Avaliação de racionalidades do uso da água na agricultura : desenvolvimento de modelos conceituais e de procedimento metodológico em apoio à co/auto-gestão de microbacias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Edmilson Costa
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Marcos Eugênio Pires de Azevedo
dc.contributor.referee1: Mendonça, Antônio Sérgio Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis, Edvaldo Fialho dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Medeiros, Yvonilde Dantas Pinto
dc.contributor.referee4: Paz, Vital Pedro da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-14
dc.description.abstract: This work presents the development of an innovative methodological procedure, applicable to real situations which integrates participatory methodology and multicriteria analysis. The adopted participatory methodology was the River Basin Game and the method utilised in the multicriteria analysis was the Weighted Average Method. The problematic that justified this study refers to: (a) a dominant understanding about the rationalisation of the use of water resources in irrigation that represents a partial perspective, essentially underpinned by the need of technological advances and (b) the imbalance in between formal and local water management, in part stemming from the aforementioned problematic, whereas various aspects are related to, amongst them, conceptual constraints of water policies, gap between technical-scientific institutions and society, low levels of society participation in water management. This reality results in the low (or inadequate) implementation of water policies that ends up perpetuating development models based on dominant concepts and, often, excluding society’s most disenfranchised groups. In this sense, the developed methodological procedure was applied in a real situation: the analysis of agricultural water management in the catchment of Sossego creek (Itarana city, Espirito Santo state, Brazil). In this area, smallholder farmers and irrigated agriculture are predominant. It was possible to analyse how the study area is subject to Brazilian formal water policy and faces water scarcity, predominantly due to intensification of and inadequate distribution of water in irrigation. The integration of the adopted tools was rather significant as, amongst other advances, it allowed, richly and significatively, the involvement of different stakeholders with diverse levels and kinds of knowledge (Academy, farmers, public institutions) aiming at the construction of a local model and the gathering of alternatives to the search for solutions to the inadequate water management. Hence, this promoted balance between local and technical knowledges. Furthermore, through the application of the methodological procedure, the dominant idea of rationalisation was corroborated, though there is evidence that new rationalities could be (or have already been) adopted, with the benefits and consolidation of adaptive co-management.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de procedimento metodológico inovador, aplicável a situações reais, que integra metodologia participativa e análise multicriterial. A metodologia participativa adotada foi o River Basin Game e o método utilizado na análise multicriterial foi o Método dos Pesos Médios (Weighted Average Method). A problemática que justificou a realização deste estudo refere-se: (a) ao entendimento dominante sobre a racionalização do uso de recursos hídricos na irrigação, que representa uma visão parcial, fundamentada essencialmente na necessidade de avanços tecnológicos e (b) ao desequilíbrio entre a gestão de águas formal e local, em parte decorrente da limitação mencionada anteriormente, onde estão relacionados vários aspectos, dentre eles, limitações conceituais das próprias políticas de águas, distanciamento entre instituições técnico-científicas e sociedade,baixa participação da sociedade na gestão de águas
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Marcos Eugênio Pires de Azevedo. Avaliação de racionalidades do uso da água na agricultura: desenvolvimento de modelos conceituais e de procedimento metodológico em apoio à co/auto-gestão de microbacias. 2011. 283 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2011
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subjectrationalisationeng
dc.subjectadaptive managementeng
dc.subjectirrigationeng
dc.subjectsmallholder agricultureeng
dc.subjectmulticriteria analysiseng
dc.subjectriver basin gamepor
dc.subject: Racionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão adaptativapor
dc.subject: Irrigaçãopor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Análise multicriterialpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Processo decisório por critério múltiplo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Recursos hídricos
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Avaliação de racionalidades do uso da água na agricultura : desenvolvimento de modelos conceituais e de procedimento metodológico em apoio à co/auto-gestão de microbacias