Protagonismo e autonomia na Política Nacional de Assistência Social /PNAS e no Sistema Único da Assistência Social/SUAS : reflexões necessárias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferraz, Ana Targina Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Viana, Roberta Rangel
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Maria Lúcia Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Couto, Berenice Rojas
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the research is to analyze the theoretical perspectives that guide the concepts of autonomy and leadership in the National Social Assistance Policy (2004) and Basic Operational Norm of the Unified Social Assistance System (2005). Therefore, it starts from the assumption that in the struggle for the consolidation assistance as a social right are present conflicting views and advocates political forces of different positions. Thus sought to identify the influence of the academic debate on social service assistance, the decisions of the Federal Council and Regional Social Service and the World Bank guidelines for social policies in Latin America. The research was documentary character. The data collection occurred from the scholarship on social assistance in the period, records of the National Council of Social Assistance and reports provided by the World Bank website. For data analysis we used the technique of content analysis. It was identified that there was no specific discussion of autonomy and leadership in the process of reworking the National Policy on Service and that the final text of the documents express autonomy and leadership now in social control perspective, sometimes linked to the potential development perspective and skills of individuals and families. The survey results reveal a conceptual imprecision that contributes to an approximation of the concepts to liberal theory disseminated by the World Bank to develop public policies aimed at providing individuals and families skills and capabilities for self-protection. It was concluded that autonomy and leadership despite arise in the social service debate as a break with subordinates practices are characterized in the National Social Assistance Policy (2004) and Basic Operational Norm of the Unified Social Assistance System (2005) as the final product accountability process one of the families and individuals for the overcoming.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar as perspectivas teóricas que norteiam os conceitos de autonomia e protagonismo na Política Nacional de Assistência Social (2004) e Norma Operacional Básica do Sistema Único de Assistência Social (2005). Para tanto, parte do suposto de que no processo de luta por consolidação da assistência enquanto direito social se fazem presentes concepções conflitantes e forças políticas defensoras de diferentes posições. Buscou-se assim identificar a influência do debate acadêmico do Serviço Social sobre assistência, as deliberações do Conselho Federal e Regional de Serviço Sociale as orientações do Banco Mundial para as políticas sociais na América Latina. A pesquisa foi de caráter documental. A coleta de dados se deu a partir da produção acadêmica sobre a assistência social no período, de registros do Conselho Nacional de Assistência Social e Relatórios disponibilizados pelo site do Banco Mundial. Para análise dos dados utilizou-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo. Identificou-se que não houve um debate especifico sobre autonomia e protagonismo no processo de reelaboração da Política Nacional de Assistência e que o texto final dosdocumentos expressam autonomia e protagonismo ora naperspectiva de controle social, ora atrelados à perspectiva de desenvolvimento de potencialidades e habilidades dos indivíduos e famílias. O resultado da pesquisa revela umaimprecisão conceitual que contribui para uma aproximação dos conceitos à teoria liberal disseminada pelo Banco Mundialde desenvolvimento de políticas públicas voltadas a dotar indivíduos e famílias de habilidades e capacidades para sua autoproteção.Concluiu-se que Autonomia e protagonismo apesar de surgirem no debate do serviço social como um rompimento com práticas tuteladascaracterizarem-se na Política Nacional de Assistência Social (2004) e Norma Operacional Básica do Sistema Único de Assistência Social (2005) como produto final de um processo de responsabilização das famílias e indivíduos pela superação das condições de pobreza.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Política Social
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social
dc.subject: Protagonistseng
dc.subject: Autonomyeng
dc.subject: Social Assistanceeng
dc.subject: Social Laweng
dc.subject: World Bankeng
dc.subject: Protagonismopor
dc.subject: Direito socialpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política Nacional de Assistência Social (Brasil)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sistema Único de Assistência Social (Brasil)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Banco mundial
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Assistência social
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Autonomia
dc.subject.cnpq: Serviço Social
dc.subject.udc: 32
dc.title: Protagonismo e autonomia na Política Nacional de Assistência Social /PNAS e no Sistema Único da Assistência Social/SUAS : reflexões necessárias
dc.typemaster: Thesis