Vivências formativas com a avaliação institucional na educação infantil
| bibo.pageEnd | 301 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Côco, Valdete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Maria Nilceia de Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coelho, Geide Rosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Moro, Catarina de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Neves, Vanessa Ferraz Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is part of the set of studies of the "Educators Training and Performance" Research Group (Grufae) and it is linked to the research line "Teaching, Curriculum and Cultural Processes" of the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Espírito Santo state. Moreover, it is placed in the field of early childhood education and focuses on institutional assessment articulated with teacher training. As a problematic field, it inquires about how formative experiences are constructed in institutional assessment movements in early childhood education, and its general objective is to understand the constitution of these experiences with the evaluation act in a public institution of early childhood education in the municipal education network of Vitória city, Espírito Santo. This work is anchored in Bakhtinian and Freirean theoretical-methodological references, in dialogue with studies by Italian researchers Bondioli and Savio, focusing the formative dimension of the assessment context, and by Ball and Mainardes, related to the policy cycle approach. In the scope of a qualitative approach, it assumes a narrative research methodology of an investigation-training type, based on a sociohistorical perspective, with document analysis procedures, questionnaire application, participant observation and production of narratives by theme/narrative axes. The analysis of the documents reveal disputes in the scenario of educational policies both at national and local levels, since some texts support institutional assessment and continuing education in early childhood education from a participatory perspective, and others explain regulatory and controlling measures on these issues. In the context of the institution, the development of different actions to carry out the institutional assessment moves teachers and workers to promote the participation of all subjects. The analyzes also stress contradictions and propositions enunciated by the participants in relation to the instrument and the dynamics of the evaluation, as well as indicating resonances of the evaluative action related to continuing education, management and pedagogical practices, including in the work developed amidst the pandemic caused by Covid -19. Hence, it is concluded that the formative experiences of teachers and workers in early childhood education with institutional assessment form intense dialogical movements that involve: tensions in the setting of the production of educational policy texts and the recognition of the trajectories of constitution of these policies in local scope; movements of constant exercise of democratic management; challenges and possibilities for the participation of families and children and babies; interlocution with different positions of the subjects participating in this evaluative movement, according to their conceptions and their points of view on assessment, training, children and on the quality of education. In the set of these analyses, this research assumes that, in a context marked by regulatory assessment policies, the constitution of these training experiences can strengthen the continuing education actions developed in the institution and contribute to facing the threats of assessment of children with standardized tests and also to the subordination of teacher training to the results of these assessments. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese integra o conjunto de estudos do Grupo de Pesquisa “Formação e Atuação de Educadores” (Grufae) e vincula-se à linha de pesquisa “Docência, Currículo e Processos Culturais”, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. Situa-se no campo da educação infantil e tematiza a avaliação institucional articulada à formação docente. Como campo problemático, indaga acerca de como se constituem vivências formativas em movimentos de avaliação institucional na educação infantil e tem por objetivo geral compreender a constituição dessas vivências com o ato avaliativo em uma instituição pública de educação infantil na rede municipal de ensino de Vitória, no Espírito Santo. Ancorase em referenciais teórico-metodológicos bakhtinianos e freireanos, em diálogo com estudos das pesquisadoras italianas Bondioli e Savio, direcionados à dimensão formativa da avaliação de contexto, e de Ball e Mainardes, relacionados à abordagem do ciclo de políticas. No escopo de uma abordagem qualitativa, assume metodologia de pesquisa narrativa de tipo investigaçãoformação, fundamentada em uma perspectiva sócio-histórica, com procedimentos de análise documental, aplicação de questionário, observação participante e produção de narrativas por tema/eixos de narração. As análises dos documentos evidenciam disputas no campo das políticas educacionais em âmbito nacional e local, visto que alguns textos respaldam a avaliação institucional e a formação continuada na educação infantil em uma perspectiva participativa, e outros explicitam medidas regulatórias e controladoras sobre essas questões. No contexto da instituição, o desenvolvimento de diferentes ações para a realização da avaliação institucional mobiliza professoras e trabalhadoras no propósito de propiciar a participação de todos os sujeitos. As análises também assinalam contradições e proposições enunciadas pelas participantes em relação ao instrumento e à dinâmica da avaliação, bem como indicam ressonâncias da ação avaliativa relacionadas à formação continuada, à gestão e às práticas pedagógicas, inclusive no trabalho desenvolvido em meio à pandemia causada pela Covid-19. Conclui-se, portanto, que as vivências formativas de professoras e trabalhadoras da educação infantil com a avaliação institucional se constituem em intensos movimentos dialógicos que envolvem: tensões no contexto de produção de textos da política educacional e no reconhecimento das trajetórias de constituição dessas políticas em âmbito local; movimentos de exercício constante da gestão democrática; desafios e possibilidades de participação das famílias e das crianças e bebês; interlocução com distintos posicionamentos dos sujeitos partícipes desse movimento avaliativo, conforme suas concepções e seus pontos de vista sobre a avaliação, a formação, as crianças e a qualidade da educação. No conjunto dessas análises, defende-se a tese de que, em um contexto marcado por políticas regulatórias de avaliação, a constituição dessas vivências formativas pode fortalecer as ações de formação continuada desenvolvidas na instituição e contribuir no enfrentamento às ameaças de avaliação das crianças com testes padronizados e de subordinação da formação docente aos resultados dessas avaliações. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | |
| dc.subject | avaliação institucional | |
| dc.subject | formação docente | |
| dc.subject | pesquisa narrativa | |
| dc.subject | políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Vivências formativas com a avaliação institucional na educação infantil | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |