A model-driven approach to the conceptual modeling of situations: from specification to validation
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Patrícia Dockhorn
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, João Paulo Andrade
dc.contributor.author: Sobral, Vinicius Marchandt
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Luís Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira Filho, José Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2015-10-28
dc.description.abstract: The modeling of situation types for context-aware applications, also called situationaware applications, is, on the one hand, a key task to the proper functioning of those applications. On the other hand, it is also a hard task given the complexity and the wide range of possible situation types. Aiming at facilitating the representation of those types of situations at design-time, the Situation Modeling Language (SML) was created. This language is based partially on rich ontological theories of conceptual modeling and is accompanied by a platform for situation-detection at runtime. Despite the benefits of the availability of this suitable infrastructure, the definition of situation types, being a non-trivial task, can still pose problems that are hardly detected by modelers by manual model inspection. This thesis aims at improving and facilitating the definition of situation types in SML by proposing: (i) the integration between the language and the ontological theories of conceptual modeling by using the OntoUML language, with the purpose of increasing the expressivity of situation type models; and (ii) an approach for the validation of situation type models using a lightweight formal method, aiming at increasing the correspondence between the created models’ instances and the modeler’s intentions. Both the integration and the validation are implemented in a tool for specification, verification and validation of ontologically-enriched situation types.eng
dc.description.resumo: A modelagem de situações para aplicações sensíveis ao contexto, também chamadas de aplicações sensíveis a situações, é, por um lado, uma tarefa chave para o funcionamento adequado dessas aplicações. Por outro lado, essa também é uma tafera árdua graças à complexidade e à vasta gama de tipos de situações possíveis. Com o intuito de facilitar a representação desses tipos de situações em tempo de projeto, foi criada a Linguagem de Modelagem de Situações (Situation Modeling Language - SML), a qual se baseia parcialmente em ricas teorias ontológicas de modelagem conceitual, além de fornecer uma plataforma de detecção de situação em tempo de execução. Apesar do benefício da existência dessa infraestrutura, a tarefa de definir tipos de situação é ainda não-trivial, podendo carregar problemas que dificilmente são detectados por modeladores via inspeções manuais. Esta dissertação tem o propósito de melhorar e facilitar ainda mais a definição de tipos de situação em SML propondo: (i) uma maior integração da linguagem com as teorias ontológicas de modelagem conceitual pelo uso da linguagem OntoUML, visando aumentar a expressividade dos modelos de situação; e (ii) uma abordagem para validação de tipos de situação usando um método formal, visando garantir que os modelos criados correspondam à intenção do modelador. Tanto a integração quanto a validação são implementadas em uma ferramenta para especificação, verificação e validação de tipos de situação ontologicamente enriquecidos.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: SOBRAL, Vinicius Marchandt. A model-driven approach to the conceptual modeling of situations: from specification to validation. 2015. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Informática) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2015.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Modelagem de situaçõespor
dc.subject: Modelagem conceitualpor
dc.subject: Validação de modelos conceituaispor
dc.subject: Verificação de modelos conceituaispor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ontologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Modelagem de informações
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.subject.udc: 004
dc.title: A model-driven approach to the conceptual modeling of situations: from specification to validation
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyCAPES