Determinação do ponto de fulgor e pressão de vapor Reid em petróleo por HTGC e DHA associados à quimiometria
dc.contributor.advisor1: Filgueiras, Paulo Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Márcia Helena Cassago
dc.contributor.referee1: Romão, Wanderson
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Juliano Souza
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-16
dc.description.abstract: Flash Point (FP) and Reid vapor pressure (RVP) are important physico-chemical properties of petroleum, used as safety parameters and environment. The essayfor the measurement of FP and RVP are carried out in crude oil and in some fractions, providing thequality parameters of oil and derivatives. It was proposed in this work, an innovative methodology for determining the FP and RVP in crude oil, using the high temperature gas chromatography (HTGC) and detailed hydrocarbon analysis (DHA), associated with regression by the minimum partial squares (PLS). The HTGC is usually used for the simulated distillation of oil. However,there is a limitation on this technique in the initial part of the curve, light-end, equivalent to distillation until nC10. The DHA technique provides elution of the lighter oil components, therefore, the information of these techniques is of the complementary character. For this work, 128 samples of crude oil (with API density between 17.0 to 54.0) were used, from the Brazilian sedimentary basin. For the determination of the physico-chemical properties, FP and RVP, of crude oil, by means of these chromatographic techniques,was heldthe association of thesedata with themultivariate calibration,by PLS. A high-level data fusion was applied to the data chromatographic of the techniques DHA and HTGC in the determination of FP and RVP. To better describe the TBP curve, the composition of a medium-level data fusion was applied between the simulated curves, by the two techniques, to generate a complete TBP curve by simulated distillation. Due to the direct relationship with the volatile constituents in petroleum, it was possible to effectively predict these two properties from the chromatographic data of the HTGC and DHA techniques. The main result was obtained by means of the chromatograms of HTGC in determining the Reid vapor pressure, with average error (RMSEP) of 0.4 kPa and coefficient of determination (R2p) of 0.99. With the fusion of information of the two chromatographic techniques it was possible to estimate the flash point with average error of 5.3 ºC and coefficient of determination of 0.89. Data fusion represents information gain in the flash point estimation, however, to estimate the Reid vapor pressure, the chromatograms by HTGC are sufficient. The models developed were statistically evaluated as to the presence of errors in the residues. Test F was applied to evaluate the improvement in accuracy by the data fusion, while the statistical significance was evaluated by the permutationtest of the property values of reference. The models were also evaluated by the chemical significance. The Results they point to chemically and statistically significant models. In addition, a data merger provided significant improvement in the TBP curve simulated bytheHTGC, with greater scope of information ofthelight hydrocarbons. The provision of the TBP curve with more information and the determination of the properties by means of the chromatographic data with chemometrics, have been satisfactorily completed
dc.description.resumo: Ponto de fulgor (PF) e pressão de vapor Reid (PVR) são propriedades físicoquímicas utilizadas como parâmetros de segurança e ambiente. PF e PVR fornecem informações do nível de emissões evaporativas e risco de incêndio durante transporte e processamento do óleo bruto ou de produtos derivados do petróleo. Propôs-se neste trabalho uma metodologia para determinação de FP e PVR em óleo bruto pela cromatografia gasosa de alta temperatura (HTGC) e análise detalhada de hidrocarbonetos (DHA) associados com regressão pelos mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS). Estas técnicas foram utilizadas devido sua relação direta com as propriedades PF e PVR. Utilizou-se 129 amostras de óleo bruto (com densidade API entre 11,4 a 54,0) de bacia sedimentar brasileira. Realizou-se a fusão de dados cromatográficos pelas duas técnicas (DHA e HTGC) para melhor descrever a curva de pontos de ebulição verdadeiros pela destilação simulada. Com a fusão de informações das duas técnicas foi possível estimar o ponto de fulgor com erro médio de 5,3 ºC e coeficiente de determinação cerca de 0,9. A fusão de dados representa ganho de informações na estimativa de ponto de fulgor, entretanto, para estimar a pressão de vapor Reid somente os cromatogramas pela HTGC são suficientes. A metodologia com regressão pelo PLS expressou melhores resultados para pressão de vapor Reid com erro médio de 0,4 kPa e coeficiente de determinação cerca de 0,99.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Márcia Helena Cassago. Determinação do ponto de fulgor e pressão de vapor Reid em petróleo por HTGC e DHA associados à quimiometria. 2018. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Exatas, Vitória, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Química
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.subject: Crude oileng
dc.subject: Flash pointeng
dc.subject: Reid vapor pressureeng
dc.subject: DHApor
dc.subject: PLSpor
dc.subject: Óleo brutopor
dc.subject: Ponto de fulgorpor
dc.subject: Pressão de vapor Reidpor
dc.subject: HTGCpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Petróleo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cromatografia a gás
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Quimiometria
dc.subject.cnpq: Química
dc.subject.udc: 54
dc.title: Determinação do ponto de fulgor e pressão de vapor Reid em petróleo por HTGC e DHA associados à quimiometria
dc.title.alternative: Determination of flash point and reid vapor pressure in petroleum by HTGC and DHA associated to chemometrics
dc.typemaster: Thesis