Acúmulo de nutrientes e carboidratos em populações da espécie Myrsine cariacea
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavatte, Paulo Cezar
dc.contributor.author: Leite, Kelvin de Jesus
dc.contributor.referee1: Martins, Samuel Cordeiro Vitor
dc.contributor.referee2: Werner, Elias Terra
dc.contributor.referee3: Garbin, Mario Luis
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-12
dc.description.abstract: In dioecious species, female and male individuals may present differences in some ecophysiological characteristics. The sexual dimorphism in characteristics related to the absorption and use of resources is expressed mainly during the reproductive period, because the investments of the male individuals are limited to the flowering, whereas the feminine, in addition to producing the flowers, had to invest a great quantity of the resources available for fruit production. However, variations in environmental conditions, as occurs along an altitude gradient, affect the ecophysiological performance of plants, and may modify the differential demand of resources between the sexes and, consequently, the accumulation of nutrients and carbohydrates. The objective of this work was to examine the differential accumulation of nutrients and carbohydrates in individuals of eight populations of the Myrsine coriacea dioecious species, located along an altitude gradient in the Atlantic Forest. At the end of the fruiting period, leaf samples were collected from twelve individuals (six female and six male) from each of the eight populations analyzed. Analyzes were performed to determine the concentration of nutrients and non-structural carbohydrates in leaf tissue. Soil samples were collected in the canopy projection of each individual to study the relationship between soil chemical conditions and nutrient accumulation in leaves. The accumulation of carbohydrates and nutrients was similar between the sexes, with significant differences only between the populations. The population located at the highest altitude (1774 m altitude) had a higher accumulation of soluble carbohydrates (glucose and fructose) and less accumulation of starch, potassium and boron in relation to other populations. A negative relationship was observed between altitude and nitrogen, potassium and boron leaf accumulation; for the accumulation of iron and calcium the relation was positive. The availability of nutrients in the soil was significantly different between the sexes, but this response is dependent on the conditions of each population. The concentrations of potassium, calcium and magnesium in the leaves were associated with the availability of these macronutrients in the soil. However, the availability of phosphorus in the soil was not associated with the concentration of this macronutrient in the foliar tissues. It should be noted that the differences in soil chemical conditions verified between the sexes were not accompanied by significant variations in the accumulation of nutrients in the leaves. Thus, our findings indicate that male and female plants of M. coriacea must present variations in the mechanisms of production / absorption, assimilation and / or allocation of carbohydrates and nutrients, as a way of supplying differential reproduction costs, maintaining the same carbohydrate concentration and nutrients in leaf tissues.
dc.description.resumo: Em espécies de plantas dioicas, indivíduos femininos e masculinos podem apresentar diferenças em algumas características ecofisiológicas. O dimorfismo sexual em características relacionadas com a absorção e uso de recursos se expressa principalmente durante o período reprodutivo, em função dos investimentos dos indivíduos masculinos serem limitados à floração, enquanto que os femininos, além de produzir as flores, deveram investir grande quantidade dos recursos disponíveis para a produção dos frutos. Entretanto, variações nas condições ambientais, como ocorre ao longo de um gradiente de altitude, afetam o desempenho ecofisiológico de plantas, podendo modificar a demanda diferencial de recursos entre os sexos e, consequentemente, o acúmulo de nutrientes e carboidratos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi examinar o acúmulo diferencial de nutrientes e carboidratos em indivíduos de oito populações da espécie dioica Myrsine coriacea, localizadas ao longo de um gradiente de altitude na Floresta Atlântica. No final do período de frutificação, amostras de folhas foram coletadas em doze indivíduos (seis femininos e seis masculinos) de cada uma das oito populações analisadas. Análises foram realizadas para determinar a concentração de nutrientes e carboidratos não estruturais no tecido foliar. Amostras de solo foram coletadas na projeção do dossel de cada indivíduo para estudar a relação entre as condições químicas do solo com o acúmulo de nutrientes nas folhas. O acúmulo de carboidratos e nutrientes foi similar entre os sexos, havendo diferenças significativas somente entre as populações. A população localizada na maior altitude (1774 m de altitude) apresentou maior acúmulo de carboidratos solúveis (glicose e frutose) e menor acúmulo de amido, potássio e boro em relação às demais populações. Foi verificada uma relação negativa entre a altitude e o acúmulo foliar de nitrogênio, potássio e boro; para o acúmulo de ferro e cálcio a relação foi positiva. A disponibilidade de nutrientes no solo foi significativamente diferente entre os sexos, porém essa resposta é dependente das condições de cada população. As concentrações de potássio, cálcio e magnésio nas folhas foram associadas com a disponibilidade desses macronutrientes no solo. Entretanto, a disponibilidade de fósforo no solo não foi associada com a concentração desse macronutriente nos tecidos foliares. Destaca-se que as diferenças nas condições químicas do solo verificadas entre os sexos, não foram acompanhadas por variações significativas no acúmulo de nutrientes nas folhas. Assim, nossos achados apontam que plantas masculinas e femininas de M. coriacea devem apresentar variações nos mecanismos de produção/absorção, assimilação e/ou alocação de carboidratos e nutrientes, como forma de suprir os custos diferenciais de reprodução, mantendo a mesma concentração de carboidratos e nutrientes nos tecidos foliares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal
dc.subject: Dimorfismo sexual
dc.subject: Dioicia
dc.subject: Plasticidade fenotípica
dc.subject: Altitude
dc.subject: Sexual dimorphism
dc.subject: Dioecious
dc.subject: Phenotypic plasticity
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Acúmulo de nutrientes e carboidratos em populações da espécie Myrsine cariacea
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis