Development of a Mixed Reality Environment for the Rehabilitation of People with Impaired Mobility Using Gait Support Strategies
| bibo.pageEnd | 140 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Díaz, Camilo Arturo Rodríguez | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Machado, Fabiana Santos Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Eduardo Rocon de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Alsina, Pablo Javier | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Hernández, Mario Fernando Jiménez | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Mello, Ricardo Carminati de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mobility significantly impacts quality of life, yet various health conditions can hinder it. These challenges are not limited to disease or injury-related impairments but also extend to age-related physical, cognitive, and sensory function losses. Smart Walkers and rehabilitation robotics offer solutions to improve functional capabilities and tailor therapy to individual needs, and in conjunction with Mixed Reality (MR), can also enhance motivation. This Doctoral Thesis aims to integrate advanced human-robot interfaces withMixed Reality to develop effective rehabilitation strategies. The UFES vWalker, a novel robotic assistance device introduced in this thesis, utilizes sensor interfaces to translate users' movement intentions into safe navigation. Integrated into an MR system, it combines virtual and physical environments and sensors, offering multimodal sensory feedback and enhanced human-robotenvironment interaction. The initial experiment with the MR system integrated haptic and visual feedback. Haptic feedback simulated an impedance tunnel to aid movement along the path, while visual feedback displayed the path in the virtual environment. Users with visual feedback completed tasks faster than those with only haptic feedback. The following experiment introduced a multimodal feedback system to assist visually impaired individuals in navigation. It included two main feedback systems: audio cues to guide users and vibration alerts for virtual obstacles. To prevent volunteers from viewing the virtual environment, visual feedback from the Oculus Quest headset, was disabled, creating a virtual blindfold. Three control strategies were used, each one designed for people with different residual mobility and cognitive capabilities. The strategies that offer more and less autonomy were more successful among volunteers, and exhibited similar mental, and physical demand. In the last experiment, a virtual obstacle avoidance strategy was introduced, utilizing a virtual laser sensor. This approach allowed users to move freely until an obstacle was detected, upon which the controller assists in navigating around it. Moreover, an interface was created to offer visual feedback on the key elements of the developed strategy. The volunteers found the MR system enjoyable, realistic, and encountered minimal confusion or difficulty during the experiment. Also, volunteers who received no introductory explanation about the interface were mostly able to infer their purpose. Therefore, it is clear that MR systems can provide considerable benefits to users who use rehabilitation assistance devices. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A mobilidade afeta a qualidade de vida, sendo desafiada por várias condições de saúde e não se limitando a doenças ou lesões, mas também relacionadas à idade, como perdas nas funções físicas e cognitivas. Andadores inteligentes e robótica de reabilitação oferecem soluções personalizadas para melhorar as capacidades funcionais, e, em conjunto com a Realidade Misturada (RM) podem aumentar também a motivação. Esta Tese objetiva integrar interfaces avançadas entre humanos e robôs com RM para desenvolver estratégias de reabilitação. O UFES vWalker, um dispositivo de assistência robótica inovador, utiliza interfaces de sensores para traduzir as intenções de movimento dos usuários em navegação segura. Integrado à RM, combina ambientes e sensores virtuais e físicos, oferecendo feedback sensorial multimodal e interação avançada entre humano, robô e ambiente. O experimento inicial com o sistema de RM integrou feedback háptico e visual. O feedback háptico simulou um túnel de impedância para auxiliar o movimento ao longo de um caminho, enquanto o feedback visual o exibia no ambiente virtual. Usuários com feedback visual completaram tarefas mais rapidamente. O experimento seguinte introduziu um sistema de feedback para ajudar na navegação de indivíduos com deficiência visual. Pistas sonoras orientavam os usuários e padrões de vibração alertavam para obstáculos virtuais. Três estratégias de controle foram utilizadas, cada uma projetada para pessoas com diferentes mobilidades residuais e capacidades cognitivas. As estratégias que ofereceram mais e menos autonomia foram mais bem-sucedidas entre os voluntários, apresentando demanda mental e física semelhantes. No último experimento, foi introduzida uma estratégia de desvio de obstáculos virtuais utilizando um sensor laser virtual. Esta abordagem permitiu que os usuários se movessem livremente até detectarem um obstáculo, então, o controlador auxiliava no desvio. Além disso, foi criada uma interface para oferecer feedback visual sobre os principais elementos desta estratégia. Os voluntários acharam o sistema de RM agradável, realista, pouco confuso e tiveram pouca dificuldade durante o experimento. Além disso, voluntários que não receberam nenhuma explicação introdutória sobre a interface conseguiram em sua maioria inferir seu propósito. Portanto, fica claro que os sistemas de RM podem proporcionar benefícios consideráveis aos usuários que utilizam dispositivos de assistência à reabilitação. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Agência(s) de fomento | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Realidade Misturada | |
| dc.subject | Andadores Inteligentes | |
| dc.subject | Robótica de Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Robótica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | Development of a Mixed Reality Environment for the Rehabilitation of People with Impaired Mobility Using Gait Support Strategies | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |