Avaliação da conservação de quantidades discretas de pré-escolares prematuros e a termo: um estudo investigativo com o jogo de dominó.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Sávio Silveira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Queiroz, Daiana Stursa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fiorot, Meire Andersan | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Enumo, Sônia Regina Fiorim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-08-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The technological progress, the amplification of the technical scientific knowledge in the area of health and the improvement in the attendance of Intensive Care Units facilitate, more and more, the intervention and the survival of children with adverse conditions at birth. The group of risk factors at birth includes premature and low birth weight, which are pointed out as dangerous elements to the neurological, cognitive, psychological, sensorial and motor infant development. Literature has demonstrated that Mathematics is considered the most damaging area at school among the premature and low birth weight newborn at preschool age. Based on the theoretical presuppositions of piagetian Genetic Epistemology, this research has investigated if premature born children with low weight in preschool age present notion of conservation of discreet quantities and if those are related to the difficulties in the construction of the notion of conservation of discreet quantities and, consequently, in the formation of the number concept. For this, 24 children from five to five years and eleven months old were evaluated; 12 premature with low weight (G1 – PT-BP) and 12 born to term and with weight above 2,500 g (G2 – AT) by means of the piagetian Operative Test of Correspondence one to one and the game of Domino. The procedure of data collection was properly accomplished in our filmed sessions, for application of the piagetian Operative Test of three Domino sessions and three Problem-solving situations using the same game. During the data collection, questions based on the piagetian Clinical Method were asked. Descriptive and statistical analyses, as well as qualitative discussions, were used to deal with the data. The research demonstrated that the participants of the two groups showed similar results both in the piagetian Operative Test and in the game of Domino and Problem-solving situations. We claim that the notion of conservation of discreet quantities is not fully built for G1 (PT – BP) neither for G2 (AT) concerning the expectation for the age. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os avanços tecnológicos, a ampliação dos conhecimentos técnico-científicos na área de saúde e a melhoria na assistência prestada nas Unidades de Tratamento Intensivo possibilitam, cada vez mais, a intervenção e a sobrevivência de crianças com condições adversas no nascimento. Dentro do conjunto de fatores de risco ao nascimento, a prematuridade e o baixo peso, são apontados como elementos de perigo ao desenvolvimento neurológico, cognitivo, sensorial e motor infantil. Com referência ao desempenho acadêmico, a literatura aponta a Matemática como a área mais prejudicada para o recém-nascido prematuro e com baixo peso, em idade pré-escolar. Baseando-se nos pressupostos teóricos da Epistemologia Genética piagetiana, esta pesquisa avaliou e comparou a noção de conservação de quantidades discretas em 24 crianças de cinco a cinco anos e 11 meses, 12 nascidas prematuras e com baixo peso (G1) e 12 crianças nascidas a termo e com peso acima de 2500 gramas (G2). Os instrumentos usados foram a prova operatória piagetiana de correspondência termo a termo e o jogo de Dominó. O procedimento de coleta de dados foi realizado em quatro sessões devidamente filmadas, para aplicação da prova operatória piagetiana, de três partidas de Dominó e das três situações-problemas com esse jogo. Durante a coleta foram feitas perguntas baseadas no Método Clínico piagetiano. Os dados foram tratados por meio de análise descritiva e estatística. Os resultados apontam desempenho semelhante tanto na prova operatória piagetiana quanto no jogo de Dominó entre os participantes e a defasagem da noção de conservação de quantidades discretas tanto para G1 como para G2, em relação ao esperado para a idade. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROZ, Daiana Stursa. Avaliação da conservação de quantidades discretas de pré-escolares prematuros e a termo: um estudo investigativo com o jogo de dominó. 2008. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2008. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Prematurity | eng |
| dc.subject | Low birth weigh | eng |
| dc.subject | Notion of conservation | eng |
| dc.subject | Game of domino | eng |
| dc.subject | Noção de conservação | por |
| dc.subject | Genetic epistemology | eng |
| dc.subject | Jogo de dominó | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Prematuros | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Recém-nascidos x Peso baixo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Conservação (Psicologia) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Jogos educativos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Epistemologia genética | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da conservação de quantidades discretas de pré-escolares prematuros e a termo: um estudo investigativo com o jogo de dominó. | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |