Embriogênese somática indireta e poliploidia no gênero Coffea : base e aplicação
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ferreira, Márcia Flores da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo
dc.contributor.author: Sanglard, Natália Arruda
dc.contributor.referee1: Mendonça, Maria Andréia Côrrea
dc.contributor.referee2: Werner, Elias Terra
dc.contributor.referee3: Soares, Fernanda Aparecida Ferrari
dc.contributor.referee4: Fontes, Milene Miranda Praça
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-14
dc.description.abstract: Indirect somatic embryogenesis (ISE) is one of the tissue culture applications that allow the maintenance, propagation and generation of new germplasms. Thus, from the establishment of ISE in four Coffea with different ploidy levels (diploids Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner and Coffea eugenioides Moore; allotriploid "Híbrido de Timor" – HT, and allotetraploid Coffea arabica L.), the aims of the present study were: (a) to verify the relation between karyotype features (chromosome number, ploidy level and nuclear DNA content) and ISE; and (b) doubling the chromosome number of the allotriploid HT 'CIFC 4106'. Under the same in vitro conditions, the four Coffea varieties differed from each other during all steps of the ISE. The allopolyploids provided the highest mean number of friable embryogenic calli (FEC), in relatively short time, and visually exhibiting more pronounced cell proliferation. FEC of C. arabica resulted in the highest mean number of mature cotyledonary somatic embryos, followed by HT and C. eugenioides with the same mean value, and C. canephora with the lowest amount. Regarding the ISE data, chromosome number, ploidy level and nuclear 2C value, in vitro responses in Coffea were related to ploidy level. From established ISE, chromosome doubling of the allotriploid HT 'CIFC 4106', an anorthoploid with 2n = 3x = 33 chromosomes, was conducted by associating this in vitro system with colchicine treatment. A total of 65 plantlets were regenerated from the FEC treated with colchicine (0.5, 1.5 or 2.5 mM) for 96 h. Independently of the applied xv colchicine concentration, a rate of 49.3% of hexaploids (2n = 6x = 66 chromosomes, 2C = 4.20 pg) was obtained. In addition, the established strategy (ISE/colchicine) solved the main bottlenecks of in vitro chromosome doubling: low rate of polyploids, high number of mixoploids and high mortality. This study provided new data on the basics of ISE, understanding and contributing with a new strategy of chromosome doubling. In addition, a new Coffea germplasm, the HT 'CIFC 4106' hexaploids, was generated.
dc.description.resumo: A embriogênese somática indireta (ESI) é uma das aplicações da cultura de tecidos que permite a manutenção, a propagação e a geração de novos germoplasmas. Assim, a partir do estabelecimento da ESI em quatro Coffea com diferentes níveis de ploidia (diploides Coffea canephora Pierre ex Froehner, Coffea eugenioides Moore, alotriploide Híbrido de Timor HT, alotetraploide Coffea arabica L.), os objetivos do presente estudo foram: (a) verificar a influência das características cariotípicas (número de cromossomos, nível de ploidia e conteúdo de DNA nuclear) na ESI; e (b) duplicar o número de cromossomos do Coffea alotriploide HT CIFC 4106 . Sob as mesmas condições in vitro, os quatro Coffea diferiram entre si durante todas as etapas da ESI. Os alopoliploides apresentaram maior número médio de calos embriogênicos friáveis (CEF), em tempo relativamente curto, e exibiram visualmente proliferação celular mais pronunciada. CEF de C. arabica resultaram em maior número médio de embriões somáticos cotiledonares maduros, seguido de HT e C. eugenioides com mesmo número médio, e C. canephora com o menor. A partir dos dados de ESI, análise do cariótipo e mensuramento do valor 2C nuclear dos diferentes germoplasmas, as respostas de ESI em Coffea foram relacionadas com o nível de ploidia. Com a ESI estabelecida, a duplicação cromossômica do alotriploide HT CIFC 4106 , o anortoploide com 2n = 3x = 33 cromossomos, foi conduzida associando esse sistema in vitro com o tratamento envolvendo a colchicina. Um total de 65 plântulas foram regeneradas a partir dos CEF xiii tratados com colchicina (0,5; 1,5 ou 2,5 mM) por 96 horas. Independentemente da concentração de colchicina empregada, 49,3% de hexaploides (2n = 6x = 66 cromossomos, 2C = 4,20 pg) foram obtidos. Além disso, a estratégia estabelecida (ESI/colchicina) resolveu os principais gargalos da duplicação cromossômica in vitro: baixa taxa de poliploides, alto número de mixoploides e alta taxa de mortalidade. Esse estudo gerou novos dados acerca das bases do entendimento da ESI e contribuiu com uma nova estratégia de duplicação cromossômica. Além disso, um novo germoplasma de Coffea, os hexaploides do HT CIFC 4106 , foi gerado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.subject: Coffeaeng
dc.subject: Coffea arabica L.eng
dc.subject: Café - DNApor
dc.subject: Café arábicapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Plantas - Melhoramento genético
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Café - Torrefação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Citogenética vegetal
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Tecidos vegetais - Cultura e meios de cultura
dc.subject.cnpq: Melhoramento Vegetal
dc.subject.udc: 631.523
dc.title: Embriogênese somática indireta e poliploidia no gênero Coffea : base e aplicação
dc.title.alternative: A further step toward understanding the indirect somatic embryogenesis response: looking for the influence of the different ploidy levels in Coffea
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis