Escurecendo o currículo: a formação inicial de professores de história da Ufes para as relações étnico-raciais
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz, Maria Lúcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marcelino, Brunna Terra | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Ynaê Lopes dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, developed within the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Espírito Santo (PPGE/Ufes), investigates the implementation of Law No. 10.639/2003 and the “National Curriculum Guidelines for the Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations” (DCNs ERER, 2004) in the initial training of teachers, with emphasis on the History teacher education program at Ufes, particularly following the mandatory inclusion of the discipline “Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations” (ERER) in 2018. The study is grounded in theoretical contributions that examine the subalternization of Black populations in Brazil and the racist structuring of social, institutional, and educational relations, drawing on the works of Munanga and Gomes (2016), Munanga (2005, 2013, 2019, 2020), Gomes (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2019), Santos (2017, 2022), and Fanon (2008); as well as the historical Black resistance and the role of the Black Movement in shaping public policies, as discussed by Gomes (2017), Domingues (2007, 2008), Gonçalves e Silva (2000), and Pereira (2013). To reflect on the curriculum as a space of symbolic and political dispute, the study engages with Silva (2011), Lopes and Macedo (2011), Moreira and Silva (2013), and Sacristán (2000, 2017), while the decolonial critique of knowledge and education is supported by the works of Walsh and Mignolo (2006, 2018), Quijano (2010), Walsh (2009), Maldonado-Torres (2007, 2008a, 2008b), Mignolo (2008, 2017), Gomes (2020), and hooks (2017, 2019, 2020, 2021). Teacher education is conceived from a perspective that goes beyond a merely technical dimension, based on the contributions of Nóvoa (2003, 2009, 2017, 2023), Gatti and Barretto (2009), Diniz Pereira (2011), and Veiga (2008), who understand the teacher as a historical, political, and epistemic subject. Regarding the specific training of History teachers, the research draws on the studies of Nascimento (2013), Cerri (2013), Bittencourt (1993) and Fonseca (2011). For the analysis of ethnic-racial relations in education, the contributions of Gomes and Munanga (2016), Gomes (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012a, 2012b), Munanga (2005, 2013, 2019, 2020), and Coelho and Coelho (2021) are central. Methodologically, this is a historical investigation, grounded in the theoretical reflections of Bloch (2001) and Ginzburg (2001, 2002, 2006, 2007a, 2007b), whose contributions support a simultaneously rigorous and flexible approach to the analysis of traces and narratives. From an evidentiary perspective, the research aims to understand the meanings attributed to formative experiences in the History teacher education program at Ufes. To this end, multiple sources were cross-analyzed: institutional documents such as the Pedagogical Course Project (PPC), educational legislation (Law No. 10.639/2003 and the DCNs ERER), and narratives of individuals directly involved in teacher training—51 History students, 3 ERER instructors, 2 members of the course’s Structuring Teaching Core (NDE), and 1 faculty member from the History Department. The results indicate that, while the inclusion of ERER represents a significant advancement, persistent challenges remain, such as epistemological resistance to a critical approach to racism, the fragility of curricular integration, and the overburdening of a few engaged faculty members. It was also found that the absence of consistent training on ethnic-racial relations may hinder the future performance of student teachers in basic education. Thus, this study underscores the importance of this topic in initial teacher education in History, aiming to contribute to the construction of an antiracist education | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (PPGE/Ufes), investiga a implementação da Lei nº 10.639/2003 e das “Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais” (DCN’s ERER, 2004) na formação inicial de professores, com ênfase na licenciatura em História da Ufes, especialmente após a obrigatoriedade da disciplina “Educação das Relações Étnico Raciais” (ERER) em 2018. Fundamenta-se em aportes teóricos que discutem a subalternização das populações negras no Brasil e a estruturação racista das relações sociais, institucionais e educacionais, a partir de Munanga e Gomes (2016), Munanga (2005, 2013, 2019, 2020), Gomes (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2019), Santos (2017, 2022) e Fanon (2008); assim como as resistências negras históricas e a atuação do movimento negro na construção de políticas públicas, conforme Gomes (2017), Domingues (2007, 2008), Gonçalves e Silva (2000) e Pereira (2013). Para refletir sobre o currículo como espaço de disputa simbólica e política, dialoga com Silva (2011), Lopes e Macedo (2011), Moreira e Silva (2013), Sacristán (2000, 2017), enquanto a crítica decolonial ao conhecimento e à educação apoia-se em Walsh e Mignolo (2006, 2018), Quijano (2010), Walsh (2009), Maldonado-Torres (2007, 2008a, 2008b), Mignolo (2008,2017), Gomes (2020) e hooks (2017, 2019, 2020, 2021). A formação docente é concebida a partir de uma abordagem que ultrapassa a dimensão meramente técnica, sendo pensada a partir das contribuições de Nóvoa (2003, 2009, 2017, 2023), Gatti e Barretto (2009), Diniz Pereira (2011) e Veiga (2008), que compreendem o professor como sujeito histórico, político e epistêmico. No caso da formação específica de professores de História, são mobilizados os estudos de Nascimento (2013), Cerri (2013), Bittencourt (1993) e Fonseca (2011). Para a análise das relações étnico-raciais na educação, são fundamentais as contribuições de Gomes e Munanga (2016), Gomes (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012a, 2012b), Munanga (2005, 2013, 2019, 2020), além de Coelho e Coelho (2021). No que se refere à metodologia, esta é uma pesquisa histórica, fundamentada nas reflexões teóricas de Bloch (2001) e Ginzburg (2001, 2002, 2006, 2007a, 2007b), cujas contribuições nos possibilitam adotar uma abordagem simultaneamente rigorosa e flexível na análise dos vestígios e das narrativas. A partir de uma perspectiva indiciária, buscou-se compreender os sentidos atribuídos às experiências formativas no curso de licenciatura em História da Ufes. Para isso, foram cruzadas diferentes fontes: documentos institucionais, como o Projeto Pedagógico do Curso (PPC) e legislações educacionais (Lei n° 10.639/2003 e as DCN’s ERER), e narrativas de sujeitos diretamente envolvidos na formação inicial de professores – 51 estudantes de História, 3 professores da disciplina ERER, 2 integrantes do Núcleo Docente Estruturante (NDE) do curso e 1 professora do Departamento de História. Os resultados indicam que, embora a inclusão da ERER represente um avanço, persistem desafios como a resistência epistemológica à abordagem crítica do racismo, a fragilidade da transversalidade curricular e a sobrecarga de poucos docentes comprometidos. Constatou-se também que a ausência de uma formação consistente sobre as relações étnico-raciais pode comprometer a atuação futura dos licenciandos na educação básica. Dessa forma, defende-se a importância dessa temática na formação inicial de professores de História, de maneira a contribuir para a constituição de uma educação antirracista | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Lei nº 10.639 | |
| dc.subject | Relações étnico-raciais | |
| dc.subject | Formação inicial | |
| dc.subject | Professor | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject | Law 10.639 | |
| dc.subject | Ethnic-racial relations | |
| dc.subject | Initial teacher education | |
| dc.subject | Teacher | |
| dc.subject | History | |
| dc.subject | Federal University of Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Escurecendo o currículo: a formação inicial de professores de história da Ufes para as relações étnico-raciais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Título alternativo do documento e/ou traduzido em outro idioma | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |