Sistema de supervisão e controle para interação assistiva humano-robô
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Carelli, Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Valadão, Carlos Torturella | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cerqueira, Jés | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, André | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Souza, Alberto Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Salles, Evandro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Robotics are widely applied in several areas, such as industrial production, toys, machinery, some commercial services and also health, the main focus of this work. Currently, several causes can be pointed out as the responsibles for humans not being able to have adequate mobility and social interaction as well. Both mobility and interacion issues can impact negatively in the affected ones. This work proposes a robotic platform, which can assume two different configurations. It is used the wheeled mobile robot Adept Pioneer 3-DX that is the core of both system configuration. Each system is mounted using different pheripheral devices and structures, but the robot is present in both. The first configuration is a system that is used to help people with reduced mobility. An aluminum structure was made in order to turn the robot into a smart walker prototype. The idea is to use the whole device as an intelligent walker that is able to detect the distance and angle from the user’s legs and keep these parameters at the same values while walking with the user. It also offers weight bearing and balance supports, since there is an aluminum structure that holds partially the weight from the user and there is the robot that helps with the propulsion. The other proposed configuration is a friendly robot that can help autistic children to interact someway with the robot, as a social interaction robot. Since the robot is not a human and it is in a certain way more predictable than human beings, the children who suffer from ASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder) may feel more comfortable with the robot. The child-robot interaction can be a big step in the child’s development and there is even the possibility of using robots as a way of helping children to interact with machines and further help the interaction with humans. For both operation modes, there are control laws that were developed, such as the inverse kinematic controller for the system in the social interaction mode and the human-robot follower controller for the walker mode. Besides, there is a safety supervisor to ensure the users will not suffer any harm during the use of the system, in both modes. In addition, an interface common to both modes was developed to make the system easy to be used. For the social interaction mode, there is still a multimedia system that helps the children get entertained with the robot and pay attention to it. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A proposta desta tese de doutorado é apresentar a construção de uma plataforma robotizada, a qual pode assumir duas configurações para dois propósitos distintos. Em ambas as configurações se usa como base o robô Pioneer 3-DX. As configurações do robô são intercambiáveis por meio da troca da estrutura adjacente ao robô, sendo que este último se mantém em ambas configurações. A primeira configuração é a de um andador robótico para ajuda a pessoas com mobilidade reduzida. Uma estrutura feita em alumínio se conecta à estrutura do robô, e o sistema como um todo se transforma em um andador inteligente que possui sensores laser e ultrassom. Este andador é capaz de detectar a distância e o ângulo das pernas do usuário, mantendo ambas as medidas em um determinado valor, enquanto o usuário utiliza o sistema. Toda esta estrutura pode ser útil para melhorar a forma de caminhar de pessoas com mobilidade reduzida, bem como em tratamentos de fisioterapia. Além disso, também permite a pessoas que não podem suportar todo o peso nos membros inferiores a distribuir o peso entre as pernas e o andador. A outra configuração que o robô pode assumir é a de um robô para assistência à interação social, com o qual crianças com autismo podem interagir. A ideia de utilizar robôs para interagir com autistas vem do conceito de que as crianças terão menos medo de interagir com o mesmo. Uma vez que se consiga uma melhoria na interação das crianças com o robô pode-se tentar propor novos tratamentos para o transtorno do espectro autista (TEA) e também pode ser um passo para uma melhor interação com humanos. Para ambos os casos, há sistemas de controle, supervisão e segurança e uma interface que auxiliam a utilização o robô. Para o modo andador, foi desenvolvido um controle de formação entre um humano e o robô, sendo o humano líder da formação sem possuir nenhum sensor anexado a seu corpo. No modo de interação social foi utilizado controle manual e controle baseado em cinemática inversa, os quais garantiram a usabilidade do sistema. Além disso, neste último modo também foram utilizados sistemas multimídia para atrair a atenção das crianças com autismo. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Andador robótico | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Robótica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Interface cérebro-computador | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Autismo - Interação social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sistemas multimídia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Controle automático | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621.3 | |
| dc.title | Sistema de supervisão e controle para interação assistiva humano-robô | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |