Fases e faces do dano moral nos juizados especiais civeis
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barroso, Lucas Abreu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pompeu, Júlio César
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Morgana Neves de
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Sandro José da
dc.contributor.referee2: Frota, Pablo Malheiros da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-14
dc.description.abstract: Phases and Faces of Moral Damage in Civil Small Claims Courts performs a qualitative trans-disciplinary analysis - with critical-descriptive observations and participation - of the sample of particular data in a specific and localized legal environment, which is directed to general findings. It aims at reading the factual problematic setting of the contrary relations that are established in the concrete reality of the judicial demands on moral damage. It presents the process of constructing the images, ideas and meanings of moral damage, from the last decades of the last century to the present decade, permeating the notions objectified in the time-space dynamics experienced by social actors, threefold conditioned by the internal logic of legislation, doctrine and jurisprudence. It examines the various faces of the moral damage that appears in each procedural phase of the Small Claims Court of Serra, be these phases pre-procedural or procedural, such as line, reception, service, complaint, filing, settlements, evidentiary and trial hearings. And it shows that the face of moral damage in each of these phases may vary depending on the social actors involved in the legal procedural relation. For this purpose, data triangulation strategy was used, based on the collection of information from multiple sources, such as interviews, observations and analysis of documents, for a minimum period of 12 (twelve) months. It is concluded that moral damage takes on different images, depending on the procedural face in which it is analyzed, as well as on the actors involved in this relationship. It was also noted that there is no ready and finished concept about the institution, but rather a political-judicial conformation, or one may say, a pattern, about what is now moral damage and what goes into the category of mere annoyance, or that is to say, standardization of the injuries that are recognized to the obligation to indemnify and the injuries with which one must accustom to live in this risk society. Finally, it is believed - based on the data collected in the complex concrete reality verified - that the results obtained do not differ from those of the absolute majority of the Brazilian Small Claims Courts in matters of moral damage; and this cut may be extended paradigmatically to the whole country. Keywords: Moral damage. Civil Small Claims Courts. Legal and social actors. Phases and faces of judicial proceedings.
dc.description.resumo: Fases e Faces do Dano Moral nos Juizados Especiais Cíveis realiza uma análise qualitativa transdisciplinar - com observações e participações crítico-descritivas - da amostra de dados particulares em um ambiente jurídico específico e localizado, direcionado a achados gerais. Visa à leitura da ambiência factual problemática das relações contrárias que se estabelecem na realidade concreta das demandas judiciais sobre o Dano Moral. Apresenta o processo de construção das imagens, ideias e sentidos do Dano Moral, a partir dos últimos decênios do século passado até a presente década, perpassando pelas noções objetivadas na dinâmica tempo-espacial experimentada pelos atores sociais, triplamente condicionados pela lógica interna da legislação, doutrina e jurisprudência. Examina as várias faces do Dano Moral que se apresenta em cada fase procedimental dos Juizados Especiais Cíveis de Serra, seja ela pré-processual ou processual, a exemplo da fila, recepção, atendimento, queixa, autuação, conciliação, instrução e julgamento. E demonstra que a face do Dano Moral em cada uma dessas fases pode variar a depender dos atores sociais envolvidos na relação jurídica processual. Para tanto, fora empregada a estratégia de triangulação de dados, consubstanciada na realização da coleta de informações a partir de fontes múltiplas, como entrevistas, observações e análise de documentos, por um período mínimo de 12 (doze) meses. Conclui-se que o Dano Moral assume diferentes imagens, sentidos a depender da face procedimental em que é analisado, bem como dos atores envolvidos nessa relação. Constatou-se, ainda, que não há um conceito pronto e acabado sobre o instituto, mas sim uma conformação político-judiciária, podese dizer padrão, sobre o que hoje é Dano Moral e o que entra na categoria de mero aborrecimento, ou seja, padronização das lesões a que é reconhecido à obrigação de indenizar e das lesões a que se deve acostumar a viver nesta sociedade de risco. Por fim, acredita-se, a partir dos dados colhidos na complexa realidade concreta verificada, que os resultados obtidos, em nada se difere da absoluta maioria das jurisdições especiais cíveis brasileiras, podendo esse recorte se ampliado paradigmaticamente para todo o país.
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Morgana Neves de. Fases e faces do dano moral nos juizados especiais civeis. 2017. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito Processual) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2017.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Moral damageeng
dc.subject: Civil small claims courtseng
dc.subject: Legal and social actorseng
dc.subject: Phases and faces of judicial proceedingseng
dc.subject: Atores jurídicos e sociaispor
dc.subject: Fases e faces do procedimento judicialpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Dano moral
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Juizados especiais cíveis
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Função judicial
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.subject.udc: 340
dc.title: Fases e faces do dano moral nos juizados especiais civeis
dc.title.alternative: Phases and faces of moral damage in Civil Small Claims Courts
dc.typemaster: Thesis