O Programa Sinapse da Inovação como fonte de descoberta das vocações inovadoras de uma região: o caso do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grassi, Robson Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Raphael Douglas dos Anjos
dc.contributor.referee1: Felipe, Ednilson Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Coral, Eliza
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-02
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to analyze if the Program Sinapse da Inovação is a good method for mapping innovative vocations of a region. Using the neoschumpeteriana theoretical framework and contemporary schools of entrepreneurship, the foundations for the study of innovative entrepreneurship were defined and the institutional basis thar this phenomenon uses. It also defined what regional innovative vocations are and the importance of their mapping, as well as why a pre-incubation program is needed. About the Program Sinapse da Inovação, its methodology was analyzed, including the Delta Opportunity method for verifying innovative vocations. Sinapse da Inovação results were verified for executions 4, 5 and 6 in Santa Catarina and the executions of Espírito Santo and Amazonas, by the Delta Opportunity method and by the Setores Portadores do Futuro method. As a result, it has been found that the Program Sinapse da Inovação reliably represents a region's vocations for innovation, as well as helping to deepen the innovation ecosystems of the region in which it is applied, including generating international recognition. The next step of the program is applied nationally in the form of the Centelha The objective of this dissertation is to analyze if the Program Sinapse da Inovação is a good method for mapping innovative vocations of a region. Using the neoschumpeteriana theoretical framework and contemporary schools of entrepreneurship, the foundations for the study of innovative entrepreneurship were defined and the institutional basis thar this phenomenon uses. It also defined what regional innovative vocations are and the importance of their mapping, as well as why a pre-incubation program is needed. About the Program Sinapse da Inovação, its methodology was analyzed, including the Delta Opportunity method for verifying innovative vocations. Sinapse da Inovação results were verified for executions 4, 5 and 6 in Santa Catarina and the executions of Espírito Santo and Amazonas, by the Delta Opportunity method and by the Setores Portadores do Futuro method. As a result, it has been found that the Program Sinapse da Inovação reliably represents a region's vocations for innovation, as well as helping to deepen the innovation ecosystems of the region in which it is applied, including generating international recognition. The next step of the program is applied nationally in the form of the Centelha Program, taking the culture of innovative entrepreneurship to more places in Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar se o Programa Sinapse da Inovação é um bom método para mapear as vocações inovadoras de uma região. Utilizando o arcabouço teórico neo schumpeteriano e escolas contemporâneas de empreendedorismo, definiram-se os fundamentos para o estudo do empreendedorismo inovador e da base institucional da qual esse fenômeno se utiliza. Definiu-se também o que são vocações inovadoras de uma região e a importância do seu mapeamento, além dos motivos pelo qual é necessário um programa de pré-incubação. Sobre o Programa Sinapse da Inovação, analisou-se as etapas da sua metodologia, incluindo o método Delta Opportunity de verificação das vocações inovadoras. Os resultados do Sinapse da Inovação foram verificados para as execuções 4, 5 e 6 em Santa Catarina e nas execuções do Espírito Santo e Amazonas, tanto pelo método Delta Opportunity quanto pelo método do Setores Portadores do Futuro. Como resultado, chegou-se à conclusão de que o Programa Sinapse da Inovação representa fidedignamente as vocações para inovar de uma região, além de ajudar a aprofundar os ecossistemas de inovação da região em que é aplicado, gerando, inclusive, reconhecimento internacional. O próximo passo do programa é ser aplicado a nível nacional na forma do Programa Centelha, levando a cultura do empreendedorismo inovador para mais lugares do Brasil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Economia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.subject: Inovação
dc.subject: Empreendedorismo
dc.subject: Espírito Santo
dc.subject: Programa Sinapse da Inovação
dc.subject: Startups
dc.subject: Sinapse da Inovação Program
dc.subject: Entrepreneurship
dc.subject: Innovation
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Teoria Econômica
dc.title: O Programa Sinapse da Inovação como fonte de descoberta das vocações inovadoras de uma região: o caso do Espírito Santo
dc.title.alternative: The program Sinapse da Inovação as a method of discovering the innovative vocations of a region: the case of Espírito Santo - Brazil
dc.typemaster: Thesis