Predicting temperature in blast furnaces using machine learning regression methods
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Navarro, Letícia Carvalheiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Alberto Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cavalcanti, George Darmiton da Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the iron and steel industry, the stable operation of blast furnaces with efficient hot metal temperature monitoring and control is a very important task in the process to generate high-quality hot metal. In general, the operation of blast furnaces mostly relies on experience based decisions of human operators, which use the most recent measures of hot metal temperature and other operational variables to execute control decisions. However, due to the large number of variables and complex interaction among them, the operation of such equipment is not an easy task. This work proposes a prediction system as the first step of a larger and more complex control system for improving the efficiency of iron production considering the scenario in Brazil. It compares several machine learning models (K-Nearest Neighbors, Linear Regression, Extreme Boosting Machine, Light Gradient Boosting Machine, Random Forest, Support Vector Machine, XGBoost, and Multilayer Perceptron) in the task of hot metal temperature prediction. A good temperature prediction system will allow to better plan the control actions ahead in order to stabilize the furnace temperature during hot metal production. The proposed method was evaluated using real-world data from an steel-producing company. Results shown that the system can predict the hot metal temperature with mean absolute error of 9.56 when compared to the baselines with mean average error of 12.61. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Na indústria siderúrgica, a operação estável dos altos-fornos com monitoramento e controle eficientes da temperatura do ferro gusa é uma tarefa muito importante no processo de geração de ferro gusa de alta qualidade. Em geral, a operação dos altos-fornos depende principalmente de decisões baseadas na experiência de operadores humanos, que usam as medidas mais recentes de temperatura do gusa líquido e outras variáveis operacionais para executar as decisões de controle. No entanto, devido ao grande número de variáveis e à complexa interação entre elas, a operação de tais equipamentos não é uma tarefa fácil. Este trabalho propõe um sistema de predição como primeiro passo de um sistema de controle maior e mais complexo para melhorar a eficiência da produção de ferro considerando o cenário brasileiro. Ele compara vários modelos de aprendizado de máquina (K-Nearest Neighbors, Linear Regression, Extreme Boosting Machine, Light Gradient Boosting Machine, Random Forest, Support Vector Machine, XGBoost e Multilayer Perceptron) na tarefa de previsão da temperatura do gusa. Um bom sistema de predição de temperatura permitirá planejar melhor as ações de controle a seguir, a fim de estabilizar a temperatura do forno durante a produção de gusa. O método proposto foi avaliado com dados reais de uma empresa siderúrgica. Resultados mostraram que o sistema conseguiu predizer a temperatura do ferro gusa com um erro médio absoluto de 9,56 comparado ao baseline que teve um erro de 12,61. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Informática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado do computador | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Predicting temperature in blast furnaces using machine learning regression methods | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |