Análise comportamental das práticas culturais: três décadas da psicologia das organizações e do trabalho no Espírito Santo (1980-2010)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borloti, Elizeu Batista | |
| dc.contributor.author | Regis, Maria Rita de Cassia Sales | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vasconcelos, Laercia Abreu | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ericeira, Ronald Clay dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Vasconcelos, Katia Cyrlene de Araujo | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Garcia, Agnaldo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Professionals practicing Psychology at the time, called Industrial Psychology, were destined to a set of practices for attracting, identifying, and analyzing the human behaviors that define them, such as the Recruitment & Selection processes of workers. Later research showed the expansion of activities beyond industries, including companies from different sectors. The expansion added other practices, such as planning and monitoring processes to promote worker health and safety. Research on the history of Psychology within companies in Brazil shows that this diversity of practices has, over time, gained momentum and credibility, being called Work and Organizational Psychology (WOP). In the State of Espírito Santo (ES), the industrialization process in the 1960s inaugurated a broad job market for these professionals in subsequent decades, enabling the creation, incorporation, and consolidation of cultural practices in a story that until then had not been told. This thesis tells a part of this story. It is concomitantly circumscribed in the area of activity called Work and Organizational Psychology, in the history of Psychology, and in the behavioral analysis of culture. The general objective was to identify, describe and understand the cultural practices of the area, its agents, and how such practices were applied in some organizations in Espírito Santo between 1980 and 2010. It was divided into three Studies and their specific objectives, which have as objects: 1. Cultural practices in the establishment of Work and Organizational Psychology in companies in Espírito Santo; 2. Cultural practices of business psychologists providing services to companies in Espírito Santo; 3. Work and Organizational Psychology cultural practices: Perceptions of workers from companies in Espírito Santo. Thirty-eight psychologists and 196 workers participated. Participants provided data through semi-structured interviews and questionnaires. Qualitative data were submitted to IRAMUTEQ software generating classes of verbal reports that are analyzed by narrative fragments and contingency and meta contingencies schemes. Quantitative data is submitted to descriptive and inferential statistical analysis with the help of SPSS software. Study 1 generated a part of history that will add value to psychology in Espírito Santo. The first Work and Organizational Psychology practitioners adapted and systematized manuals and policies for Recruitment & Selection, Training & Development, among others. It was also highlighted through the narratives the importance of understanding how the human being is intertwined with other voices and, above all, proposing projects based on the companies' strategy, aiming at the integrity and development of the worker. Study 2 indicated that companies providing Work and Organizational Psychology services could be profitable, even offering only the products: Recruitment & Selection and Training & Development. The data indicated the need for training in understanding the market, business vision, and a proactive attitude regarding business management. Finally, Study 3 brought the perception of workers from different functions and sectors about the practices inherent to the Recruitment & Selection and Training & Development subsystems. Workers highlighted the importance of POT practitioners improving their practices in Recruitment & Selection, about factors such as example, reception, and conduction in the selection processes. Such factors, if well worked, make it possible to understand how essential they are in achieving such cultural practices. Although the workers considered Training & Development important, they reported that the proposal's relevance and impact on the results are unclear. In this sense, it is understood that Work and Organizational Psychology professionals could objectively declare the intention and application of knowledge converted into results in addition to facilitating training. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os profissionais praticantes da Psicologia então adjetivada Industrial, eram destinados a um conjunto de práticas para atração, identificação e análise dos comportamentos humanos que as definem como processos de Recrutamento & Seleção (R&S) de trabalhadores. Posteriormente, pesquisas mostraram a expansão da atuação na área para além das indústrias, contemplando empresas de setores diversos. A expansão agregou outras práticas como planejamento e acompanhamento de processos para promoção de saúde e segurança do trabalhador. As pesquisas da história da Psicologia no âmbito das empresas no Brasil mostram que esta diversidade de práticas foi, com o tempo, ganhando impulso e credibilidade sendo denominada Psicologia organizacional e do trabalho (POT). No estado do Espírito Santo (ES), o processo de industrialização ocorrido na década de 1960 inaugurou um amplo mercado de trabalho para estes profissionais nas décadas subsequentes, possibilitando criação, incorporação e consolidação de práticas culturais em uma história que até então não tinha sido contada. Esta tese conta uma parte dessa história e se circunscreve concomitantemente na área de atuação denominada POT, na história da Psicologia e na análise comportamental da cultura. O objetivo geral foi identificar, descrever e compreender as práticas culturais da área, seus agentes e como tais práticas foram aplicadas em algumas organizações do ES no período compreendido entre 1980 e 2010. Ela está dividida em três estudos, seus objetivos específicos, que têm como objetos: 1. Práticas culturais no estabelecimento da POT em empresas no Espírito Santo; 2. Práticas culturais de psicólogos empresários prestadores de serviço a empresas do Espírito Santo; 3. Práticas culturais da POT: Percepções dos trabalhadores de empresas do Espírito Santo. Foram participantes 38 psicólogos e 196 trabalhadores. Os dados foram fornecidos pelos participantes por meio das entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários. Os dados qualitativos foram submetidos ao IRAMUTEQ gerando classes de relatos verbais que foram analisadas por fragmentos das narrativas e esquemas de contingências e metacontingências. Dados quantitativos foram submetidos a análise estatística descritiva e inferencial com o auxílio do software SPSS. O Estudo 1 gerou uma parte da história que agregará valor à Psicologia no Espírito Santo. As primeiras praticantes da POT adaptaram e sistematizaram manuais e políticas para (R&S), Treinamento & Desenvolvimento (T&D) e outros. Destacou-se também por meio das narrativas a importância de entender o quanto o ser humano está entrelaçado a outras vozes e, sobretudo, propor projetos a partir da estratégia das empresas, visando a integridade e o desenvolvimento do trabalhador. O Estudo 2 indicou que empresas prestadoras de serviços da POT podem ser rentáveis, mesmo ofertando apenas os produtos: R&S e T&D. Os dados indicaram a necessidade de investimento em formação sobre compreensão do mercado, visão de negócios e postura proativa no que tange a gestão empresarial. Por fim, o Estudo 3 trouxe a percepção dos trabalhadores de funções e setores diversos sobre as práticas inerentes aos subsistemas R & S e T&D. Os trabalhadores evidenciaram a importância de os praticantes da POT aperfeiçoarem suas práticas em R&S, no que concerne a fatores como, por exemplo, acolhimento e condução nos processos de seleção. Tais fatores, se bem trabalhados, possibilitam o entendimento do quanto são essenciais na consecução de tais práticas culturais. Embora os trabalhadores tenham considerado o T&D importante, relataram que a proposta, relevância e como impacta nos resultados não é clara. Nesse sentido, entende-se que os profissionais da POT podem, além de viabilizar o treinamento, declarar objetivamente a intenção e aplicação do saber convertidos em resultados. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia Industrial | |
| dc.subject | História da psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Análise de contingências | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Análise comportamental das práticas culturais: três décadas da psicologia das organizações e do trabalho no Espírito Santo (1980-2010) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |