Educação Física e Educação do Campo: um estudo de caso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenolia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Aléssio Coco de
dc.contributor.referee1: Foerste, Erineu
dc.contributor.referee2: Vago, Tarcisio Mauro
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The present study is the result of intense reflections on the prescribed curricula that goes ready to the schools, especially in the case of rural schools that coexist with such unique realities in their rural surroundings and that sometimes this is not addressed or valued in the curricular documents. In this way, it is intended to understand how the Physical Education as a curricular component is conceived in the documents that guide the educational practices of CEIERs (Integrated State Centers of Rural Education of Espírito Santo), as well as to analyze the consonances and dissonances among the writings of these documents with the realities experienced by the interlocutors in their pedagogical routine. The objectives of this study are related to each other in order to understand the place of Education in the CEIERs, correlating with the experiences of those who build the history of these Rural Education Centers, in addition to, establishing parallels with the work of Physical Education in relation to the work of Physical Education in a peasant context. For this purpose, this study has strong influences to be characterized as a case study, as it perceives the uniqueness of these rural education centers in the geographical limits of the state of Espírito Santo. The study relied on document analysis and interviews to access the data in order to promote the triangulation among the information brought in the documents, the speeches of the students and the speech of the Physical Education teacher. For that reason, the approach of this study is qualitative because it works with the experiences of the subjects in their individuality and unique context; providing moments of speech and sensitive listening about each subject's perceptions about the space studied. To obtain this data, the Basic Curriculum of Espírito Santo, the Pedagogical Proposal (PPP/PP) and the Institutional Development Plan (PDI) were selected as guiding documents, as well as photos, records and others that recall the history of the CEIERs over its 40 years. The findings show us that Physical Education arrives on a small scale for CEIER High School and, that the singularities of the peasant individuals hardly gain space in the prescribed curriculum, since the curriculum is unified for urban and rural schools. In sum, this study is exploratory of a field that is little discussed, which is Physical Education in Rural Education. Therefore, the perspective is that new and urgent research addresses the theme, praising the voice of peasant individuals who fight for their cultures, customs, ways, knowledge and practices to be at the center of academic debates, as well as in the curricula that reach Brazilian schools.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo é fruto de intensas reflexões acerca dos currículos prescritos que chegam prontos às escolas, principalmente tratando-se das escolas do Campo, que convivem com realidades tão singulares em seus entornos rurais e que, por vezes, isso não é tratado, tampouco valorizado, nos documentos curriculares. Assim, pretende-se perceber como o componente curricular Educação Física é concebido nos documentos que direcionam as práticas educativas dos Centros Estaduais Integrados de Educação Rural do Espírito Santo (CEIERs), bem como analisar as consonâncias e dissonâncias entre os escritos destes documentos com as realidades vividas pelos sujeitos interlocutores em seu cotidiano pedagógico. Os objetivos deste estudo conversam entre si a título de perceber o lugar da Educação nos CEIERs, correlacionando com as vivências dos que constroem a história destes Centros de Educação Rural, além de estabelecer paralelos com o trabalho da Educação Física em contexto campesino. Para isso, este estudo tem fortes influências para ser caracterizado como estudo de caso, por perceber a unicidade destes centros de educação rural nos limites geográficos do estado do Espírito Santo. O estudo contou com a análise documental e com as entrevistas para a obtenção dos dados, para assim promover a triangulação entre as informações trazidas nos documentos, as falas dos sujeitos estudantes e a fala do sujeito professor de Educação Física. Isso posto, a abordagem deste estudo é qualitativa por trabalhar com as vivências e experiências dos sujeitos em sua individualidade e contexto singular; oportunizando momentos de fala e escuta sensível sobre as percepções de cada sujeito a respeito do espaço estudado. Para a obtenção de dados, selecionou-se como documentos direcionadores o Currículo Básico do Espírito Santo, a Proposta Pedagógica (PPP/PP) e Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI), além de fotos, registros e outros dados que rememoram a história dos CEIERs ao longo de seus 40 anos. Os achados nos mostram que a Educação Física chega em pequena escala para o Ensino Médio do CEIER e que as singularidades dos sujeitos campesinos dificilmente ganham espaço no currículo prescrito, uma vez que o currículo é unificado para as escolas urbanas e rurais. Em suma, este estudo se faz exploratório de um campo pouco discutido que é a Educação Física na Educação do Campo. Logo, a perspectiva é que novas e urgentes pesquisas abordem a temática, enaltecendo a voz dos sujeitos campesinos que lutam para que suas culturas, costumes, jeitos, saberes e fazeres estejam no centro dos debates acadêmicos, bem como nos currículos que chegam às escolas brasileiras.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Educação Física
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Educação do Campo
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.title: Educação Física e Educação do Campo: um estudo de caso
dc.typemaster: Thesis