Estudo químico biomonitorado de quatro espécies da família Myrtaceae
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jamal, Claudia Masrouah | |
| dc.contributor.author | Correa, Tayane Fardim | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Damaris | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, João Victor Dutra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Forest is one of the most biodiverse Brazilian biomes and has important domains, such as mangroves and restingas. Within the restingas, one of the most expressive families in terms of number of species is the Myrtaceae family. Some of the species have never been studied. Therefore, the objective of this work was to determine the chemical profile of the species Myrciaria tenella (DC.) O.Berg, Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC, Myrcia neuwiedeana (O.Berg) E.Lucas & C.E.Wilson. and Myrcia neobrasiliensis A.R.Lourenço & E.Lucas and to evaluate the antioxidant capacity and inhibition of enzymes involved in the metabolism of carbohydrates. The chemical profile was determined by chromatographic and spectrometric analyses, such as GC/MS and ESI(-)FT-ICR MS. Biological activities were determined by spectrophotometric methods, where the antioxidant activity was measured against ABTS and DPPH synthetic radicals and the enzyme inhibition activity was determined against two enzymes, α-amylase and α-glucosidase. The crude methanolic extracts of the aerial parts of each species were analyzed, as well as their respective hexane, dichloromethanolic, ethyl acetate and aqueous fractions. By GC/MS it was possible to identify the presence of sesquiterpenic and triterpenic compounds in the hexane fractions. In the ethyl acetate fraction of the species M. neuwiedeana it was possible to isolate and identify two pentacyclic triterpenes, α-amyrin and β-amyrin. In the ESI(- )FT-ICR MS technique it was possible to identify several phenolic acids and flavonoids in methanol extracts and ethyl acetate fractions. The presence of methyl gallate and quinic acid was identified in all species and compounds such as quercetin, myricetin, quercitrin, myricitrin and triterpenic acids in the species of the genus Myrcia. All species showed excellent antioxidant capacities, mainly from the crude extracts and the more polar fractions. The ethyl acetate fractions of M. splendens (IC50 = 0.43 ± 0.06 µg/mL) and M. neobrasiliensis (IC50 = 0.42 ± 0.09 µg/mL) were the most active in the assay with the ABTS radical, showing antioxidant activity statistically similar to the standard for gallic acid (IC50 = 0.31 ± 0.02 µg/mL). In the enzyme inhibition analysis, all crude extracts were able to inhibit α-glucosidase, with the M. splendens extract being the most active (IC50 = 2.96 ± 0.16 µg/mL), and the polar fractions were the most active against α-amylase, where the aqueous fractions of M. splendens (IC50 = 1.61 ± 0.12 µg/mL) and M. neuwiedeana (IC50 = 5.74 ± 0.79 µg/ mL) showed the best results among them with activities close to the acarbose pattern (IC50 = 1.41 ± 0.26 µg/mL). The present work reported for the first time chemical aspects and biological activities presented by these species, with results that demonstrated a great chemical diversity and promissing biological results, which reaffirms the great importance of the species of the Myrtaceae family and directly contributes to the knowledge of the Brazilian flora. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Mata Atlântica é um dos biomas brasileiros mais biodiversos e possui domínios importantes, como os manguezais e restingas. Dentro das restingas, uma das famílias mais expressivas em número de espécies é a família Myrtaceae. Contudo, algumas das espécies nunca foram estudadas do ponto de vista fitoquimico. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar o perfil químico das partes aéreas das espécies Myrciaria tenella (DC.) O.Berg, Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC, Myrcia neuwiedeana (O.Berg) E.Lucas & C.E.Wilson. e Myrcia neobrasiliensis A.R.Lourenço & E.Lucas e avaliar a capacidade antioxidante e de inibição de enzimas envolvidas na metabolização dos carboidratos,. O perfil químico foi determinado por meio de análises cromatográficas e espectrométricas, como GC/MS e ESI(-)FT-ICR MS. As atividades biológicas foram determinadas por meio de métodos espectrofotométricos, frente aos radicais sintéticos ABTS e DPPH e a atividade de inibição das enzimas foi determinada frente duas enzimas, a α-amilase e a α-glicosidase. Foram analisados os extratos brutos metanólicos das partes aéreas de cada espécie, bem como suas respectivas frações hexânicas, diclorometanólica, acetato de etila e aquosas. Por GC/MS foi possível identificar a presença de compostos sesquiterpênicos e triterpênicos nas frações hexânicas. Da fração acetato de etila da espécie M. neuwiedeana foi possível isolar e identificar dois triterpenos pentacíclicos, α-amirina e β-amirina. Pela técnica de ESI(-)FT-ICR MS foi possível identificar diversos ácidos fenólicos e flavonoides nos extratos metanólicos e frações acetato de etila. Foram identificadas a presença de galato de metila e ácido quínico em todas as espécies e compostos como quercetina, miricetina, quercitrina, miricitrina e ácidos triterpênicos nas espécies do gênero Myrcia. Todas espécies apresentaram expressivas capacidades antioxidantes, principalmente por parte dos extratos brutos e das frações mais polares. As frações acetato de etila da M. splendens (IC50 = 0,43 ± 0,06 µg/mL) e da M. neobrasiliensis (IC50 = 0,42 ± 0,09 µg/mL) foram as mais ativas no ensaio com o radical ABTS, apresentando atividade antioxidante estatisticamente semelhante ao padrão de ácido gálico (IC50 = 0,31 ± 0,02 µg/mL). Na análise de inibição das enzimas, todos os extratos brutos foram capazes de inibir a α-glicosidase, sendo o extrato de M. splendens o mais ativo (IC50 = 2,96 ± 0,16 µg/mL), e as frações mais polares foram as mais ativas frente a α-amilase, sendo que as frações aquosas da M. splendens (IC50 = 1,61 ± 0,12 µg/mL) e da M. neuwiedeana (IC50 = 5,74 ± 0,79 µg/mL) apresentaram os melhores resultados dentre elas, com atividades próximas ao do padrão de acarbose (IC50 = 1,41 ± 0,26 µg/mL). O presente trabalho relatou pela primeira vez aspectos químicos e atividades biológicas apresentados por essas espécies, com resultados que demonstraram uma grande diversidade química e promissores resultados biológicos, o que reafirma a grande importância das espécies da família Myrtaceae e contribui diretamente para o conhecimento da flora brasileira. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Myrtaceae | |
| dc.subject | fitoquímica | |
| dc.subject | atividades biológicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.title | Estudo químico biomonitorado de quatro espécies da família Myrtaceae | |
| dc.title.alternative | Biomonitored chemical study of four species of the Myrtaceae family | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |