O uso dos relatos de viajantes do século xix no ensino da história local do município de Linhares-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salim, Maria Alayde Alcantara
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Vitor André de
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Ueber José de
dc.contributor.referee2: Schubert, Arlete Maria Pinheiro
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-08
dc.description.abstract: This research developed a study on the use of nineteenth-century travel accounts in the teaching of Local History in the municipality of Linhares, Espírito Santo, focusing on pedagogical practice in a lower secondary school. It stems from the recognition of a shortage of teaching materials geared toward local history, reflecting an incipient historiography about the municipality, marked by silencing and erasure promoted by official historical narratives. The study was structured around three specific objectives: to map and select the travel accounts that refer to the municipality; to analyze, within the selected sources, aspects related to Indigenous issues, territorial occupation, and environmental diversity and degradation; and to build discussions that would support the creation of pedagogical proposals based on these documents. The methodological approach was qualitative, combining elements of exploratory participant research—in relation to the implementation of educational activities, emphasizing active listening and interaction with the participants—and historical research, in the treatment of the sources. The pedagogical proposal included reading and analyzing excerpts from the travel accounts, conversation circles, dialogic and expository classes, written activities, and a visit to Praça 22 de Agosto. Seven travelers were identified: D. José Caetano da Silva Coutinho (1812, 1819, 1820), Maximilian of Wied-Neuwied (1815), Auguste de Saint-Hilaire (1818), Emperor Pedro II (1860), Julia Louisa Keyes (Gunter family, 1867–1868), William John Steains (1885–1886), and Theresa of Bavaria (1888). The research engages with authors such as Marc Bloch, Walter Benjamin, and Jacques Le Goff, who propose a renewed approach to historiographical production, as well as Maria Auxiliadora Schmidt, Marlene Cainelli, Circe Bittencourt, and Maria Alayde Alcantara Salim, who provide theoretical grounding for discussions on History teaching and its local and regional dimensions. The study demonstrated that it is indeed possible to work with local history through these sources—even with their limitations and stereotypes—provided they are critically mediated, offering students a learning experience more connected to their own reality. Thus, the research reaffirms the importance of valuing diverse sources in History education, highlighting the potential of travel narratives to enrich the teaching of local history and to help overcome the historiographical gaps that still persist regarding the municipality.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa desenvolveu um estudo sobre o uso dos relatos de viagem do século XIX no ensino da História Local do município de Linhares/ES, com foco na prática pedagógica em uma escola do Ensino Fundamental II. Parte-se da constatação da escassez de materiais didáticos voltados ao ensino da história local, reflexo de uma historiografia ainda incipiente sobre o município, marcada pelo silenciamento e apagamento promovidos pela narrativa da história oficial. O trabalho se estruturou em três objetivos específicos: mapear e selecionar os relatos que abordam o município; analisar, nas fontes escolhidas, aspectos ligados às questões indígenas, à ocupação do território e à diversidade e degradação ambiental; e construir discussões que fundamentassem propostas pedagógicas a partir desses documentos. A abordagem metodológica foi qualitativa, articulando elementos da pesquisa participante exploratória – no que se refere à aplicação das atividades pedagógicas, com ênfase na escuta ativa e na interação com os sujeitos envolvidos – e da pesquisa histórica, no tratamento das fontes. A proposta pedagógica incluiu leitura e análise de trechos dos relatos, rodas de conversa, tertúlias, aulas expositivas e dialogadas, atividades escritas e uma visita à Praça 22 de Agosto. Foram mapeados sete viajantes: D. José Caetano da Silva Coutinho (1812; 1819; 1820), Maximiliano de Wied-Neuwied (1815), August Saint-Hilaire (1818), D. Pedro II (1860), Julia Louisa Keyes (Família Gunter, 1867–1868), William John Steains (1885–1886) e Thereza da Baviera (1888). A pesquisa dialoga com autores como Marc Bloch, Walter Benjamin e Jacques Le Goff, que propõem uma renovação do olhar sobre a produção historiográfica, bem como com Maria Auxiliadora Schmidt, Marlene Cainelli, Circe Bittencourt e Maria Alayde Alcantara Salim, que fundamentam reflexões sobre o ensino de História e sua dimensão local e regional. Demonstrou-se que é possível trabalhar a história local com essas fontes, mesmo com suas limitações e estereótipos, desde que mediadas criticamente, proporcionando aos alunos uma aprendizagem mais próxima de sua realidade. Reafirmou-se, assim, a importância de valorizar fontes diversas no ensino de História, destacando o potencial dos relatos de viajantes para enriquecer o ensino da história local e contribuir na superação das lacunas historiográficas ainda presentes sobre o município.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Viajantes do século XIX
dc.subject: Linhares/ES
dc.subject: Pesquisa participante
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: O uso dos relatos de viajantes do século xix no ensino da história local do município de Linhares-ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis