A participação da sociedade civil na conservação do patrimônio histórico no Centro de Vitória-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Clara Luiza
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Carolina Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Pimentel, Viviane Lima
dc.contributor.referee2: Botechia, Flávia Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-08
dc.description.abstract: The central area of Vitória, capital of Espírito Santo, has been suffering a process of deterioration like many urban centers around the world. As a consequence of this transformation, we see processes of abandonment and underutilization of properties, including public and several historic buildings threatened, due to lack of conservation. The dissertation sought to understand the implications related to the conservation of cultural heritage and the role of society in the conservation of historic buildings. We investigated the forms of participation of civil society in public policies and their regulations. The governmental plans and studies that seek to promote the conservation of historic buildings in the city of Vitória were elucidated. We also verified the means of participation of civil society in the conservation of heritage assets and which actions of the various actors have contributed to the effective conservation of the material heritage of Vitória. For this verification, documental research was used as a methodology, analyzing minutes, reports, processes of various agents, news published in newspapers, academic works already developed and through pages of civil organizations in social networks. The participation of civil society in Vitória takes the form of mobilizations organized by associations, residents, artists, merchants and social movements. Among these mobilizations are protests, artistic and cultural manifestations, urban interventions and also passes through the judiciary through Public Civil Actions.
dc.description.resumo: A área central de Vitória, capital do Espírito Santo, vem sofrendo um processo de deterioração como muitos núcleos urbanos em todo mundo. Como consequência dessa transformação vemos processos de abandono e subutilização de imóveis, inclusive públicos e diversos edifícios históricos ameaçados, devido à falta de conservação. A dissertação buscou compreender as implicações relativas à conservação do patrimônio cultural e o papel da sociedade na conservação de edifícios históricos. Investigamos quais as formas de participação da sociedade civil nas políticas públicas e suas regulamentações. Foram elucidados os planos governamentais e estudos que procuram promover a conservação de edificações históricas na cidade de Vitória. Verificamos também os meios de participação da sociedade civil na conservação dos bens patrimoniais e quais as ações dos diversos atores tem colaborado para efetiva conservação do patrimônio material de Vitória. Para esta verificação foi utilizado como metodologia a pesquisa documental, analisando atas, relatórios, processos de diversos agentes, notícias publicadas em jornais, trabalhos acadêmicos já desenvolvidos e por meio de páginas de organizações civis em redes sociais. A participação da sociedade civil em Vitória se dá na forma de mobilizações organizadas por associações, moradores, artistas, comerciantes e movimentos sociais. Dentre essas mobilizações estão protestos, manifestações artísticas e culturais, intervenções urbanas e passa também pelo judiciário por meio de Ações Civis Públicas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós- Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.subject: Centro Urbano
dc.subject: Patrimônio Arquitetônico
dc.subject: Conservação
dc.subject: Participação
dc.subject: Sociedade Civil
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.title: A participação da sociedade civil na conservação do patrimônio histórico no Centro de Vitória-ES
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis