goveia, Fábio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses the trajectory and impact of Greta Thunberg on climate activism, which began in 2018 with her solitary protest in front of the Swedish parliament and quickly made her one of the leading voices in this movement. Her engagement on social media provided a global reach for her messages on climate change, criticism of the inefficiency of leaders and defence of science, mobilising millions for environmental action. The study seeks to critically analyse the discursive representation of the social actor @GretaThunberg and her interaction with the digital macro-movement according to the theoretical frameworks proposed by van Dijk (2021). The methodological approach combines qualitative and quantitative techniques, including digital network analysis and Critical Studies of Multimodal Discourse, focusing on the activist's publications between 2021 and 2023 on the former Twitter (currently X). The massive data collection carried out by LABIC allowed a multidisciplinary analysis that revealed the positioning of the actors, the dominant perspectives and the terms prevalent in the discussions. The research integrates the digital network analysis, as proposed by Malini (2016), with Critical Studies of Multimodal Discourse, based on the contributions of Ledin and Machin (2018, 2020) and van Leeuwen (2008), as well as the previous works of van Dijk (1998, 2006, 2012a, 2012b, 2014). This multidisciplinary approach aims to identify discursive strategies that contribute to constructing a cohesive social positioning within the network. The theoretical foundation incorporates considerations about ideology, context and recontextualization, allowing a deeper analysis of the discursive boundary between "us" and "them". This theoretical integration broadens our understanding of the social dynamics of digital activism and provides valuable insights into the formation and evolution of online engagement networks. The decentralised nature of social networks and the constant interaction between users were fundamental to understanding how multiple voices come together and challenge narratives. According to Bakhtin (2011), the dialogical chain concept is relevant in this context, highlighting how each interaction contributes to recontextualizing the discourse in real-time. Data analysis revealed a discursive boundary between "activists" and "inactivists", with Greta Thunberg consolidating a "majority of minorities" by holding the hegemonic status quo accountable. However, the movement faces challenges from social justice issues and external events, such as pandemics and international conflicts, affecting its effectiveness and cohesion. The research seeks to shed light onto the evolution of public perception of climate activism and the influence of networked actors in society. Furthermore, it highlights the challenges activists face in the era of digital platforms, such as vulnerability to digital ephemerality and the polarisation of discussions. The results contribute to a deeper understanding of the social dynamics of digital activism and to the knowledge of the mechanisms and validity of digital social movements in contemporary times. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa tese aborda a trajetória e o impacto de Greta Thunberg no ativismo pelo clima, iniciada em 2018 com seu protesto solitário em frente ao parlamento sueco, que a tornou rapidamente uma das principais vozes desse movimento. Seu engajamento em redes sociais proporcionou um alcance global para suas mensagens sobre mudanças climáticas, críticas à ineficiência dos líderes e defesa da ciência, mobilizando milhões para a ação ambiental. O estudo busca analisar criticamente a representação discursiva do ator social @GretaThunberg e sua interação com o macro-movimento digital, conforme os moldes teóricos propostos por van Dijk (2021). A abordagem metodológica adotada combina técnicas qualitativas e quantitativas, incluindo análise de redes digitais e Estudos Críticos do Discurso Multimodal, com foco nas publicações da ativista entre 2021 e 2023 no ex-Twitter (atualmente X). A coleta massiva de dados realizada pelo LABIC permitiu uma análise multidisciplinar que revelou o posicionamento dos atores, as perspectivas dominantes e os termos prevalentes nas discussões. A pesquisa integra a análise de redes digitais, conforme proposto por Malini (2016), com os Estudos Críticos do Discurso Multimodal, baseados nas contribuições de Ledin e Machin (2018, 2020) e van Leeuwen (2008), bem como nos trabalhos anteriores de van Dijk (1998, 2006, 2012a, 2012b, 2014). Essa abordagem multidisciplinar visa identificar estratégias discursivas que contribuem para a construção de um posicionamento social coeso dentro da rede. A fundamentação teórica incorpora considerações sobre ideologia, contexto e recontextualização, permitindo uma análise mais profunda da fronteira discursiva entre "nós" ativistas e "eles", atores a serem criticados pelo movimento. Essa integração teórica amplia a compreensão da dinâmica social do ativismo digital e fornece insights valiosos sobre a formação e a evolução das redes de engajamento online. A natureza descentralizada das redes sociais e a interação constante entre os usuários foram fundamentais para entender como múltiplas vozes se unem e desafiam narrativas. O conceito de cadeia dialógica, conforme Bakhtin (2011), mostra-se relevante neste contexto, destacando como cada interação contribui para recontextualizar o discurso em tempo real. A análise dos dados revelou uma fronteira discursiva entre os "ativistas" e os "inativistas", com Greta Thunberg consolidando uma "maioria das minorias" ao responsabilizar o status quo hegemônico. No entanto, o movimento enfrenta desafios decorrentes de questões de justiça social e eventos externos, como pandemias e conflitos internacionais, que afetam sua eficácia e coesão. A pesquisa busca jogar luz sobre a evolução da percepção pública do ativismo pelo clima e a influência dos atores em rede na sociedade. Além disso, destaca os desafios enfrentados pelos ativistas na era das plataformas digitais, como a vulnerabilidade à efemeridade digital e a polarização das discussões. Os resultados contribuem para uma compreensão mais profunda da dinâmica social do ativismo digital e para o entendimento dos mecanismos e validade dos movimentos sociais digitais na contemporaneidade. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Análise crítica e multimodal do discurso | |
| dc.subject | análise de redes | |
| dc.subject | ativismo pelo clima | |
| dc.subject | Greta Thunberg | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | @GretaThunberg e: Ativismo Pelo Clima: A Representação Do Ativismo Digital No Twitter | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |