Sensor-to-body calibration procedure and definition of anatomical references for gait analysis based on inertial sensors
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Valencia, Laura Susana Vargas | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Eduardo Rocon de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Côco, Klaus Fabian | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Recently, inertial measurement units (IMU) are placed on the human body segments in order to estimate joints kinematics. A fundamental issue in human gait analysis based on IMUs is that sensors' local references frames are misaligned with anatomically-defined body-segments' frames. Thus, this M.Sc. Dissertation proposes the development of a calibration procedure to address the problem of sensor-to-body alignment in order to estimate joint angular kinematics during free walking. The novel, simple and fast calibration procedure provides tridimensional kinematics of hip, knee and ankle using only four IMUs, without resorting to any additional tools or predefined movements. A method for static assessment of the IMUs was conducted in order to determine the initial state of the system. The algorithms to align the sensors to the body segments, to calculate the joint angles and to detect events such as heel strike and toe off are also presented. Experiments were performed with five healthy subjects and the results were compared with similar studies found in the literature. The results presented low standard deviations, which means that estimated measures were consistent across trials. The angular patterns are coherent and consistent with those presented in the literature. This procedure also presents the potential to become an alternative to high-cost camera-based systems allowing the possibility of performing the analysis of human gait in external environments with clinical application in the near future. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Recentemente, unidades de medição inercial (IMU) são colocadas nos segmentos do corpo humano a fim de estimar a cinemática das articulações. Uma questão fundamental na análise da marcha humana baseado em IMUs é que os sistemas coordenados locais dos sensores estão desalinhados com os sistemas coordenados anatômicos dos segmentos do corpo. Assim, a presente dissertação de Mestrado propõe o desenvolvimento de um procedimento de calibração para resolver o problema de alinhamento do sensor-ao-corpo, a fim de estimar a cinemática angular das articulações durante a marcha livre. O procedimento de calibração novo, simples e rápido de executar, fornece a cinemática tridimensional do quadril, joelho e tornozelo usando apenas quatro IMUs, sem recorrer a ferramentas adicionais ou movimentos pré-definidos. Um método para a avaliação estática dos IMUS foi conduzido a fim de conhecer o estado inicial do sistema. Os algoritmos para alinhar os sensores aos segmentos corporais, calcular os ângulos de articulações e detectar eventos tais como o contato inicial e retira do pé também são apresentados. Os experimentos foram realizados com cinco sujeitos sem deficiência da marcha e os resultados foram comparados com estudos semelhantes na literatura. Os resultados apresentaram desvios padrão baixos, o que significa que as medidas estimadas foram consistentes em todos os testes. Os padrões angulares são coerentes e consistentes com aqueles apresentados na literatura. Este procedimento também apresenta potencial para se tornar uma alternativa dos sistemas baseados em câmera de alto custo, permitindo a possibilidade de realizar a análise da marcha humana em ambientes externos com aplicação clínica no futuro próximo. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Sensores inerciais | por |
| dc.subject | Unidade de medição inercial (IMU) | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Marcha humana | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Articulações | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Calibração | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621.3 | |
| dc.title | Sensor-to-body calibration procedure and definition of anatomical references for gait analysis based on inertial sensors | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |