O direito à educação na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória/ES: análise da participação da União na oferta do ensino médio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Marcelo
dc.contributor.author: Pazolini, Michele
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Gilda Cardoso de
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Itamar Mendes Da
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-01
dc.description.abstract: The Federal Constitution of 1988 consigned the education as a social right of subjective public meaning, granting its offer as an obligation and, in this sense, establishing its offer a compulsory character and, thus, determined that the Brazilian Federal State is responsible for ensuring to all citizens, aging from 4 up to 17 years old, the conditions for the admission, continuity and quality. The inclusion of the Constitutional Amendment 59/09 includes, in practice and unprecedently, the secondary school in the right to education, as it gathered this school stage to the sphere of gratuity and obligation in a universal manner. Without denying the division of federal competences regarding the school offer, in addition, considering the necessity of the realization of the collaborative regime, as well as the auxiliary and supplementary function of the Union in terms of the warranty of that right, we analysed the efective participation of the Union in offering the high school level in the Metropolitan Region of Great Vitória/ES (MRGV). Methodologically, making reference in a cuali-quantitative empiric logic, we tried to carry out a documental analysis (through an investigation based on a data collection); in loco visit and semistructured interviews, in order to evince the participation of the Union, in a direct sphere, through the offer of the high school level integrated to the Federal Institutes in the MRGV and, in an indirect sphere, through the Professionalized Brazil Program in Espírito Santo (ES). In this paper, we noticed that, in the MRGV, out of the 82.937 resident young students, aging from 15 up to 17 years old in the year 2.010, only 42.499 were enrolled in high schools, whereas 14.126 were out of school and the rest were still in the fundamental school level. In this context, the most current data (2014) indicated that the participation ot the Union in the offer of the high school level corresponded to only 1,4 % in Brazil, 4,4% in Espirito Santo and 1,6% in the MRGV of the total enrolments. To stimulate the offer of the high school level, through direct actions, the Union estabilished the Profissionalized Brazil Program, which aimed at offering the high school level integrated to the profissional education. However, in ES, the covenant estabilished to build 4 schools (only one in the MRGV), having a inicial cost of around 22 million reals, being 99% of this amount sponsored by the Union, were not concluded. Therefore, the participation of the Union in offering the high school level in Espirito Santo, through a direct via, along with Ifes network, has shown to be negligible and its participation through an indirect via, by means of the Profissionalized Brazil Program, estabilished with the State public power and with the support of the municipality, did not succeed. It demonstrates that the division of competences and the implementation of the federal cooperation, in practice, have not been enough to ensure the right to access the high school education.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Constituição Federal de 1988 consignou a educação como um direito social de significado público subjetivo, conferindo caráter obrigatório a sua oferta e, nesse sentido, estabeleceu que o Estado Federativo brasileiro é responsável pela garantia a todos cidadãos, na faixa etária dos 4 aos 17 anos, às condições de acesso, permanência e qualidade. A incorporação da Emenda Constitucional 59/09 incluiu, na prática e de maneira inédita, o ensino médio no direito à educação, na medida em que congregou esta etapa de ensino à esfera da gratuidade e da obrigatoriedade de modo universal. Sem negar a divisão das competências federativas na oferta escolar e considerando a necessidade da efetivação do regime de colaboração, bem como a função supletiva e suplementar da União em termos da garantia desse direito, analisamos a participação efetiva da União na oferta do ensino médio na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória/ES (RMGV). Metodologicamente, referenciando-nos numa lógica empírica qualiquantitativa, realizamos uma análise documental (por meio de uma investigação baseada na coleta de dados); visita in loco e entrevistas semiestruturadas, a fim de evidenciar a participação da União, em âmbito direto, por meio da oferta do ensino médio integrado nos Institutos Federais da RMGV e, em âmbito indireto, por meio do Programa Brasil Profissionalizado no Espírito Santo (ES). Neste trabalho, verificamos que, na RMGV, dos 82.937 jovens residentes de 15 a 17 anos no ano de 2010, apenas 42.499 estavam matriculados no ensino médio, sendo que 14.126 estavam fora da escola e o restante ainda se encontrava no ensino fundamental. Nesse contexto, os dados mais atuais (2014) apontaram que a participação da União na oferta do ensino médio correspondeu a apenas 1,4% no Brasil, 4,4% no Espírito Santo e 1,6% na RMGV do total de matrículas. Para estimular a oferta do ensino médio, por meio de ações indiretas, a União instituiu o Programa Brasil Profissionalizado, que visou fomentar a oferta de ensino médio integrado à educação profissional. Entretanto, no ES, os convênios estabelecidos para a construção de 4 escolas (sendo apenas uma na RMGV), com um custo inicial de cerca de 22 milhões de reais, sendo 99% deste valor custeado pela União, não foram concluídos. Sendo assim, a participação da União na oferta do ensino médio no ES, por via direta, com a Rede IFES, se mostrou ínfima e a sua participação por via indireta, por meio do Programa Brasil Profissionalizado, estabelecido em conjunto com o poder público estadual e com o apoio dos municípios, não logrou êxito. Isso demonstra que a divisão de competências e a implementação da colaboração federativa, na prática, não têm sido suficientes para garantir o direito ao ensino médio.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Right to Educationeng
dc.subject: Right to High School Educationeng
dc.subject: Profissionalized Brazil Programeng
dc.subject: Direito ao ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Programa Brasil Profissionalizado.por
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Direito à educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ensino médio
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Políticas públicas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: O direito à educação na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória/ES: análise da participação da União na oferta do ensino médio
dc.typemaster: Thesis