Digital twins and augmented observability: an architecture model for experimental oil & gas separator vessel digitization
| bibo.pageEnd | 105 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Moisés Renato Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Raphael Almeida Guimarães dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Munaro, Celso José | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Varum, Humberto Salazar Amorim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Digital industrial transformation has leveraged the concept of Digital Twins (DTs) and Cyber-Physical Systems (CPSs) in the Industry 4.0 context. While CPS are multididimensional and complex systems that integrate computation, communication and control of dynamic physical systems, DTs are related to high-fidelity models of physical elements in a virtual space. Its goal is to simulate the physical world and provide near real-time feedbacks to "what if" scenarios in order to assist operational decision-making. Separator vessels are key elements in water-oil separation process in oil & gas industry. Basically, they are pressurized vessels that can be subjected to structural failures like fatigue if not adequately monitored, maintained and operated. Conventional sensing alone cannot match the diverse needs of DTs, and computer vision and machine learning come in hand to provide a modern way to estimate multiple parameters. Thus, this work aims at proposing an architectural model to an experimental separator vessel DT encompassing modern sensing and data processing techniques. The experimental separator vessel is a multimaterial prototype built with carbon steel and polycarbonate monitored by a non-contact sensing technique for density profiling based on computer vision technique and non-linear regression approaches. This information is consumed by the DT’s structural digital models, which are custom built for this experimental separator vessel. This way, digital models enable an improved sensing, i.e., extrapolating data from few sensors, to compose a rich information set to be provided to operators. This unleashes "what if" scenarios to be quickly tested and maintenance indicators to be inferred. In order to illustrate these functionalities, a pressurized scenario is considered for this experimental separator vessel originally designed for 1 atm operation. The work contributions are presented through a simple structural failure prediction approach under static and dynamic loads as well as through critical points traceability. Also, it is proposed a new method for estimate level interfaces in multiphase liquids by using clustering techniques. Thus, it is concluded that, at operation time, DTs has the potential of aggregating to separator vessel process control new dimensions of observability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A transformação industrial digital tem alavancado o conceito de Gêmeos Digitais e Sistemas Ciberfísicos no contexto da Indústria 4.0. Enquanto os sistemas ciberfísicos são sistemas multidimensionais e complexos que integram computação, comunicação e controle de sistemas físicos dinâmicos, os gêmeos digitais estão relacionados a modelos de alta fidelidade de elementos físicos em um espaço virtual. Seu objetivo é simular o mundo físico e prover feedbacks quase em tempo real para cenários hipotéticos a fim de auxiliar na tomada de decisões operacionais. Vasos separadores são elementos-chave no processo de separação água-óleo na indústria de óleo e gás. Basicamente, são vasos pressurizados que podem estar sujeitos a falhas estruturais como fadiga se não forem monitorados, mantidos e operados de modo adequado. O sensoriamento convencional unicamente não pode atender às diversas necessidades dos gêmeos digitais, e a visão computacional vem em mãos para fornecer uma maneira moderna de estimar múltiplos parâmetros. Assim, este trabalho tem como objetivo propor um modelo de arquitetura para um gêmeo digital de um vaso separador experimental englobando técnicas modernas de sensoriamento e processamento de dados. O vaso separador experimental é um protótipo multimaterial construído com aço carbono e policarbonato monitorado por uma técnica de medição de perfil de densidade sem contato que baseia-se em abordagens de visão computacional e regressão não-linear. Esta informação é consumida pelos modelos digitais estruturais do gêmeo digital, que são customizados para este vaso separador experimental. Dessa forma, os modelos digitais permitem um sensoriamento aprimorado extrapolando dados de poucos sensores, para compor um conjunto de informações ricas a serem fornecidas aos operadores. Isso desencadeia cenários hipotéticos a serem testados rapidamente além da inferência de indicadores de manutenção. Com o intuito de ilustrar essas funcionalidades, um cenário pressurizado é considerado para o vaso separador experimental originalmente projetado para operação a 1 atm. As contribuições do trabalho são apresentadas por meio de uma simples abordagem de predição de falhas estruturais sob cargas estáticas e dinâmicas como também por meio da rastreabilidade de pontos críticos. Também, é proposto um novo método para estimar interfaces de nível em líquidos multifásicos utilizando técnicas de clustering. Portanto, conclui-se que, durante a operação, os gêmeos digitais possuem potencial para agregar novas dimensões de observabilidade ao controle de processo de vasos separadores. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Gêmeos digitais | |
| dc.subject | sistemas ciberfísicos | |
| dc.subject | Indústria 4.0 | |
| dc.subject | vasos separadores | |
| dc.subject | clustering | |
| dc.subject | visão computacional | |
| dc.subject | observabilidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Digital twins and augmented observability: an architecture model for experimental oil & gas separator vessel digitization | |
| dc.title.alternative | Digital twins and augmented observability: an architecture model for experimental oil & gas separator vessel digitization | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |