Avaliação ecofisiológica de espécies arbóreas utilizadas para revegetação de áreas degradadas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Falqueto, Antelmo Ralph | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendes, Marcel Merlo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gontijo, Andreia Barcelos Passos Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Joao Paulo Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fernandes, Adriano Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diverse anthropic activities over time have dramatically reduced the area occupied by the Atlantic Forest, making it one of the world's biodiversity hotspots. These fragmented habitats are a risk for conservation of several species. Ecological succession processes that would ensure the natural regeneration of degraded areas may be impossible depending on the type and extent of impacts. Mining, for example, leads to loss of vegetation, changes in physical and chemical properties as well as soil compaction. The recovery of these areas through revegetation with planting of native species requires a better knowledge of the soil conditions, as well as the patterns and parameters capable of influencing the growth of the species. The objective of this study was to evaluate the physiological evaluation of tree species of two functional groups (nitrogen fixing and non-fixing species) in different treatments of soil decomposition in the presence and absence of green manuring to determine the best way to plant revegetation projects. The experiment was carried out in an area (720 m2) degraded by clay extraction, with a randomized block design (DBC), 4 replicates (Blocks 1, 2, 3 and 4) and 24 plots of 20 m². Seedlings of four species [Psidium cattleianum and Schinus terebinthifolius (non-nitrogen fixing species) and Dalbergia ecastophyllum and Inga laurina (nitrogen fixing species)] were transplanted with treated soil by scarification, scarification + harrowing, subsoiling + harrowing (T1, T2 and T3, respectively), in two distinct types of plot: i) absence of green manure; ii) presence of green manure, composed of seed mix with grasses, legumes and crucifers (P1 and P2, respectively). After six and twelve months, transient chlorophyll a fluorescence and leaf attributes were evaluated. Chemical analysis and resistance to soil penetration were also performed. In the first evaluation, at 6 months, an increase in the specific energy flows (ABS/RC and DIo/RC) and the photochemical quantum yield for heat dissipation φD0 in the presence of the seed mix (green manure) in Psidium cattleianum and Schinus terebinthifolius, indicating a stress condition, most likely by the competition process exerted by some species that make up the mix. On the other hand, no transient fluorescence parameter of chlorophyll a differed statistically in the same period in Dalbergia ecastophyllum and Inga laurina. However, in the second 12-month evaluation, the seed mix promoted an increase in the energy conservation capacity of the photosynthetic apparatus, that is, it was able to reduce energy losses by maintaining energy transport reactions in the FSII until final acceptors of electrons in FSI in all four species, demonstrating their ability to improve the photochemical performance of tree species over time. This study also demonstrated that the seed mix is able to reduce succulence (SUC), thickness (ESP) and foliar mass per unit area (MFA) in the functional group of nitrogen-fixing species, which availability of water and nutrients in these plots. Leaves with these characteristics, to the senescent, decomposes faster that accelerates and contributes to the process of nutrient cycling of the litter. On the other hand, these characteristics practically did not change in the group of the species N-fixing of nitrogen. Finally, the multivariate analysis (PCA) was used to determine which parameters would explain the growth of the species in the field. Leaves with these characteristics, to the senescent, decomposes faster that accelerates and contributes to the process of nutrient cycling of the litter. On the other hand, these characteristics practically did not change in the group of the species N-fixing of nitrogen. Finally, the multivariate analysis (PCA) was used to determine which parameters would explain the growth of the species in the field. Thus, at six months, a correlation was observed between the height and the active QA reductive reaction centers per cross section in FSII (RC/CSo), which did not vary significantly in any species. It is worth mentioning that all species in the presence of the mix showed better results in these parameters, which would help to explain a greater growth of the individuals of this plot from the twelve months. This study demonstrated that the green fertilization performed through the seed mix is able to promote an improvement in the photosynthetic apparatus in all species over time (twelve months) in the three treatments used in the decompression alone. There were also significant improvements in leaf characteristics (SUC, ESP and MFA), mainly for the group of non-fixing species. Thus, it can be considered that the use of green manuring in revegetation projects, presents a potential of facilitation by benefiting mainly non-fixing species. As this group undergoes a slight stress initially, it is possible to suggest a planting in stages, with the initial insertion of the seed mix, then the nitrogen fixation species and after six months the planting of the non-nitrogen fixing species. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Diversas atividades antrópicas ao longo do tempo reduziram drasticamente a área ocupada pela Mata Atlântica, levando-a, atualmente, à condição de um dos hotspots de biodiversidade mundial. Os processos de sucessão ecológica, que garantem a regeneração natural de áreas degradadas, podem ser impossibilitados, dependendo do tipo e extensão dos impactos. A mineração, por exemplo, leva à perda da vegetação, alterações das propriedades físicas e químicas, bem como compactação do solo. A recuperação dessas áreas, por meio da revegetação com plantio de espécies nativas, requer um melhor conhecimento das condições do solo, bem como dos padrões e parâmetros capazes de influenciar o crescimento das espécies. Assim, objetivou-se realizar a avaliação ecofisiológica de espécies arbóreas de dois grupos funcionais (espécies fixadoras e não fixadoras de nitrogênio), em diferentes tratamentos de descompactação de solo, na presença e na ausência da adubação verde, para determinar a melhor forma de plantio em projetos de revegetação. O experimento foi instalado em uma área de 720 m2 degradada pela extração de argila, com delineamento em blocos ao acaso (DBC), 4 repetições e 24 parcelas de 20 m². Mudas de quatro espécies [Psidium cattleianum e Schinus terebinthifolius (espécies não fixadoras de nitrogênio) e Dalbergia ecastophyllum e Inga laurina (espécies fixadoras de nitrogênio)], foram cultivadas em solo preparado com escarificação, escarificação + gradagem, subsolagem + gradagem (T1, T2 e T3, respectivamente), em dois tipos distintos de parcela: i) ausência do adubo verde; ii) presença da adubação verde, composta por mix de sementes com gramíneas, leguminosas e crucíferas (P1 e P2, respectivamente). Após seis e doze meses foram avaliados a fluorescência transiente da clorofila a e os atributos foliares. Também foram realizadas análise química e de resistência à penetração no solo. Na primeira avaliação, averiguou-se uma elevação nos fluxos específicos de energia (ABS/RC e DIo/RC) e no rendimento quântico fotoquímico para dissipação de calor φD0, na presença do mix de sementes (adubação verde) em P. cattleianum e S. terebinthifolius, o que indica uma condição de estresse, muito provavelmente pelo processo de competição exercida por alguma espécie que compõe o adubo verde. Por outro lado, nenhum parâmetro da fluorescência transiente da clorofila a diferiu estatisticamente no mesmo período em D. ecastophyllum e I. laurina. Todavia, na avaliação realizada aos doze meses, o adubo verde promoveu um aumento da capacidade de conservação de energia do aparato fotossintético, ou seja, ele foi capaz de reduzir as perdas energéticas ao manter as reações de transporte de energia no FSII até os aceptores finais de elétrons no FSI, em todas as quatro espécies, demonstrando a sua capacidade de melhorar o desempenho fotoquímico das espécies arbóreas ao longo do tempo. Este estudo também demonstrou que o adubo verde é capaz de reduzir a suculência, a espessura e a massa foliar por unidade de área no grupo funcional das espécies não fixadoras de nitrogênio, esses parâmetros refletem uma maior disponibilidade de água e nutrientes nessas parcelas. Folhas com essas características, ao senescer, decompõem-se mais rápido o que acelera e contribui para o processo de ciclagem de nutrientes da serapilheira. Por outro lado, essas características praticamente não sofreram alterações no grupo das espécies fixadoras de nitrogênio. Por fim, observou-se na análise multivariada, uma correlação entre a altura e os centros de reação redutores de QA ativos por seção transversal no FSII (RC/CSo), que não variou significativamente em nenhuma espécie. Vale destacar que todas as espécies, na presença adubação verde apresentaram melhor desempenho fotoquímico, o que pode contribuir para o crescimento dos indivíduos a partir dos doze meses. Este estudo demonstrou que a adubação verde realizada se empregando o mix de sementes é capaz de promover uma melhoria no aparato fotossintético em todas as espécies ao longo do tempo (doze meses), principalmente no tratamento 3 (gradagem + subsolagem). Também houve melhorias significativas nas características das folhas espessura, suculência e massa foliar por unidade de área, principalmente para o grupo de espécies não fixadoras. Dessa forma, pode-se considerar que a utilização da adubação verde em projetos de revegetação apresenta um potencial de facilitação ao beneficiar principalmente as espécies não fixadoras. Dessa forma, é possível sugerir um plantio por etapas, i) primeiro realiza-se a gradagem + subsolagem solo e a inserção inicial do mix de sementes, ii) após seis meses, o plantio das espécies arbóreas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Revegetação | |
| dc.subject | Ecofisiologia | |
| dc.subject | Plantio direto | |
| dc.subject | Adubo verde | |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação ecofisiológica de espécies arbóreas utilizadas para revegetação de áreas degradadas | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |