Estudo acústico de tubos de dimensões idênticas e materiais diferentes utilizando bocais de flauta doce e flauta transversal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Belich Junior, Humberto
dc.contributor.author: Piffer, Juliherme Francisco
dc.contributor.referee1: Takiishi, Hidetoshi
dc.contributor.referee2: Orlando, Marcos Tadeu D'Azeredo
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Marcos Antonio dos
dc.date.issued: 2011-08-19
dc.description.abstract: Even though scientists have shown so far that the materials used in theconstruction of flutes has little interference in their respective sound characteristics, itseems that there is more to be discussed, because many musicians still insist thatthe material used in the construction of flutes influences significantly the soundproduced. Thus, aiming to search for results that can contribute in this discussion, anacoustic study was carried out with three pairs of tubes of identical dimensions, beingtwo of them made of aluminum, two made of copper and two made of brass. Thepurpose of the study was to compare their respective harmonics sounds in threesimilar experiments: (Experiment 1) tubes coupled to a treble (alto) recordermouthpiece, Yamaha branded, played by a flute player; (Experiment 2) tubes coupledto a transverse flute mouthpiece, in carbon fiber, specially built for this study, playedby another flutist; (Experiment 3) tubes coupled to the same treble (alto) recordermouthpiece, Yamaha branded, played by an artificial blower powered by a cylinder ofnitrogen gas (99.9% of purity) with a controlled and continuous flow. Three audiosignals were captured from each tube in each experiment, on a total of 54 measures.After data selection, in order to exclude parameters, only data with 2 liters/min of flowfrom Experiment 3 (6 measures) was processed and analyzed due to its best quality,best stability and greater accuracy in relation to data obtained in Experiments 1 and2. Thus, it was observed that the fundamental sound and the first two harmonicssounds emitted by each tube were the factors that determined the profile of thesound emitted by the flutes used in this work. From a more detailed analysis of thefrequency distribution adjusted with Lorentzian, it was found that the FWHM (fullwidth at half maximum) of these factors determined the sound characteristic of eachof the metals used. In addition, it was found that, from the realized experiments withfixed parameters (temperature, air humidity, gas flow, gas type, geometry anddimensions of the mouthpieces and tubes), that only type of material was the onlyfactor that determines the profile of the sound produced by the flutes used in thiswork.
dc.description.resumo: Mesmo que cientistas tenham demonstrado, até agora, que os materiais utilizados na construção de flautas pouco interferem em suas respectivas características sonoras,parece que algo ainda está em aberto, pois diversos músicos ainda insistem no fato de que o material utilizado na construção de flautas influencia de forma significativa o som produzido. Assim na busca por resultados que possam contribuir nessa discussão, foi realizado um estudo acústico com três pares de tubos de dimensões idênticas,sendo dois de alumínio, dois de cobre e dois de latão, com o propósito de comparar seus respectivos sons harmônicos em três experiências semelhantes: (Experiência 1) tubos acoplados a um bocal de flauta doce,contralto,da marca Yamaha,tocadas por um flautista; (Experiência 2) tubos acoplados a um bocal de flauta transversal,em fibra de carbono,especialmente construído para este trabalho,tocadas por outro flautista; (Experiência 3) tubos acoplados ao mesmo bocal de flauta doce, contralto, da marca Yamaha, tocadas por um soprador artificial alimentado por um cilindro de gás nitrogênio (99,9% de pureza) com fluxo controlado e contínuo.
dc.identifier.citation: PIFFER, Juliherme Francisco. Estudo acústico de tubos de dimensões idênticas e materiais diferentes utilizando bocais de flauta doce e flauta transversal. 2011. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2011.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Materiais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Som
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Acústica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Música
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Flauta
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.subject.udc: 53
dc.title: Estudo acústico de tubos de dimensões idênticas e materiais diferentes utilizando bocais de flauta doce e flauta transversal
dc.typemaster: Thesis