Direito à educação e ensino superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – unidade de Alegre
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Anastacio, Simone Aparecida Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendonca, Gisele Aparecida Mezabarba | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Douglas Christian Ferrari de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Franca, Marileide Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Martins, Raisa Maria de Arruda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research sought to understand the implementation of the special education politics at the Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – Unidade de Alegre, regarding access and permanence of students with disabilities, global developmental disorders and high skills / giftedness. To this end, we aim to identify the actions developed by Ufes / Alegre in relation to the inclusion of students target audience of special education; to investigate the work of attendance to the students target of the special education in Ufes / Alegre; analyze the guiding documents of the special education politics at Ufes, with a view to understanding how students with disabilities have been assisted by Ufes / Alegre; Understand through teachers' vision the inclusion of students with disabilities, global developmental disorders and high skills / giftedness. Assumes as theoretical assumption the authors who analyze the public politics of special education for the inclusion of students with disabilities, global developmental disorders and high skills / giftedness, the historical and legal aspects that deal with the right to education of this public and higher education. Therefore, the case study was developed, in a qualitative perspective, through the application of a questionnaire and semi-structured interview with the research subjects. It was found that the process that includes access and retention of students targeted by special education at Ufes / Alegre was the result of a broader process that reflects the politics for education in federal higher education institutions. We also identified that the meanings attributed to the care of PAEE students in the Alegre unit, in the teaching view, assume different meanings, since they reflect the view of a heterogeneous group, with varied academic backgrounds and professional experiences | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa buscou compreender a implementação da política de educação especial na Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – Unidade de Alegre, com relação ao acesso e permanência dos alunos com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação. Para tanto, visamos identificar as ações desenvolvidas pela Ufes/Alegre com relação à inclusão de alunos público-alvo da educação especial (PAEE); investigar o trabalho de atendimento aos alunos PAEE na Ufes/Alegre; analisar os documentos orientadores da política de educação especial na Ufes, com vistas a compreender como os alunos com deficiência tem sido assistidos pela Ufes/Alegre; compreender por meio da visão dos docentes a inclusão desse público. Assume como pressuposto teórico os autores que analisam as políticas públicas de educação especial para a inclusão de alunos com deficiência, transtornos globais de desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação, os aspectos históricos e legais que versam sobre o direito à educação desse público e o ensino superior. Para tanto, foi desenvolvido o estudo de caso, numa perspectiva qualitativa, por meio da aplicação de questionário e entrevista semiestruturada com os sujeitos da pesquisa. Verificou-se que o processo que engloba acesso e permanência de alunos público-alvo da educação especial na Ufes/Alegre é o resultado de um processo mais amplo, que reflete as políticas para a educação nas instituições federais de ensino superior. Identificamos também que os sentidos atribuídos ao atendimento de alunos PAEE na unidade de Alegre, na visão docente, assumem diferentes significados, uma vez que refletem a visão de um grupo heterogêneo, com variadas formações acadêmicas e experiências profissionais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores | |
| dc.subject | Educação inclusiva | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Inclusive education | |
| dc.subject | Higher education | |
| dc.subject | Special education | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | Direito à educação e ensino superior: o caso da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – unidade de Alegre | |
| dc.title.alternative | Right to education and higher education: the case of the Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |