A contrapelo da agenda pós: ciência, cultura e educação em Nietzsche
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loureiro, Robson | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oleare, Adolfo Miranda | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Chaves, Priscila Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Vitor Cei | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Costa, Gustavo Bezerra do Nascimento | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carvalho, Daniel Filipe | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis problematizes the appropriation of Nietzschean philosophy by a particular sector of Brazilian scientific research in Education, whose theoretical framework is associated with what Ellen Wood (1996) names the Postmodern agenda. By taking into account the current scenario of neoliberal globalization of capitalism, the following research question is posed: to what extent can Nietzsche's criticism of the economicist instrumentalization imposed by industrial expansion on German culture and the educational system in his time – as elaborated in On the future of our teaching institutions (NIETZSCHE, 1979, 2014) – contribute, nowadays, to theoretical reflection on an emancipatory educational project that is rid of both market impositions and the affirmation of subjective characters such as intellectual independence and creative freedom? The central objective of the study is to show that by countering the critical (anti-dogmatic and anti-capitalist) with relativist perspectives, it is possible to reposition Nietzsche's philosophy within the scope of Brazilian scientific research in the field of Education. We thus argue Nietzsche's philosophy is situated within the critical tradition - namely, a theoretical domain committed to anti-dogmatism and anti-capitalism, respectively guided by the denial of reality taken for granted and by the envisioning of its overcoming. The literature review shows that as far as this critical perspective is concerned, Nietzsche's contribution to critical conceptions of the philosophy of Education has fallen into oblivion in the critical field of the philosophy of education, especially with regard to his theorizing on overcoming the capitalist system. Concomitantly, there is, to a large extent, an alignment of research in Education with the relativist reception of Nietzschean thought. The central hypothesis of the thesis is that in his first productive phase, Nietzsche develops a critical (HEIT; PICHLER, 2015; HEIT, 2018), non-relativist (MARTON, 2011a; AZEREDO, 2012; MARTON 2020), perspectivist phylosophy (CORBANEZI, 2013; MATTOS, 2013; DALLA VECCHIA, 2014), which is connected to a particular type of naturalism – liberal, non-scientificist, experimental, perspectivist (SCHACHT, 2011; LOPES, 2011a; HEIT, 2015; CARVALHO, 2018; ITAPARICA, 2018). Nietzsche's anti-dogmatism thematized in this thesis is based on our questioning of the legitimacy of what a significant part of scholarly work advocates: programmatically, the philosopher is thought to have cultivated an alleged enmity towards the sciences. We take issue with this view by underscoring the intense, long-lasting and historically necessary imbrication between Nietzschean thought and the scientific field. Based on translations of Nietzsche´s works into Portuguese (1979,1992a, 1992b, 1995, 1998, 2000a, 2000b, 2001a, 2001b, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017, 2020a, 2020b) and on stances taken by a number of commentators, we conclude that Nietzsche positioned himself both as an enthusiast of the scientific method and a critic of the dogmatism the sciences inherited from metaphysical tradition; of thematic specialization as well as of the pragmatic instrumentalization of scientific production. As for the cultural and educational transformation that was going on in Germany in the second half of the 19th century, it will be shown that Nietzsche's On the future of our teaching institutions (NIETZSCHE, 2014) offers consistent answers to the research question that guides the study. The contribution of Nietzschean thought as a basis for current critical research in education (anti-dogmatic and anti-capitalist) is also confirmed in the dialogue between the nineteenth-century philosopher's analyses and those elaborated by contemporary sociologist Christian Laval (2019) in Schools are not companies: neoliberal attack on public education, a book in which Nietzsche's view regarding education constrained by the impositions of efficacy is thought of as premonitory. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A tese problematiza a apropriação da filosofia nietzschiana por um setor específico da pesquisa científica brasileira em Educação, cujo panorama teórico está associado ao que Ellen Wood (1996) nomeia como agenda pós. Considerado o atual cenário de mundialização neoliberal do capitalismo, sugere-se a seguinte pergunta-problema: em que medida a crítica de Nietzsche à instrumentalização economicista imposta pela expansão industrial à cultura e ao sistema educacional da Alemanha de seu tempo – elaboração encontrada na obra Sobre o futuro de nossos estabelecimentos de ensino (NIETZSCHE, 1979, 2014) – pode contribuir, em nossos dias, com a reflexão teórica acerca de propostas formativas emancipatórias, desvinculadas do imperativo mercadológico e pautadas pela afirmação de caracteres subjetivos como a independência intelectual e a liberdade criativa? O objetivo central do estudo é evidenciar que a contraposição entre as perspectivas crítica (antidogmática e anticapitalista) e relativista potencialmente concorre para a motivação de um reposicionamento da filosofia de Nietzsche no âmbito da pesquisa científica brasileira no campo da Educação. Em vista disso, defende-se a tese de que a filosofia de Nietzsche se filia a uma tradição de viés crítico – compreendida aqui como um território teórico comprometido com o antidogmatismo e com o anticapitalismo, respectivamente norteado pela negação da realidade dada e pelo vislumbre de sua superação. Nessa perspectiva, a partir da revisão de literatura, revela-se um esquecimento da contribuição de Nietzsche para as concepções críticas de filosofia da Educação, sobretudo no que diz respeito aos investimentos reflexivos dedicados ao ultrapassamento do sistema capitalista. Concomitantemente verifica-se, em grande medida, um alinhamento da pesquisa em Educação à recepção relativista do pensamento nietzschiano. A hipótese central da tese considera que Nietzsche, já em sua primeira fase produtiva, desenvolve uma filosofia crítica (HEIT; PICHLER, 2015; HEIT, 2018), não relativista (MARTON, 2011a; AZEREDO, 2012; MARTON 2020), perspectivista (CORBANEZI, 2013; MATTOS, 2013; DALLA VECCHIA, 2014) e adepta a um tipo peculiar de naturalismo – liberal, não cientificista, experimental, crítico e perspectivista (SCHACHT, 2011; LOPES, 2011a; HEIT, 2015; CARVALHO, 2018; ITAPARICA, 2018). A tematização do antidogmatismo de Nietzsche ampara-se na indagação sobre a legitimidade da caracterização do filósofo como inimigo das ciências. Trabalhamos para sublinhar a intensa, duradoura e historicamente necessária imbricação entre o pensamento nietzschiano e o campo científico. Com base em traduções de obras de Nietzsche (1979,1992a, 1992b, 1995, 1998, 2000a, 2000b, 2001a, 2001b, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2017, 2020a, 2020b) para a língua portuguesa e em posicionamentos assumidos por uma série de comentadores, concluímos que o filósofo se posicionou como um entusiasta do método científico e, ao mesmo tempo, como um crítico da herança dogmática, da especialização temática e da instrumentalização pragmática da produção científica. Quanto à tematização das transformações culturais e educacionais vigentes na Alemanha da segunda metade do século XIX, demonstrar-se-á que a obra Sobre o futuro de nossos estabelecimentos de ensino (NIETZSCHE, 1979, 2014) oferece respostas consistentes para a pergunta-problema que orienta o curso de nossa investigação. A contribuição do pensamento nietzschiano para a fundamentação da pesquisa educacional de viés crítico (antidogmático e anticapitalista) desenvolvida atualmente é ainda confirmada quando se recorre a um diálogo entre as análises do filósofo oitocentista e aquelas elaboradas pelo sociólogo contemporâneo Christian Laval (2019) em A escola não é uma empresa: o neoliberalismo em ataque ao ensino público, livro no qual se apresenta como premonitória a posição de Nietzsche quanto ao condicionamento da educação pelo imperativo economicista da eficácia. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Formação cultural (Nietzsche) | |
| dc.subject | Ciência (Nietzsche) | |
| dc.subject | Cultura (Nietzsche) | |
| dc.subject | Educação (Nietzsche) | |
| dc.subject | Escola neoliberal (Laval) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | A contrapelo da agenda pós: ciência, cultura e educação em Nietzsche | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |