Estrutura de comunidade de macroalgas ao longo do gradiente salino no manguezal do estuário do rio São Mateus, ES, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barata, Diógina | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Anderson Geyson Alves de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Nair Hildelgard Soares dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Karla Gonçalves da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias Junior, Camilo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to contribute to the knowledge of the community of seaweed adhered to rhizophores in the mangrove estuary of the river São Mateus, through the survey of the ficoflora and of the structure of the community by the attributes of taxonomic composition, frequency of occurrence, taxa richness, diversity and equitability. Quarterly samples were undertaken between 2015 and 2016. Four points were sampled along the estuary. At each point we sampled five rhizophores, with each rhizophore divided into three regions: the lower, middle and higher, where a square of 10x10cm was sampled on its surface. In this study were identified a total of 10 species, and seven representatives of the division Rhodophyta and three of the division Chlorophyta. One could observe the common mangrove association: the "Bostrychietum". The result of the PCoA showed the distribution of some species in relation to different salinity gradients. The Spearman correlation showed significant relationships between salinity and the biomass of seaweed. Through the BIO-ENV the water temperature was not decisive in the structuring of the community, only the salinity showed be the environmental parameter which influenced in the community. The Permanova analysis showed that there was no clear distinction between the strata of rhizophores (Upper, Middle and Lower). The result of the IndVal showed substrate preference of the species Bostrychia calliptera. The ANOVA found that the community responded differently to variations in salinity levels that sampling points, showing that the last sample point was the most different from the other. The result of IndVal for association of species associated with high or low salinity showed that Bostrychia montagnei showed greater relationship with the high salinity that representatives of the genus Rhizoclonium sp showed a preference for areas with low salinity. The cluster analysis showed that there is a differentiation between the sampling points, grouping the 1 point to point 2, and point 3 to point 4, the Permanova analysis confirmed this pattern. This work shows to be relevant to the knowledge of benthic ficoflora associated with the mangrove ecosystem. Whereas the study area is inserted in an area of environmental preservation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como objetivo, contribuir com o conhecimento da comunidade de macroalgas aderidas a rizóforos no manguezal do estuário do rio São Mateus, através do levantamento da ficoflora e da estrutura de comunidade pelos atributos de composição taxonômica, frequência de ocorrência, riqueza de táxons, diversidade e equitabilidade. Foram realizadas amostras trimestrais entre 2015 e 2016. Quatro pontos foram amostrados ao longo do estuário. Em cada ponto foram analisados cinco rizóforos, sendo cada um subdividido em três regiões: inferior, mediana e superior, amostradas com um quadrado de 10x10cm em sua superfície. Neste estudo foram identificadas 10 espécies, sendo sete representantes da divisão Rhodophyta e três da divisão Chlorophyta. Pôde-se observar a associação comum ao manguezal: o Bostrychietum. O resultado do PCoA demonstrou a distribuição de algumas espécies em relação aos diferentes gradientes de salinidade. A análise de Permanova mostrou que não houve diferenciação clara entre os estratos dos rizóforos (Superior, Médio e Inferior). O resultado do IndVal mostrou a preferência de substrato da espécie Bostrychia calliptera. A ANOVA constatou que a comunidade respondeu de forma diferente a variação dos níveis de salinidade nos pontos amostrais apresentavam, mostrando que o último ponto amostral, de menor salinidade, foi o que mais se diferenciou dos demais. O resultado do IndVal para a associação das espécies a alta ou baixa salinidade mostrou que Bostrychia montagnei apresentou maior relação com a alta salinidade e que os representantes do gênero Rhizoclonium apresentaram uma preferência pelas áreas com baixa salinidade. A análise de cluster evidenciou que existe uma diferenciação entre os pontos amostrais, agrupando o ponto 1 ao ponto 2, e o ponto 3 ao ponto 4. Este trabalho mostra-se relevante para o conhecimento da ficoflora bentônica associada ao ecossistema manguezal. Considerando que a área estudada está inserida em uma área de preservação ambiental. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Nair Hildelgard Soares dos. Estrutura de comunidade de macroalgas ao longo do gradiente salino no manguezal do estuário do rio São Mateus, ES, Brasil. 2016. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Seaweed | eng |
| dc.subject | Salinity | eng |
| dc.subject | Mangrove | eng |
| dc.subject | Macroalgas | por |
| dc.subject | Bostrychietum | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Alga | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Estuários | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Salinidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Manguezais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | São Mateus, Rio (MG e ES) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Estrutura de comunidade de macroalgas ao longo do gradiente salino no manguezal do estuário do rio São Mateus, ES, Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |