Educação física e gestão escolar: orientações legais, produções acadêmicas, formação docente e representações sociais
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mello, Andre da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Fernando Torres Otero de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Rodrigo Lema Del Rio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has as main objective to analyze the relationship between Physical Education and School Management, focusing on the legal orientations, initial formation, academic-scientific production and social representations of the teachers-principals, secondarily the chapters were guided by their own specific objectives, being them: a) Understand the space occupied by school management in the legal guidelines, covering the national guidelines for teacher training and the legislation of the municipality of Vitória/ES that provides on the subject; b) Discuss the presence of the subject of school management in the academic-scientific production of the Physical Education field and in the initial training curricula of courses in this field located in the Grande Vitória Region; c) Analyze the social representations of teachers-principals about school management, especially with regard to initial training and knowledge necessary for the exercise of this function. To this end, we combine documentary and bibliographical research with descriptive-interpretative research. Regarding the documentary and bibliographical research, it uses as sources the Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (Law nº 9.394/96); Resolutions No. 1/2002, No. 7/2004, No. 2/2015 and No. 06/2018 of the National Education Council (NEC); the municipal legislations Organic Law of the Municipality of Vitória/ES Law 4747/98, Law 6794/06, Ordinance SEME 019/17, project of the continuing education course in management (SEME); the profiles of the graduates of the Physical Education teacher training courses of Grande Vitória/ES; the menus of the subjects that deal with the school management theme, eight scientific journals of the area, the proceedings of the Brazilian Congress of Sport Science (CONBRACE) and the thesis and dissertation banks of strictu sensu postgraduate courses in Physical Education. Regarding the descriptiveinterpretative research, it uses semi-structured interviews with eight principals and former principals of Municipal Child Education Centers (MCEC) of Vitória/ES, in order to identify the social representations of these subjects about school management. It was found that the official guidance documents point to school management as part of what should be included in the teacher formation curricula of undergraduate PE courses; Most of the graduates profiles analyzed from the Higher Education Institutions (HEI) of Grande Vitória do not include school management; the researched HEI do not seem to maintain a close correlation between their egress profiles and subject matrix; We found a low academic production in the area of physical education in relation to the subject school management in the scientific publications analyzed. The descriptive-interpretative research was conducted through the production of semi-structured interviews with eight CMEI directors from Vitória/ES. From the analysis of the speeches of the sources it was possible to observe that there is a relationship between acting as PE teachers and their entry in the role of principal, due to the popularity enjoyed by students and their guardians, as well as the opportunity that this space allows them to present consistent work. The interviewees do not establish direct relations between the contents addressed in their initial formation and the role of school principal, leaving this correlation limited to aspects such as: the pedagogical basis received in the initial courses and the political formation lived within the universities. The interviews also revealed that the sources have a clear definition of school management based on theoretical references, but are able to point out aspects of this theme indicating that they generally understand their functions in relation to the management of their school units. An important part of the knowledge that PE teacher-principals use is built on their daily practice | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa dissertação tem como objetivo principal analisar as relações entre Educação Física e a Gestão Escolar, com foco nas orientações legais, formação inicial, produção acadêmico-científica e representações sociais dos professores-diretores, de forma secundária os capítulo foram orientados por objetivos específicos próprios sendo eles: a) Compreender o espaço ocupado pela gestão escolar nas orientações legais, abrangendo as diretrizes nacionais para formação de professores e a legislação do município de Vitória/ES que dispõe sobre o tema; b) Discutir a presença da temática da gestão escolar na produção acadêmico-científica do campo da Educação Física e nos currículos de formação inicial de cursos desse campo localizados na Região da Grande Vitória; c) Analisar as representações sociais de professores-diretores sobre a gestão escolar, sobretudo, no que tange a formação inicial e os saberes necessários para o exercício dessa função. Para tanto, combinamos as pesquisas documental e bibliográfica com a pesquisa descritivo-interpretativa. No que tange a pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, utiliza como fontes a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (Lei nº 9.394/96); as Resoluções nº 1/2002, nº 7/2004, nº 2/2015 e nº 06/2018 do Conselho Nacional de Educação (CNE); as legislações municipais Lei Orgânica do Município de Vitória/ES Lei 4747/98, Lei 6794/06, portaria SEME 019/17, projeto do curso de formação continuada em gestão (SEME); os perfis dos egressos dos cursos de formação de professores de Educação Física da Grande Vitória/ES; as ementas das disciplinas que tratam da temática gestão escolar, oito periódicos científicos da área, os anais do Congresso Brasileiro de Ciência do Esporte (CONBRACE) e os bancos de teses e dissertações dos cursos de pós-graduação strictu sensu em Educação Física. Em relação à pesquisa descritivo-interpretativa, utiliza como fonte entrevistas semiestruturadas com oito diretores e ex-diretores de CMEI de Vitória/ES, a fim de identificar as representações sociais desses sujeitos sobre a gestão escolar. Foi possível constatar que os documentos orientadores oficiais apontam a gestão escolar como parte do que deve ser contemplado nos currículos de formação docente dos cursos de licenciatura em EF; a maior parte dos perfis de egressos analisados das IES da Grande Vitória não contempla a gestão escolar; as IES pesquisadas parecem não manter uma correlação estreita entre seus perfis de egresso e matriz de disciplinas; constatamos uma baixa produção academia na área da educação física em relação à temática gestão escolar nos veículos de publicação cientifica analisados. A pesquisa descritivo-interpretativa foi realizada por meio da produção de entrevistas semiestruturadas com oito diretores de CMEI da cidade de Vitória/ES. A partir da analise dos discursos das fontes foi possível observar que existe uma relação entre a atuação como professores de EF e seu ingresso na função de diretor, devido à popularidade que gozam frente aos alunos e seus responsáveis, bem como, a oportunidade que esse espaço os permite apresentar um trabalho consistente. Os entrevistados não estabelecem relações diretas entre os conteúdos abordados em sua formação inicial e a função de diretor de escola, deixando essa correlação circunscrita a aspectos, tais como: a base pedagógica recebida nos cursos iniciais e a formação política vivida no interior das universidades. As entrevistas revelaram também que as fontes têm uma definição clara de gestão escolar pautada em referenciais teóricos, mas que são capazes de apontarem aspectos dessa temática indicando que compreendem de forma geral suas funções frente a gestão de suas unidades escolares, com isso, notamos que parte importante dos conhecimentos que os professores-diretores formados em EF utilizam são construídos em sua prática diária | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Gestão escolar | |
| dc.subject | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Formação docente | |
| dc.subject | School management | |
| dc.subject | Physical education | |
| dc.subject | Teacher training | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.title | Educação física e gestão escolar: orientações legais, produções acadêmicas, formação docente e representações sociais | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |