Parâmetros populacionais do caranguejo-uçá Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) em manguezais de áreas urbanizadas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tognella, Mônica Maria Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Coelho, Patrick Rissari
dc.contributor.referee1: Schmidt, Anders
dc.contributor.referee2: Zappes, Camilah Antunes
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-23
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present study was to analyze the Ucides cordatus cordatus population dynamics (Linnaeus, 1763) as a component of population structure and contribute information to the management and sustainable management of this resource in mangroves are located along the Vitória Bay (ES). The collections were made between the months of February to May 2017. For the study were established twelve fixed plots perpendicular to the course of tide with an area of 60 m ² (10 x 6 m) in seven separate locations, totaling 720 m² of mangrove forest. The population density was held from the count of galleries based on the observation of those who owned biogenic activity. In addition to the biometric measures density of crabs were converted from smaller and larger diameter of the opening of the galleries. The average population density observed for this study was 1.50 ± 0.90 ind.m². Between the months, the lower population density recorded was for the month of May (1.32 ± 0.72 ind.m²) and highest in February (1.83 ± 1.12 ind.m²) Although the Kruskal-Wallis test showed no significant difference between the months sampled (p = 0.546), by the other hand, there was a significant difference between the plots (p = 0.002). Were expensed 4,316 galleries U. cordatus, of this total, 81% of the galleries were open (n = 3,483) and 19% (n = 833) during the sampling period. The Chi-square test (? ²) showed significant difference between the open and closed galleries, to sampling areas and between the months sampled. To the population size, were measured 1.420 galleries of U. cordatus, in all areas of sampling, the transformation of these measures resulted in an average size of 5.97 ± 0.14cm. For this parameter the Kruskal-Wallis test showed significant difference between the months sampled (p = 0.009) and between the areas of sampling (p = 0.000). 665 galleries were registered which had sizes compatible with commercial-sized individuals (greater than or equal to 6.0 cm) and total commercial density was 0.92 ± 0.46 ind.m². For commercial density the Kruskal-Wallis test showed significant commercial density difference between the areas sampled (p = 0.036) and there was no significant difference between density the months sampled (p = 0.464). This difference in the densities of the land crab can be linked to several factors such as environmental quality, pollution, the use of predatory techniques, increasing the capture effort and the lack of supervision by the competent bodies in each parcel sampled along the Bay of Vitória. The lack of public policies for the management and the management of fisheries resources depicts the need for constant monitoring that may assist in shared management and thus improve the sustainability of activities integrating communities traditional, environmental agencies and research institutions.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar aspectos relativos à dinâmica populacional de Ucides cordatus cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) como um dos componentes da estrutura populacional e contribuir com informações para a gestão e manejo sustentável deste recurso nos manguezais localizados ao longo da Baía de Vitória (ES). As coletas foram realizadas entre os meses de fevereiro a maio de 2017. Para o estudo foram estabelecidas doze parcelas fixas perpendiculares ao curso da maré com área de 60 m² (10 x 6 m) em sete locais distintos, totalizando 720 m² de manguezal. A determinação da densidade populacional foi realizada a partir da contagem direta das galerias baseando-se na observação daquelas que possuíam atividades biogênicas. Além da densidade, medidas biométricas dos caranguejos foram convertidas a partir do menor e maior diâmetro da abertura das galerias. A densidade populacional média observada para o presente estudo foi de 1,50 ± 0,90 ind./m². Entre os meses, a menor densidade populacional registrada foi para o mês de maio (1,32 ± 0,72 ind./m²) e maior no mês de fevereiro (1,83 ± 1,12 ind./m²) embora o teste Kruskal-Wallis não identificou diferença significativa entre os meses amostrados (p = 0,546), houve diferença significativa entre as parcelas (p = 0,002). Foram contabilizadas 4.316 galerias de U. cordatus, desse total, 81 % das galerias estavam abertas (n = 3.483) e 19% delas fechadas (n = 833) durante o período amostral. O teste Qui-Quadrado (χ²) apresentou diferença significativa entre as relações de galerias abertas e fechadas, para as áreas de amostragem e entre os meses amostrados. Em relação ao tamanho médio dos caranguejos foram medidas 1.420 galerias de U. cordatus em todas as áreas de amostragem, a transformação destas medidas resultou no tamanho médio populacional de 5,97 ± 0,14 cm. Para este parâmetro, o teste Kruskal-Wallis apresentou diferença significativa entre os meses amostrados (p = 0,009) e entre as áreas de amostragem (p = 0,000). Foram registradas 665 galerias onde os indivíduos possuíam tamanhos acima daqueles definidos pela legislação como comercial (isto é, largura da carapaça maior ou igual a 6,0 cm) e a densidade total comercial foi de 0,92 ± 0,46 ind./m². Para densidade comercial, o teste Kruskal-Wallis identificou diferença significativa entre as áreas amostradas (p = 0,036) e não houve diferença significativa entre os meses amostrados (p = 0,464). Essa diferença nas densidades do caranguejo-uçá pode estar associada a diversos fatores como a qualidade ambiental, poluição, o uso de técnicas predatórias, o aumento do esforço de captura e a falta de fiscalização pelos órgãos competentes em cada parcela amostrada ao longo da Baía de Vitória. A dificuldade de se estabelecer políticas públicas voltadas para o manejo e a gestão dos recursos pesqueiros retrata a necessidade de monitoramentos constantes que possam auxiliar na gestão compartilhada e, assim, melhorar a sustentabilidade das atividades integrando as comunidades tradicionais, órgãos ambientais e instituições de pesquisa.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Oceanografia Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Oceanografia Ambiental
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Baía de Vitóriapor
dc.subject: Population densityeng
dc.subject: Densidade populacionalpor
dc.subject: Vitoria Bayeng
dc.subject: Manejo ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Ambientais
dc.subject.udc: 55
dc.title: Parâmetros populacionais do caranguejo-uçá Ucides cordatus (Linnaeus, 1763) em manguezais de áreas urbanizadas
dc.typemaster: Thesis