Crise hídrica e cafeicultura: impactos, resiliência e restrição de liberdade - o caso de Jaguaré/ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Felipe, Ednilson Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leffler, Ronaldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salles, Alexandre Ottoni Teatini | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Gilton Luis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-11-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It investigates the strategies of resilience to water crises adopted by coffee growers in the municipality of Jaguaré-ES, given the recurrence and magnitude of droughts in the largest coffee conilon producer in Brazil. Its objective is to present the main local impacts caused by the 2014-2017 water crisis in coffee plantations, as well as to characterize farmers' perception of droughts and their vulnerabilities; identify the resilience strategies developed by coffee growers and local institutions supporting coffee cultivation; and to propose local policies and actions aimed at the sustainable agricultural development of the municipality, based on the strategies (or not) of local coffee growers. This is a qualitative research, in which 182 coffee growers from the various land stratifications and regions of the municipality were interviewed and 21 key actors; 14 local and 7 other representatives of the state and federal executive power. The research is based on Amartya Sen's approach to empowerment, which defines development as the expansion of individual liberties. The results confirm the hypothesis of coffee farmers vulnerability to water crises, provoking economic, social and environmental impacts. Through the analysis of the perception of coffee growers, it can be said that they are aware of their vulnerabilities. The main strategies of resilience adopted by coffee growers were: localized irrigation; construction of dams and abstraction of groundwater; diversification of cultures and activities; Use and refinancing of agricultural credit. Public policies offered to coffee growers include the Legal Dam, Terra Viva and Agromais Program. It is concluded that there should be greater participation of coffee growers in trade unions, cooperatives and associations; development of public policies for technical assistance to coffee growers; study and control of the use of underground water resources in the region; processing, adding value to coffee, generating employment, income, expanding freedoms and improving the quality of life of coffee growers | |
| dc.description.resumo | Investiga as estratégias de resiliência às crises hídricas adotadas pelos cafeicultores do município de Jaguaré-ES, dada a recorrência e magnitude das secas no maior produtor de café conilon do Brasil. Seu objetivo é apresentar os principais impactos locais provocados pela crise hídrica 2014-2017 na cafeicultura, bem como caracterizar a percepção que os cafeicultores têm das secas e de suas vulnerabilidades; identificar as estratégias de resiliência desenvolvidas pelos cafeicultores e instituições locais de apoio à cafeicultura; e propor políticas e ações locais direcionadas ao desenvolvimento agrícola sustentável do município, a partir das estratégias exitosas (ou não) dos cafeicultores locais. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, na qual foram entrevistados 182 cafeicultores das diversas estratificações fundiárias e regiões do município e 21 principais atores chaves; sendo 14 locais e outros 7 representantes do poder executivo estadual e federal. A pesquisa fundamenta-se na abordagem das capacitações de Amartya Sen, que define o desenvolvimento como a expansão das liberdades individuais. Os resultados confirmam a hipótese de vulnerabilidade dos cafeicultores às crises hídricas, provocando impactos econômicos, sociais e ambientais. Através da análise da percepção dos cafeicultores, pode-se afirmar que eles são conscientes de suas vulnerabilidades. As principais estratégias de resiliência adotadas pelos cafeicultores foram: irrigação localizada; construção de barragens e captação de água subterrânea; diversificação de culturas e atividades; uso e refinanciamento de crédito agrícola. Como políticas públicas ofertadas aos cafeicultores destaca-se o Programa Barragem Legal, Terra Viva e Agromais. Conclui se que deve haver maior participação dos cafeicultores junto aos sindicatos, cooperativas e associações; desenvolvimento de políticas públicas de assistência técnica aos cafeicultores; estudo e controle de uso das disponibilidades hídricas subterrâneas da região; beneficiamento e agregação de valor ao café, para geração de emprego, renda, expansão das liberdades e melhoria da qualidade de vida dos cafeicultores. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Crise hídrica | |
| dc.subject | Cafeicultura | |
| dc.subject | Restrições de liberdade | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Estratégias de resiliência | |
| dc.subject | Water crisis | |
| dc.subject | Coffee-growing | |
| dc.subject | Restrictions on freedom | |
| dc.subject | Resilience strategies | |
| dc.subject | Sustainable development | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Crise hídrica e cafeicultura: impactos, resiliência e restrição de liberdade - o caso de Jaguaré/ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |