Cálculo variacional de aplicações harmônicas e bi-harmônicas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Passamani, Apoena Passos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bernardino, Willerson Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Villagra, Guillermo Antonio Lobos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, Matheus Brioschi Herkenhoff | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we will explore some basic results of the theory of harmonic and biharmonic maps. A smooth application f : (M, g) ! (N, h) between two Riemannian manifolds with M compact will be called harmonic when it is a critical point of the energy functional, and biharmonic when it is a critical point of the bi-energy functional. Consequently, we will derive the formula for the first variation of the energy functional and prove that an application is harmonic if and only if its tension field vansh. Similarly, we will calculate the formula for the first variation of the bi-energy functional and demonstrate that a map is biharmonic if and only if its bi-tension field vanish. Finally, we will calculate the formula for the second variation for harmonic and biharmonic maps, and we will study conditions for stability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho exploraremos alguns resultados básicos da teoria de aplicações harmônicas e bi-harmônicas. Uma aplicação suave f : (M, g) −! (N, h) entre duas variedades Riemannianas com M compacta, será chamada harmônica quando for ponto crítico do funcional energia, e bi-harmônica quando for ponto crítico do funcional bi-energia. Assim, calcularemos a fórmula da primeira variação do funcional energia e provaremos que uma aplicação é harmônica se e somente se seu campo de tensão é nulo. Analogamente, calcularemos a fórmula da primeira variação do funcional bi-energia e demonstraremos que uma aplicação é dita bi-harmônica se e somente se, possui campos bi-tensão nulo. Por fim, calcularemos a fórmula da segunda variação para aplicações harmônicas e bi-harmônicas, e estudaremos condições para estabilidade. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Matemática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Aplicação harmônica | |
| dc.subject | Aplicação bi-harmônica | |
| dc.subject | Fórmula da primeira variação | |
| dc.subject | Fórmula da segunda variação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Matemática | |
| dc.title | Cálculo variacional de aplicações harmônicas e bi-harmônicas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |