Incubadoras de empresas e desenvolvimento do ecossistema de inovação: análise dos diferenciais da incubadora em rede do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo
| bibo.pageEnd | 154 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Grassi, Robson Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Potin, Gabriel Adolfo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Guilherme Henrique | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to analyze, explore and disseminate the incubation model and the development of start-up companies of the Network Incubator of the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo. The Neoschumpeterian theoretical framework and studies on innovation systems and ecosystems were used to support this work. The main concepts and actors of the innovation ecosystem were detailed, highlighting the business incubator in the current context. The national context of business incubators was exposed. Consequently, a spatial cut was made, delimited to the state of Espírito Santo, with a focus on the incubator of the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo (IFES) and its Incubator Centers of the Espírito Santo microregions. Data were collected through interviews and documentary research. Among the findings, it is highlighted that the differentials of this Incubator are: its performance as a pioneer in the introduction of the culture of innovation and development in the interior regions of the state; the wide range of areas of activity and support available by the incubator; and support for Geographical Indications as an instrument of regional development. Such factors are due to the arrangement of the network structure of the IFES Incubator, thus, its effective functioning in network, the main differential of the institution. It is hoped that this study can contribute to the economic literature about business incubators, and their relationship with economic development, fostering discussions about the different dispositions of incubators in support of innovative entrepreneurship, in addition to making the model of the Espírito Santo region stand out. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo dessa pesquisa é analisar, explorar e divulgar o modelo de incubação e o desenvolvimento de empresas nascentes da Incubadora em Rede do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo (IFES). Utilizou-se o arcabouço teórico neoschumpeteriano e os estudos acerca dos sistemas e ecossistemas de inovação como fundamentação teórica desse trabalho. Foram detalhados os principais conceitos e atores do ecossistema de inovação, realçando a incubadora de empresas no contexto atual. Foi exposto o cenário nacional das incubadoras de empresas. Por conseguinte, realizou-se o recorte espacial, delimitado ao Estado do Espírito Santo, com enfoque na incubadora do IFES e de seus Núcleos Incubadores das microrregiões capixabas. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas e de pesquisa documental. Dentre os achados, destaca-se que os diferenciais dessa Incubadora são: a sua atuação como pioneira na introdução da cultura da inovação e do desenvolvimento nas regiões interioranas do Estado; o amplo leque de áreas de atuação e de apoio disponíveis pela incubadora; e o apoio às Indicações Geográficas como instrumento de desenvolvimento regional. Tais fatores são decorrentes da disposição da estrutura em rede da Incubadora do IFES, sendo assim, seu efetivo funcionamento em rede, o principal diferencial da instituição. Espera-se que esse estudo possa contribuir na literatura econômica acerca das incubadoras de empresas, e sua relação com o desenvolvimento econômico, fomentando as discussões sobre as diferentes disposições das incubadoras no apoio ao empreendedorismo inovador, além de notabilizar este modelo utilizado na região capixaba. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Economia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia | |
| dc.subject | Incubadora de empresas | |
| dc.subject | empreendedorismo | |
| dc.subject | inovação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Teoria Econômica | |
| dc.title | Incubadoras de empresas e desenvolvimento do ecossistema de inovação: análise dos diferenciais da incubadora em rede do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Business incubators and the development of the innovation Ecosystem: analysis of the differential of the incubator in a network of the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo State - Brazil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |