Transferência de metano no sentido gás-líquido com vistas ao atendimento da demanda carbonácea da desnitrificação de esgoto sanitário
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Beghi, Sandra Paule | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Ricardo Franci | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fontana, Gabriel Hector | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Borges, Raquel Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cassini, Sérvio Túlio Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents a simulation of ahybrid system for waste watertreatment, in order to explain the possible use of a carbon supply on denitrificationfrom the methane produced in an anaerobic reactor and transferred to the liquid mass of a reactor that would be removing nitrogen. It was used the biogas produced in a UASB reactor, that passed through a storage and purifying process so its quality meets the requirements needed to the following trials. As a satisfactory quality was attained (reduction of 88% of CO2and total elimination of H2S) the gas to liquid mass transference trials were started. The main goal was to evaluate the methane income to the liquid phase of the denitrification reactor. The increase of the biogas application rate led to an increase of the volumetric transfer coefficient values -KLa (12,63h-1, 18,16h-1e 22,9h-1for application rates of 10,7, 15,3 and 22,4 m3/m2.h respectively) and the Specific Transfer Rate –STR (1,33g/h, 1,87g/h and 2,56g/h for application rates of 10,7, 15,3 e 22,4 m3/m2.h respectively), while there was a decrease of the Specific Transfer Efficiency -STE (13,83%, 13,63% and 11,63% for application rates of 10,7, 15,3 e 22,4 m3/m2.h respectively). It was also observed that the height of the water column (more specifically the position of the sample point in the reactor column) cause an influence in the response of the kinetic transfer parameters.This influence was related to the rising bubbles dynamics, especially to their coalescence. Once we had the data on the kinetics of methane transfer in the denitrification reactor, the inquiry on the carbon supply in the methane coupled to denitrification (process ME-D’s) started. The two main questions were:“1) does the system allows the capture of enoughcarbon as CH4in order to fulfill the demand of carbon required in the ME-D’s processes? 2) Does the transfer rate of this carbon to the liquid phase of the reactor is capable to sustain the expected denitrification rates?It was verified that even when the quantity of carboncaptured in enough, the maintenance of denitrification rates in a satisfactory level is limited due to the specific transfer kinetics. The preliminary conclusion of this research is that the denitrification of methane could be viable in a laboratory, but a waste water treatment based on ME-D technology would hardly be self-sustainable. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho traz uma simulação de um sistema híbrido de tratamento de esgoto sanitário, com o objetivo de elucidar a possibilidade do suprimento carbonáceo da desnitrificação a partir do metano produzido em um reator anaeróbio e, efetivamente, transferido para a massa líquida de um reator que, por conjectura, estaria atuando na remoção de nitrogênio na forma de N-NO3. Para tanto, utilizou-se o biogás produzido em um reator UASB, o qual era submetido a um processo de armazenamento e depuração com vistas a tornar sua qualidade apta aos ensaios que sucederam. Tendo sido alcançada uma qualidade satisfatória (redução de 88% de CO2 e eliminação total do H2S), partiu-se para os ensaios de transferência de massa no sentido gás-líquido, os quais tiveram por objetivo primordial avaliar o aporte de metano para a fase líquida do reator desnitrificante | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FONTANA, Gabriel Hector. Transferência de metano no sentido gás-líquido com vistas ao atendimento da demanda carbonácea da desnitrificação de esgoto sanitário. 2012. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Methane coupled to denitrification | eng |
| dc.subject | Carbonic supplement | eng |
| dc.subject | Mass transfer | eng |
| dc.subject | C/N relation | eng |
| dc.subject | Desnitrificação acoplada ao uso de metano | por |
| dc.subject | Suplemento carbonáceo | por |
| dc.subject | Transferência de massa | por |
| dc.subject | Relação C/N | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Desnitrificação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Massa - Transferência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biogás | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Esgotos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |